Michigan Happenings 2022

Tue 5/17 8pm • Passing the Torch with Detroit Legacy bassist Marion Hayden & rising saxophonist Kaleigh Wilder • Kerrytown Concerthouse (Ann Arbor)

Wed 5/18 7pm • A-Trio (Beirut), Mike Khoury & Ben Hall • Entropy Stereo (25908 Six Mile rd Redford) • $15

Fri 5/20 7pm • A. Spencer Barefield Super String Symphonica featuring Roscoe Mitchell • Detroit Film Theatre Auditorium • all ages

Fri 5/20 8pm • Milk Bath, Frizz (first show, Peterson/Hicks/Hafer), Le Femme Fatale, DJ The Blackman • Outer Limits Lounge

Sat 5/21 7:30pm • Oluyemi Thomas Detroit Quartet • Trinosophes

Sat 5/21 7pm • Built To Spill • Loving Touch (Ferndale)

Sat 5/21 7pm • Cloud Rat, Shock Narcotic, Wounded Touch, Jail • Sanctuary (Hamtramck) • $12 • all ages

Sat 5/21 8pm • Adult. • Leland City Club (Detroit)

Sat 5/21 8pm • film screening Metropolis • Senate Theater (Detroit) • $12 • all ages

Sun 5/22 8pm • Em Spel (Chicago), Dr. Pete Larson • Ziggys (Ypsi)

Wed 5/25 8pm • Myna, Dirt Room, Sue Sandal, Raw Honey • Blind Pig (Ann Arbor) • $10 • 18+

Thu 5/26 9pm • Kozora/Michalowski/Thomas/Relyea • Third Place Music Fest at Canterbury House (721 E Huron St Ann Arbor)

Fri 5/27 9pm • Freakish Pleasures with Octo Octa, Mark Grusane, Beautiful Swimmers, Tammy Lakkis (live), Isabella DiBlassio b2b Bill Spencer, Turtle Bugg • Tangent Gallery (715 E Milwaukee Detroit) • $25 • 21+

Sat 5/28 10pm • Club Toilet with Ariel Zetina, Duane, Stallone The Reducer, Pod Blotz, Savannah G and many more • Menjos

Sat 5/28 10pm • Tresor 313 with Underground Resistance presents Wavejumpers (live), Shake, Claude Young, Daniel Bell (sunrise set), Ectomorph (DJ set), Batu Boyz II Them (Russell E.L. Butler & ADAB), Whodat, Israel Vines • Tangent Gallery (715 E Milwaukee Detroit)

Sat 5/28 7pm • Idle Ray, Virga, Raw Honey • Hyperion (Ypsilanti)

Sat 5/28 9pm • Jib Kidder, Michael Abbey, Golden Feelings, Lamb Life Orchestra • Dreamland Theater (Ypsi) • $5 suggested donation • all ages

Sun 5/29 10pm-noon • No Way Back with Wanjira Makena (sound bath), Adam Arthur (live), Organic Dial (live), Wata Igarashi, Scott Zacharias, adab, BMG, Bryan Kasenic, Carlos Souffront, Derek Plaslaiko, Erika, Eris Drew, Mike Servito, Patrick Russell • Tangent Gallery (715 E Milwaukee Detroit)

Sat 6/4 7pm • Kraftwerk • Masonic Temple

Thu 6/9 7pm • Chris Bathgate, Erisy Watt, Fred Thomas • Unity Vibration (Ypsilanti)

Fri 6/10 7pm • Dr Pete Larson, Cashmere Washington Band, Virga, Jared Talaga • Andy Arts Center (3000 Fenkell Ave Detroit) • $10 • all ages

Sat 6/11 8pm • The Volebeats record release show • Trinosophes

Fri 7/1 8pm • Deadbeat Beat, Day Residue, Eck! • Outer Limits Lounge

Sat 7/23 7pm • Bikini Kill, XV, CB Radio Gorgeous • Royal Oak Music Theater • All ages

Sun 7/31 7pm • Dr Pete Larson, Shells • Barn in Dexter • All ages

past »