« future

Past Michigan Happenings

8/20/22 9pm • soul in the horns Live performances by Amp Fiddler & Andres, DJs Natasha Diggs, Lord Finesse, Tall Black Guy, Ladymonix, DJ Cleveland Brown, L3NI • Spot Lite

8/20/22 8pm • Cameo, SOS Band, Midnight Star, Mary Jane Girls • Aretha Franklin Ampitheatre • $40

8/20/22 7pm • film Screening Sambizanga (newly restored as part of African Heritage Film Project) portrait of anti-colonial struggle in 1970’s Angola • Detroit Film Theatre • $9.50 General Admission

8/20/22 3-8pm • Zilched (solo), Chronophage (Austin), National Photo Committee (Chicago), Dick Texas • Spread Art 5141 Rosa Parks • $10 • All Ages

8/20/22 2pm • vidlings and tapeheads film festival Maya Mereux (11:30pm), Sophiyah E. (10pm), Cy Tulip (4:30pm), Cameron Harris (2:30pm), plus afterparty with DJ Nandi • Plant Ant Theater

8/19/22 9pm-2am • sound odyssey 12 DJ Psycho, Sabetye, Jen Fischer, Isaac Prieto • UFO Factory • 21+

8/19/22 7pm • film screening Sambizanga (newly restored as part of the African Heritage Film Project) portrait of anti-colonial struggle in 1970’s Angola • Detroit Film Theatre • $9.50 General Admission

8/18/22 8pm-11pm • Tropicalia with DJs Dez & David A-P • Motor City Wine • 21+

8/18/22 8pm • Druid Perfume, Vinny Moonshine • Third Man Records Cass Corridor

8/18/22 6:30pm • charles stepney: out of the shadows with Rotary Connection 222, Black Monument Ensemble • Millennium Park (Chicago) • free • all ages

8/14/22 8pm • Josef Deas • Old Miami

8/13/22 8pm • Wiccans, Jail, The Hand, DJ Ray • Outer Limits Lounge • $10

8/13/22 7pm • Friendship, Tenci, Idle Ray • Parliament Room at Otus Supply, Ferndale • $15

8/12/22 9pm • Real Cool Time with DJs Danny Kroha and Alright • UFO Factory • $5 • 21+

8/12/22 9pm • Scott Zacharias • Marble Bar (outdoors) • free before midnight • 21+

8/12/22 7pm • Izzy Johnson Group, Daddymother, Jared Talaga, DJ Cy Tulip • Andy Arts Center 3000 Fenkell Ave Detroit • $10 • all ages, proof of vax and masks required

8/9/22 7pm • Sumac, Big Brave, Tashi Dorji • The Sanctuary • $17/$20 • all ages

8/7/22 7-9pm • REKT (first show - members of Teener, Mexican Knives, Muldoons), Koltay, Lifeguard (Chicago) • Metropolis Cycles back alley 2117 Michigan Ave • Free • All Ages

8/6/22 8pm • Leafar Village • Motor City Wine • $5 • 21+

8/5/22 7-11pm • FREAKY FRIDAY with DJs CCC, Kevin Boyer, Sam Hooker, Shells • Spread Art 5141 Rosa Parks (outside) • Free • All Ages

8/5/22 5pm • Toeheads, Milk Bath, Womb Worm, Frizz, Slizz, Briggance, Mrkt & more • 597 Concord, Detroit • $5

8/5/22 10pm • DJ Dez & Brad Hales • Paramita 1515 Broadway Detroit

8/2/22 9pm-2am • techno tuesday - detroit jit DJ Godfather, Shawescape Renegade, DJ Ace, DJ Disc • Rooftop of Music Hall (350 Madison St, Detroit. Enter from Brush Street) • 21+

8/2/22 8pm • Hell Dollars, Milk Bath, Wailin Storms • PJ’s Lager House • $10 • 21+

7/31/22 8pm • Dummy, Dirt Room, Day Residue • UFO Factory

7/31/22 7pm • Dr Pete Larson, Shells • Lonik’s Barn 11300 Island Lake Rd, Dexter • All ages

7/31/22 1-4pm • Wooden Highway, Jared Talaga • Tympanum (4661 E 9 Mile Rd, Warren) • all ages, outside

7/30/22 Doors 8pm • Alluvial Fans “Spume” Album Release Show wsg Goods, Dead Surf • Ghost Light 2314 Caniff Hamtramck • $10

7/30/22 9pm • The Blackman Revue with The Blackman, Ras Kente and the Take No Prisoners Posse, Shirley Hayden, Coko Butofli, JHarry, Codee • Trinosophes • $10 • all ages

7/30/22 9pm • Kevin Saunderson • Spot Lite (2905 Beaufait St, Detroit)

7/30/22 4-9:30pm • raise the flag detroit 321st anniversary jamboree Raise The Flag Band (Dez Andres, Ian Fink, Sam Beaubien Jr, Cal Scruggs), My Detroit Players (Duminie Deporres, Nick Speed, Emily Rogers, Masestro Williams, Zac Land, Jr Got The Hits), Britney Stoney, Junes Flow, Mike Clark b2b Matthew Jay, and more • Belle Isle Aquarium East Lawn • free • all ages

7/30/22 2-11pm • tectroit presents detroit jit fest Body Mechanic, DJ Glent, DJ Godfather, DJ Roach, DJTWOSHEEZY, Rebecca Goldberg, Shawescape Renegade and more • 1211 Trumbull, Detroit • free • all ages

7/29/22 9pm • Will Sessions, Amp Fiddler, Andres • Marble Bar

7/29/22 9pm • Havent You Heard With DJs Dina and Zak • Outer Limits Lounge

7/29/22 8pm • CANCELLED Phased Out, Double Winter, Co-Stars • Outer Limits Lounge

7/28/22 7:30pm • TJ Borden & Martin Freeman, Spectrum 3, Shells • Trinosophes • $10 • all ages

7/27/22 6pm • d-Cipher 2022 live music summer series Amp Fiddler • Campbell Terrace on the Dequindre Cut (enter at Lafayette & St Aubin, Detroit) • free • all ages

7/25/22 7pm • Klypi (New York, NY), Buddy Crime (New York, NY), Sean & Diego (Detroit, MI), Issac Helsen (Detroit, MI) • 6808 West Outer Drive, Detroit • $5 proof of vax & masks required • all ages

7/24/22 9pm • concert of colors Burnt Sugar the Arkestra Chamber conducted by Vernon Reid (Living Colour) • North Lawn @ Detroit Institute of Arts Museum • free • all ages

7/24/22 8pm • Idle Ray, Foyer Red, Neu Blume, Lawn • PJ’s Lager House

7/24/22 6pm • stroh down night 3: John Salvage and New Twenty Saints, Kelly Jean Caldwell Band, Loose Koozies, Hell Dollars, Sugar Tradition • Outer Limits Lounge

7/24/22 5pm • concert of colors Amp Fiddler Featuring Urban Art Orchestra • Detroit Film Theatre • free with registration at dia.org

7/24/22 2:30pm • concert of colors: Flowers of Medina (6 Arab Muslim women who perform Sufi music based in Koranic verses) • North Lawn @ Detroit Institute of Arts Museum • free • all ages

7/24/22 1pm • doug coombe speaker series A Conversation with Fred Thomas & Dr Pete Larson • CultureVerse Gallery (across the street from The Ark on Main St in Ann Arbor) • free • all ages

7/24/22 12pm - 6pm • stroh down: Fleatroit pop-up flea market • Outer Limits Lounge

7/23/22 7pm-2am • IMBue 7.0: An Ambient experience Araceae, Dominant Hand, Harriet Fran, Ivvy, Marshall Applewhite, and more • Eightfold 2831 E. Grand Blvd Detroit • tickets available at imbuedetroit.com

7/23/22 7pm • CANCELLED Bikini Kill, XV, CB Radio Gorgeous CANCELLED • Royal Oak Music Theater • All ages

7/23/22 7pm • stroh Down night 2: Stools, Toeheads, Eck!, Archeas, Shinner • Outer Limits Lounge

7/23/22 7:30pm • Jimbo Easter presents the works of Jim Milross • Trinosophes • all ages

7/23/22 5pm • concert of colors Marion Hayden Presents Eternal Spirit: The Music of Alice Coltrane featuring Brandee Younger • Detroit Film Theatre • Free with registration at dia.org

7/23/22 2pm • carbon athletic club 75th anniversary: Sun Astros, Beauville, Space Stars, Danny Kroha, Don Duprie, Alison Lewis, John Freeman, Sugar Tradition, Tony Paris and the Sugarburn, Phil Profitt and Fast Fortunes, Ernie Clarke and the Magnificent Bastards • Carbon Athletic Club (111 Gates Street, Detroit) (CASH ONLY)

7/23/22 12pm - 6pm • stroh down: Schlitzkreig Record Swap • Outer Limits Lounge

7/22/22 9pm • concert of colors The 15th Annual Don Was Detroit All-Star Revue: Tribute to Iggy Pop • North Lawn of the Detroit Institute of Arts • Free

7/22/22 8pm • Womb Worm, Fun Isn’t Fair (Atlanta), Rough Patch • Phoney Island (6420 East Forest, Detroit)

7/22/22 8pm • Amp Fiddler with Urban Art Orchestra and Deon Jamar • DSO Cube

7/22/22 7pm • Ben Miller, Skeeter Shelton • Entropy Stereo (25908 W 6 Mile Rd, Redford) • $10 • all ages

7/22/22 7pm • stroh down night one: Werewolf Jones, Science Man, Baby Tyler, Tin Foil, 208 • Outer Limits Lounge

7/22/22 7pm • APE TECHNOLOGY (Detroit, MI), The Galaxy Electric (Ft. Wayne, IN), The New Pizazz (Athens, GA / Detroit, MI) An all Buchla modular synthesizer show, performed in quadraphonic. - • Andy Arts Center 3000 Fenkell Ave Detroit • $12 proof of vax & mask required • all ages

7/22/22 7-11pm • My Thing Presented By Me with DJs Alex G & Shells • UFO Factory Cloud Deck

7/21/22 9pm • Tropicalia Night with DJ Dez and David A-P • Motor City Wine

7/21/22 8pm • Neu Blume, Perpetual Care, Twin Deer • UFO Factory • $7 • 21+

7/21/22 8pm • concert of colors Dakhabrakha • Detroit Film Theatre • Free

7/21/22 6pm • concert of colors The National Arab Orchestra • DSO Sosnick Courtyard 51 Parsons St. Detroit, MI • Free

7/20/22 9pm • DJs Scott Zacharias and Ryan Spencer • Spot Lite

7/20/22 11pm • Whodat • Spkrbx (200 Grand River, Detroit) • Free

7/17/22 11am • African world festival: Seun Kuti (7:30pm), We are Scorpio (jessica Care moore + Steffanie Christi’an) (9:30pm), more • Hart Plaza • $15 • all ages

7/16/22 8pm • The Hentchmen, Moonwalks • Outer Limits Lounge • $10 • 21+

7/16/22 7:30pm • CANCELLED William Hooker CANCELLED • Trinosophes • all ages

7/16/22 5-8pm • ART opening Alexandra Virginia Martin • Spaysky Fine Art Gallery LLC 1539 Hubbard St. Detroit, MI

7/16/22 4-9pm • PEOPLES PERCUSSION SESSION Deon Jamar • MOCAD • free • all ages

7/16/22 3pm • other tones concert series Kirsten Carey (Detroit), Ishmael Ali (Chicago), Jon Anderson (Detroit), Zekkereya El-magharbel (NYC/Detroit) • St. Anthony Ecumenical Catholic Cathedral (5247 Sheridan, Detroit) • $10 GA $20 reserved seating • All ages. Proof of vaccination or 72-hour negative PCR test required.

7/16/22 11am • african world festival: The Legendary Wailers (9pm), Lizz Wright (6:45pm), more • Hart Plaza • $15 • all ages

7/16/22 10pm • PEOPLES PERCUSSION SESSION AFTERPARTY Deon Jamar, Whodat, Meftah • 2625 Gratiot Ave Detroit • $10

7/15/22 8pm • George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic • Sound Board at Motor City Casino • $48-60 • 21+

7/15/22 7:30 pm • CANCELLED William Hooker CANCELLED • Trinosophes • all ages

7/15/22 10pm • Briggance, Frizz, DJ Sam Hooker • Outer Limits Lounge

7/14/22 7-11pm • Djallo Djakate’s Inner Ear, Julion De’Angelo “Lenora Love Presentation” with Iman Payne, DJ Craig Huckaby • Spread Art 5141 Rosa Parks, Detroit • $10 • all ages, outside

7/13/22 7:30pm • Kombilesa Mi (Colombia) • Trinosophes • $12 • all ages

7/12/22 8pm • Toeheads, Bashford, Long Stairs • PJ’s Lager House • 21+

7/12/22 7pm • Mike List solo percussion performance & record release show • Blue Llama Jazz Club (Ann Arbor)

7/10/22 8pm • C.A.D. and the Peacetime Consumers, DJs Sam Hooker and CCC • Bagley Central

7/9/22 8pm • Salim Washington with Rafael Statin, Kenn Thomas, Dave Hurley • Trinosophes • All ages

7/9/22 7pm • art opening Niagara art show with performance by Warn Defever and DJs Danny Kroha and Alright • Edo Ramen Gallery (4313 W 13 Mile, Royal Oak)

7/9/22 6-9pm • Art opening Demario Dotson: Reparations Are Forever • What Pipeline

7/9/22 4-9pm • PeOples percussion session Deon Jamar • MOCAD

7/9/22 2pm • OX-BOW SUMMER BENEFIT CONCERT: Bonnie ‘Prince’ Billy, Joan Shelley, Bitchin Bajas perform 'Switched on Ra,' Marisa Anderson, Damon Locks and Rob Mazurek, Rosali, Bill Mackay, Corbett vs. Dempsey DJ set • Ox-Bow Meadow, Saugatuck • $100 • all ages

7/9/22 10pm • Peoples percussion session aFterparTy Deon Jamar, Whodat, Meftah • 2625 Gratiot Ave Detroit • $10

7/8/22 8pm • Scissor Now record release with Mazinga and The Wastelanders • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti) • all ages

7/8/22 8pm • Leafar Village • Motor City Wine

7/8/22 10pm-2am • Reggae Dance Party with DJs Nate Frick & Jah Sunny • Elks Lodge (220 Sunset, Ann Arbor) • 21+

7/7/22 7pm • Detroit Sound Conservancy presents Celebration of Club Heaven (legendary gay Detroit nightclub) featuring panel conversation with the Club Heaven community followed by a tribute to the music of Heaven by DJ Tony Peoples (protege of Ken Collier) • Spot Lite (2905 Beaufait, Detroit)

7/7/22 7:30pm • Salim Washington Quartet • Cliff Bells • $20

7/6/22 9pm • Air People, Ok Cowgirl (NYC), Co*Stars • UFO Factory

7/4/22 3pm-1am • AK, Deon Jamar, Kesswa, MGUN • Motor City Wine • $5 • 21+

7/4/22 3-10pm • 304 army annual car wash, show and fundraiser for food not class and reclaim michigan abortion fund Solicitor (Seattle,), Milk Bath (Detroit), Rough Patch (Detroit), Soul Grinder (Portland), Muhal (Detroit), Urine Hell (Chicago), DJ Killa K . Car wash 3-6pm, Live music 6-10pm • Breckenridge Street, Detroit (outside) • $10 cash suggested donation • all ages

7/4/22 2-4pm • what to the negro is the 4th of july? fundraiser for black farmer land fund The Tradition (11-piece African-centric jazz band performs songs interlaced with readings of excerpts from Frederick Douglass 1852 speech The Meaning of July Fourth for the Negro) • The Shrine of the Black Madonna Church (7625 Linwood Ave, Detroit) • $10

7/2/22 9pm-2am • allied media conference detroit comes out at night Serpentwithfeet, Supercoolwicked, Vespre, AK, Amorphous • MOCAD

7/2/22 8pm • Leafar Village • Motor City Wine • $5 • 21+

7/2/22 7:30pm • Two-Night Super Double Bill: Doug Hammond Solo Griot performance with guests, Rod Williams Ensemble • Trinosophes

7/2/22 6pm-2am • queer fam fund fundraiser Father Dukes, Formosa, John Collins, Joshua Orange, TYLR, Turtle Bugg, Whodat • TV Lounge

7/2/22 2pm-2am • spot lite anniversary session Kyle Hall, Don Q, Monica Blaire, Blaaqgold, Ro Spit, Donna Gardner, TYLR, Residents DJ Dez & DJ Skeez, and special guests • Spot Lite

7/2/22 10pm • Athletic Mic League • Ann Arbor Summer Festival Top of the Park (in front of Rackham Auditorium) • free • all ages

7/1/22 9-11pm • Sheefy McFly with the Urban Art Orchestra • Detroit Symphony Orchestra Cube

7/1/22 8pm-2am • allied media conference: detroit comes out at night Bearcat (Discwoman), Blackmoonchild, Auntie Chanel, Kesswa, Sabetye • MOCAD

7/1/22 8pm • Deadbeat Beat, Day Residue, Eck! • Outer Limits Lounge

7/1/22 7:30pm • Two-Night Super Double Bill: Doug Hammond Solo Griot performance with guests, Rod Williams Ensemble • Trinosophes

7/1/22 5pm • Ingrid Racine • Ann Arbor Summer Festival Top of the Park (in front of Rackham Auditorium) • free • all ages

7/1/22 5-7pm • DJ Deon Jamar • Detroit Symphony Orchestra Sculpture Garden • free

6/30/22 8pm • Tropicalia with DJs Dez and David A-P (Thursday nights thru July/August) • Motor City Wine • 21+

6/30/22 10am-5pm • petition signing Reproductive Freedom For All Petition Signing (petition to get a ballot proposal on the November 2022 ballot that would add an amendment to the Michigan constitution protecting the right to abortion) • ACLU office (2966 Woodward Ave Detroit)

6/29/22 7pm • Rough Patch, Flummox (Detroit), Killing Pixies • Spread Art (5141 Rosa Parks, Detroit) • $5-10 suggested • all ages

6/26/22 5pm-2am • The Get Down with Theo Parrish and Specter • Spot Lite • 21+

6/25/22 9pm • Titonton Duvante, BMG, Gay Marvine, Etta, Scott Zacharias • Marble Bar • 21+

6/25/22 8pm • D3 (Robert Hurst III - bass, Karriem Riggins - drums, Ian Finkelstein - keys), Joel Ross (vibraphone) + Brandee Younger (harp, Impulse! Records) • Detroit Symphony Orchestra Orchestral Hall (3711 Woodward Ave, Detroit, MI 48201) • $19-99 depending on seat, tickets at dso.org • all ages, proof of vax required

6/25/22 8pm • Room 131 (Jon Dixon + Marquis Johnson) • Motor City Wine • 21+

6/25/22 7pm • Nomo • 11300 Island Lake Rd , Dexter • $30 venmo @nomomusic

6/25/22 5pm-9pm • youth arts alliance fundraiser DJs EM Allen, Jam Jam, Dee, Justin Walker, Alex Glendening • UFO Factory • $10

6/25/22 1pm • Raw Honey, Virga, Jim Cherewick • Hyperion Coffee Ypsilanti • free • all ages

6/25/22 1-4pm • VIKI, Knox Mitchell • Tympanum (4661 E 9 Mile Rd, Warren, MI 48091) • free • all ages outside

6/24/22 9pm • The Jay Leno Junior Show, Eliza Godfrey, John Panich, Scott Z • PJ’s Lager House • $10 • 21+

6/24/22 9pm • Funk Night with DJs Head, Chedda Bob, Frank Raines • Old Miami • $5

6/24/22 7pm • Nomo • 11300 Island Lake Rd, Dexter • $30 venmo @nomomusic

6/24/22 7pm • Henry Threadgill Zooid Plus • Orchestral Hall (3711 Woodward Ave, Detroit, MI 48201) • Free (reserve at tickets.dso.org/)

6/24/22 7:30pm • In C by Terry Riley performed by Detroit ensemble led by Ben Miller • Trinosophes

6/24/22 7:30pm • Dani Darling, Fat Angry Hens, ZZVava • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti) • $7 • all ages

6/23/22 6:30pm • Sophiyah E., Detroit Bureau of Sound, 3k • Cranbrook Art Museum (poolside)

6/22/22 8pm • Christopher Alan Durham & the Peacetime Consumers, Hell Dollars, Goodbye Flowers (1st show, Boyer/Cirocco/Salant) • Jumbo’s (Detroit)

6/21/22 7:30pm • Michael McNeil with Susan Alcorn, Dave Ballou, and Shelly Purdy • Trinosophes

6/20/22 7pm-10pm • XV, Bill Nace, Emily Robb, DJ Sam Hooker • Spread Art Backyard (formerly CAID, 5141 Rosa Parks, Detroit) • $10 • All ages

6/19/22 6pm • DETROIT in spring Luminol, Shireen M, Blank Hellscape, Dick Texas • Russell Industrial Center Bldg A Rm 205 • All Ages

6/19/22 1-5pm • Juneteenth celebration Lufuki Divine Providence, Whodat, Afro-Cuban Dance Workshop with Yolanda Perez • Dequindre Cut Freight Yard • Free • All ages

6/18/22 7pm • Alluvial Fans, MRKT, ZZVAVA, Goods, DJ Jam Jam • Outer Limits Lounge • $10 • 21+

6/17/22 9pm • Kiwi Jr (Sub Pop), Idle Ray, Weird Nightmare (members of METZ) • Third Man Records Cass Corridor • $13

6/17/22 7:30pm • Great Lakes Chamber Music Festival featuring music by Virago with artwork by Megan Heeres • Trinosophes

6/17/22 6pm-9pm • art exhibition opening party Tunde Olaniran: Made a Universe, Tyrrell Winston: A Tiger s Stripes, and Whatever Gets You Through the Night: Selections from the Mott-Warsh Collection • Cranbrook Art Museum • $20

6/17/22 6-8pm • Activation: people’s percussion sessions Part 2 Deon Jamar • MOCAD • Free • All Ages

6/17/22 10pm • Soul Deep with DJs Mike Dutkewych and Matt Thibodeau • Parts & Labor (17993 Allen Rd Melvindale MI 48122) • free • 21+

6/15/22 9pm • Milk Bath, Zilched • Bowlero Lanes (royal oak)

6/15/22 9pm • RADIO PERFORMANCE XV on the WCBN Local Music Show • 88.3 FM or wcbn.org

6/15/22 8pm • POSTPONED Kristin Hersh (Throwing Muses), Fred Abong • MOCAD • $35 • All ages

6/14/22 8pm • Tyler Hicks, Jessie & The Eels, DJ Quiltboy, Violent Pleasures (Toledo), Chameleon Threshold (Toledo) • Donovan’s Pub (3003 W Vernor Hwy Detroit) • $5 • 21+

6/14/22 7:30pm • Circuit des Yeux, Kirsten Carey • Trinosophes • $12 • All Ages

6/11/22 9pm • DJ Minx & Friends featuring Beige, Al Ester, Sarena Tyler • Spot Lite • $20 • 21+

6/11/22 8pm • Lonesome galaxy Record release show The Volebeats • Trinosophes • $10 • All Ages

6/11/22 12pm-11pm • Tec-troit: electronic music festival Aux88, Surburban Knight, Dj Cent, Eddie Fowlks, Drivetrain, 313 The Hard Way, Buzz Goree, DistantLover, MGUN, Whodat and more • 1211 Trumbull Detroit, MI • FREE • All Ages

6/10/22 9pm • hecker’s birthday Liquor Store, Tin Foil, Air People, The Hand • Outer Limits Lounge • 21+

6/10/22 8pm • ClOsing party & PERFORMANCE Closing of S(h)elves either Sterling Toles, Stableheed and guests • Mike Kelley Mobile Homestead (behind MOCAD) • Free • All Ages, proof of vaccination or negative covid test within last 24 hrs required

6/10/22 7pm • Dr Pete Larson, Cashmere Washington Band, Virga, Jared Talaga • Andy Arts Center (3000 Fenkell Ave Detroit) • $10 • all ages

6/10/22 7:30pm • Birth (Cleveland free jazz) • Trinosophes • $12 • all ages

6/10/22 5pm-11pm • TEC-troit: electronic music festival Aux 88, Suburban Knight, Eddie Fowlkes, Drivetrain, 313 The Hard Way, Buzz Goree, Distantlover, MGUN, Whodat and more • 1211 Trumbull Detroit, MI • FREE • All Ages

6/9/22 7pm • Chris Bathgate, Erisy Watt (Portland), Fred Thomas • Unity Vibration (Ypsilanti)

6/9/22 7pm • Raising hell for abortiOn Tiny Jag, Gigi, DJs Ladylike, Monico and Cherriel • Marble Bar • $20 suggested donation, give what you can, 100% of donations go to Scotsdale Womens Center and Mothering Justice • 21+

6/7/22 9pm • Alluvial Fans, Starslinger, Dude • Garden Bowl Cafe • Free • 21+

6/4/22 9pm • film festival Independent Film Festival Ypsilanti • Riverside Arts Center (Ypsilanti)

6/4/22 9pm • DOUBLE WINTER, DAY RESIDUE, PAINT THINNER, DJ SCOTT Z • UFO Factory • $10 • 21+

6/4/22 9pm • Leafar Village • Motor City Wine

6/4/22 9:30pm • Vinny Moonshine, Fullmoon Hotsun (Nadine from Milk Bath), Loveseat • Ghost Light (Hamtramck)

6/4/22 7pm • Kraftwerk • Masonic Temple

6/3/22 7pm • film festival Independent Film Festival Ypsilanti Day 2 • Riverside Arts Center (Ypsilanti)

6/3/22 6pm • art opening Doug Coombe “Last Night A DJ Saved My Life” Photo Show with DJ Shelley Salant from WCBN Local Music Show • CultureVerse Gallery (309 S Main St, Ann Arbor) • free • all ages

6/3/22 6pm • art opening Mighty Real Queer Detroit: month-long exploration of artists 150+ LGBTQ+ artists in various galleries in Detroit • Info at http://www.mrqd.org/

6/3/22 10pm • “Last Night A Camera Saved My Life” After Party with Ectomorph, Same Eyes, Minihorse • Blind Pig • $10 • 21+

5/29/22 10pm-noon • No Way Back with Wanjira Makena (sound bath), Adam Arthur (live), Organic Dial (live), Wata Igarashi, Scott Zacharias, adab, BMG, Bryan Kasenic, Carlos Souffront, Derek Plaslaiko, Erika, Eris Drew, Mike Servito, Patrick Russell • Tangent Gallery (715 E Milwaukee Detroit)

5/28/22 9pm • Jib Kidder, Michael Abbey, Golden Feelings, Lamb Life Orchestra • Dreamland Theater (Ypsi) • $5 suggested donation • all ages

5/28/22 10pm • Club Toilet with Ariel Zetina, Duane, Stallone The Reducer, Pod Blotz, Savannah G and many more • Menjos

5/28/22 10pm • Tresor 313 with Underground Resistance presents Wavejumpers (live), Shake, Claude Young, Daniel Bell (sunrise set), Ectomorph (DJ set), Batu Boyz II Them (Russell E.L. Butler & ADAB), Whodat, Israel Vines • Tangent Gallery (715 E Milwaukee Detroit)

5/27/22 9pm • Freakish Pleasures with Octo Octa, Mark Grusane, Beautiful Swimmers, Tammy Lakkis (live), Isabella DiBlassio b2b Bill Spencer, Turtle Bugg • Tangent Gallery (715 E Milwaukee Detroit) • $25 • 21+

5/26/22 9pm • Kozora/Michalowski/Thomas/Relyea • Third Place Music Fest at Canterbury House (721 E Huron St Ann Arbor)

5/26/22 8pm • Blueprint 313 with AK, Blackmoonchild, Dee Diggs, Fabiola, Yasmeenah, Whodat • UFO Factory • $15 • 21+

5/26/22 6pm • More demf parties Tiny.cc/demf_2022 • Detroit

5/25/22 9pm • Duality/Detroit with Ian Fink, Dez Andres and Amp Fiddler • Motor City Wine

5/25/22 8pm • Myna, Dirt Room, Sue Sandal, Raw Honey • Blind Pig (Ann Arbor) • $10 • 18+

5/22/22 8pm • Em Spel (Chicago), Dr. Pete Larson • Ziggys (Ypsi)

5/21/22 8pm • Adult. • Leland City Club (Detroit)

5/21/22 8pm • film screening Metropolis • Senate Theater (Detroit) • $12 • all ages

5/21/22 7pm • Built To Spill • Loving Touch (Ferndale)

5/21/22 7pm • Cloud Rat, Shock Narcotic, Wounded Touch, Jail • Sanctuary (Hamtramck) • $12 • all ages

5/21/22 7:30pm • Oluyemi Thomas Detroit Quartet • Trinosophes

5/20/22 8pm • Milk Bath, Frizz (first show, Peterson/Hicks/Hafer), Le Femme Fatale, DJ The Blackman • Outer Limits Lounge

5/20/22 7pm • A. Spencer Barefield Super String Symphonica featuring Roscoe Mitchell • Detroit Film Theatre Auditorium • all ages

5/18/22 7pm • A-Trio (Beirut), Mike Khoury & Ben Hall • Entropy Stereo (25908 Six Mile rd Redford) • $15

5/17/22 8pm • Passing the Torch with Detroit Legacy bassist Marion Hayden & rising saxophonist Kaleigh Wilder • Kerrytown Concerthouse (Ann Arbor)

5/15/22 7pm • Art opening Bumbo & Andrew Hecker with music by Eck and Day Residue • Public Pool (hamtramck)

5/15/22 12pm • IBM (Efe Bes & friends) • Eastern Market Shed 3

5/14/22 8pm • Ribbit Ribbit Reggae Nite featuring DJs Awesome Man & Scoots • Outer Limits Lounge • free

5/13/22 9pm • Costars, Air People, Space Stars (first show, Clark/Campbell/Brown/Schreiderer) • UFO Factory • $10 • 21+

5/12/22 7pm • Teiku: Reframing Ancient Jewish Melodies with Jonathan Taylor, Josh Harlow, Rafael Leafar, Jaribu Shahid, and Peter Formanek • Trinosophes • $10 • all ages

5/11/22 7pm • Julianna Barwick, Malibu • Tangent Gallery (715 E Milwaukee Detroit) • 18+

5/11/22 10pm • Womb Worm on WCBN Local Music Show 88.3 FM or wcbn.org • WCBN

5/8/22 1pm • Minimalist Supermix: Music by Reich, Harold Budd, Tashi Wada, Colin Labrador, James Johnston, Molly Joyce • Byron Recital Hall, Bowling Green University • Free • All ages

5/7/22 9pm • Little Richard Heavenly Birthday Party Dance Party & Dance Contest with DJs Soul Deep & Real Cool Time • UFO Factory • $10 • 21+

5/7/22 8pm • Rafael Leafar • Motor City Wine

5/7/22 8pm • Ecstatic Minimalism: Music By Julius Eastman • Byron Recital Hall, Bowling Green University • Free • All ages

4/30/22 9pm • Shigeto (with Dez Andres, Sam Beaubian, Calvin Scruggs), Dreamcastmoe, Josef Deas (live), Father Dukes • Spot Lite (2905 Beaufait Detroit) • 21+

4/28/22 9pm • Mountains & Rainbows, Christopher Alan Durham & The Peacetime Consumers, DJ Neal Simms • UFO Factory • $10 • 21+

4/28/22 7pm • Betsy Soukup • Ziggys Ypsi

4/28/22 6pm 8:30pm • Jonathan Taylor/Jaribu Shahid/Michael Malis/Tim Haldeman • Blue Llama Jazz Club (Ann Arbor)

4/27/22 1pm 3pm 5pm • Dance perFormance A Dream Is A House with WSU Electronic Music Ensemble • McGregor Conference Center at Wayne State Universiry • Free • All ages

4/27/22 1pm 3pm 5pm • Dance perFormance A Dream Is A House with WSU Electronic Music Ensemble • McGregor Conference Center at Wayne State Universiry • Free • All ages

4/26/22 10:00pm • The Visitors • Trinosophes • $10 • all ages

4/24/22 6pm • Lexie, Wooden Highway, Crime Victims & Friends • Gentle Vibes Vintage (Ypsilanti) • $5 • all ages

4/24/22 5pm-2am • Theo Parrish • Spot Lite

4/24/22 5pm-2am • Theo Parrish • Spot Lite

4/23/22 7:30pm • Jason Stein/Adam Shead/Damon Smith • Trinosophes • $15 • all age

4/23/22 6pm • Idle Ray • Culture Clash (Toledo)

4/23/22 6:15pm • Ingrid Racine Quintet • Lucille’s (1447 N Summit St Toledo)

4/23/22 1pm • artist talk NEP SIDHU ARTIST TALK W/ KAHIL EL ZABAR • MOCAD

4/23/22 10pm • Mike Servito, BMG & Erika, Lorelei • Tangent Gallery

4/22/22 7pm • Film screening aNd Discussion Out of Place by Asia Johnson • Room Project (6513 Woodward Detroit)

4/22/22 6pm • Casia Levine, Sophiyah E, Cashmere Washington, Hemlock, Shells • Andy Art Center (3000 Fenkell Ave Detroit)

4/22/22 6-8pm • exhibition opening NEP SIDHU: PARADOX OF HARMONICS Made in conversation with Craig Huckaby, brother of the late DJ and producer Mike Huckaby, this work weaves together Mike Huckabys Sun Ra Reel-To-Reel work with sculptural elements that engage the praxis of Black Classical Music • MOCAD • $5 suggested • all ages

4/22/22 6-8pm • exhibition opening STERLING TOLES: S(H)ELVES? • Mike Kelley Mobile Homestead at MOCAD • $5 suggested • all ages

4/22/22 6-8pm • exhibition opening GROUND UP: REFLECTIONS ON BLACK ABSTRACTION • MOCAD

4/22/22 6-8pm • exhibition opening DREAM HAMPTON: FRESHWATER • MOCAD • $5 suggested • all ages

4/21/22 7pm • Cat Power • Magic Stick • $35/40

4/21/22 6pm • talk: Landback 101 with Waawiiyaataanong Arts Council • MOCAD

4/20/22 9pm-11pm • Radio performance Djallo Djakate s Inner Ear (featuring Rafael Leafar) • WCBN LOCAL MUSIC SHOW 88.3 FM WCBN.ORG

4/20/22 7:30pm • Ballister (Dave Rempis/Fred Lonberg-Holm/Paal Nilssen-Love) • Trinosophes • $15 • all ages

4/16/22 9pm • Record release show Same Eyes with Human Skull • Lo-Fi (Ann Arbor)

4/15/22 9pm • Mrkt, Paint Thinner, DJ Sisteranna • Outer Limits

4/15/22 9pm • Whodat • Marble bar

4/10/22 6pm • Wooden Highway • Gentle Vibes Vintage (Ypsi)

4/9/22 9pm • COUNTRY WESTERNS, CRAIG BROWN BAND, ELIZA GODFREY • UFO Factory • $15 • 21+

4/9/22 9pm • Kassa Overall, Duality/Detroit (Ian Fink & Amp Fiddler) • Third Man Records Cass Corridor

4/9/22 7pm • Mike Khoury & Leyya Tawil • Spot Lite

4/8/22 9pm • Tammy Lakkis, Shigeto, Whodat, Pablo Ruiz • Spot Lite • 21+

4/8/22 8pm • Leafar Village • Detroit Symphony Orchestra Cube • $20 • All ages

4/8/22 7pm • Masimba Hwati performs with his sound sculpture Ngoromera with Everett Reid (drums) and Kaleigh Wilder (saxophone) • University of Michigan Museum of Art • free • all ages

4/8/22 5:30pm • artist talk Masimba Hwati Ngoromera: Everyday Rituals of Resistance • University of Michigan Museum of Art • free • all ages

4/5/22 7pm • Low • Loving Touch • $20 • all ages

4/4/22 8pm • Deadbeat Beat, Dummy (LA), Idle Ray • UFO Factory • $10/$12 • 18+

4/3/22 7:30 pm • Jonathan Taylor, Michael Malis, Sofia Carbonara • Ziggys (Ypsi)

4/2/22 9pm • record release show: John Salvage & New Twenty Saints, Milk Bath, DJs Jam Jam and Blake Hill • Outer Limits Lounge • $8 • 21+

4/2/22 7:30pm • Francisco Mora-Catlett and Afro-HORN • Trinosophes • $15 • All ages

4/1/22 8pm • Shadow Show, Mountains and Rainbows, The Corridors, DJs Real Cool Time • Trinosophes • $10 • all ages

4/1/22 7pm • Sparks • Royal Oak Music Theater

3/28/22 8pm • The Sun Ra Arkestra directed by Marshall Allen • Third Man Records Cass Corridor • $30 • all ages

3/27/22 7pm • Lydia Lunch, Joseph Keckler, Jex Blackmore • UFO Factory • $10 • 21+

3/27/22 5pm-2am • Theo Parrish • Spot Lite (2905 Beaufait Detroit) • 21+

3/27/22 4pm • Octavia Butlers Parable of the Sower • Power Center • ums.org

3/27/22 3:30pm • 60th annual ann arbor film festival screening: Dr. Chicago (1968 film by AAFF founder George Manupelli featuring Alvin Lucier, Mary Ashley, Steve Paxton, and sound by Robert Ashley) • Michigan Theater • $12

3/26/22 9pm • Egyptian Lover, DJ Psycho, Father Dukes • Spot Lite • $20 • 21+

3/26/22 8pm • Octavia Butlers Parable of the Sower • Power Center • ums.org

3/26/22 7:30pm • Amirtha Kidambi & Elder Ones, Djallo Djakate’s Inner Ear • Trinosophes • $12 • all ages

3/26/22 6:30pm • Black Women Rock: Daughters of Betty (tribute to Betty Davis) • Charles Wright Museum

3/25/22 9pm • Norm Talley & Patrice Scott • Marble Bar

3/25/22 9pm • Funk Night w DJ Dez, DJ Head and Frank Raines • Old Miami • $5

3/25/22 8pm • Octavia Butlers Parable of the Sower • Power Center • ums.org

3/25/22 7pm • Michael Malis (solo piano) • St Andrews Episcopal Church Ann Arbor • $10 • all ages

3/25/22 10pm • Rocker Skate Night : A Salute to Wendy O. Williams and the Women of Punk and Heavy Metal • RollerCade (2130 Schaefer Hwy S, Detroit, MI 48217-1205) • $10 includes skate rental • all ages

3/25/22 10pm • Midwest Freaks 2: Orphx (Live) Erika x Noncompliant BMG • Tangent Gallery (715 E Milwaukee Detroit) • $15 • 21+

3/24/22 9:15pm • screening: A LANTERN THROUGH YOUR LABYRINTH: OUT HISTORIES AT THE ANN ARBOR FILM FESTIVAL • Michigan Theater • $12

3/24/22 7:30pm • screening: Out Night: Films in Competition at the 60th Annual Ann Arbor Film Festival • Michigan Theater

3/24/22 6pm • Virago, Michael Malis (solo piano) • Trinosophes • $10 • all ages

3/24/22 5:30pm • lecture: Lydia Lunch in conversation with Joseph Keckler • Michigan Theater • free

3/23/22 all week • 60th Annual Ann Arbor Film Festival • Michigan Theater

3/21/22 8pm • Sean Nicholas Savage, Anna Burch, Charles Trees (DJ) • Marble Bar • $15 • 18+

3/21/22 7:30pm • Ambrose Akinmusire, Kris Davis, Gerald Cleaver • Trinosophes • $12 • all ages

3/19/22 7pm • Lightning Bolt • PJ’s Lager House • $25

3/16/22 8pm & 9pm • Rafael Leafar & Djallo Djakate • Paramita (1417 Broadway, Detroit)

10/24/20 7pm • Einsturzende Neubauten • St. Andrew’s Hall • $35

6/19/20 8pm • Sissy Spacek, Lidless Eye, Strange Brew • Tympanum (4661 East Nine Mile, Warren) • $8 sliding

6/13/20 9pm • ADULT., Body of Light • Leland City Club • $18 • 21+

5/23/20 8pm • Bikini Kill, XV, CB Radio Gorgeous (Chicago) • Royal Oak Music Theatre

5/23/20 12 noon • Michigan Flea and Sound Bazaar 2020: Virago, Sick Llama, Shadows, VOSP, Hogg, Bad User Experience, Slow Owls, Knox Mitchell, Steel Dangerous, Shingles, Stagnant Fluids, Yohimbe • Tympanum (4661 East Nine Mile, Warren) • free • all ages

5/21/20 8pm • The Intelligence, Monica Plaza • Outer Limits Lounge

5/20/20 8pm • Jyonson Tsu (of Acid Mothers Temple), John Krautner/Matthew Smith Duo, Shells • PJ’s Lager House

5/16/20 8pm • Masimba Hwati, Sofia Carbonara, Mike Collino • Tympanum (4661 East Nine Mile, Warren) • $8 • all ages

5/15/20 8pm • The Monochrome Set, The Hentchmen • Magic Bag (Ferndale) • $20

5/2/20 7pm • Les Filles De Illighadad • Third Man Records Cass Corridor • $10

4/30/20 8pm • Mark Morgan, Keith Restaurant, Blood Noize, Death Grippos, Adams Bucko • Donovan’s

4/28/20 6:30pm • Dead Can Dance, Agnes Obel • Masonic Temple (Detroit) • $49.50 and up

4/27/20 7pm • Acid Mothers Temple & The Melting Paraiso U.F.O., My Education, ST37 • Deluxx Fluxx • $13/$15

4/25/20 7pm • The Residents: Dog Stab! Tour • The Shelter (Detroit) • $30

4/23/20 8pm • Terry Riley and Gyan Riley • Toledo Art Museum • $35

4/23/20 7pm • TOPS • Deluxx Fluxx • $16/$18

4/16/20 8pm • The Budos Band • Magic Bag • $30

4/10/20 7pm • Waxahatchee, OHME • Jam Handy (2900 E Grand Blvd, Detroit)

4/9/20 8pm • Kurt Vile, Cate Le Bon, Stella Mozgawa, Stephen Black • MOCAD • $31

4/6/20 7pm • mssv (Mike Baggetta, Stephen Hodges, Mike Watt), Super Birthday, Dear Darkness • Small’s (Hamtramck) • $10 / $12

4/4/20 8pm • U.S. Girls • MOCAD

4/4/20 8pm • Damo Suzuki’s Network, Matthew Smith Group • Third Man Records Cass Corridor • $20

4/3/20 8pm • Anna Burch record release • UFO Factory

4/2/20 8pm • The Sadies • Magic Bag, Ferndale

4/2/20 7pm • Shopping, Automatic, Deadbeat Beat • Deluxx Fluxx • $10

3/31/20 7pm • Mdou Moctar, Mark Morgan/Mike Khoury • Deluxx Fluxx • $15

3/30/20 7pm • Mattiel, Shadow Show • Deluxx Fluxx • $10

3/28/20 8pm • John Dikeman/Ben Hall Duo with Peter Formanek, Ken Kozora, Piotr Michalowski • Kerrytown Concert House • $10 - $25

3/13/20 8pm • The Pathetx (Record Release), The Beauticians, The Stools • Third Man Records Cass Corridor • $8 • all ages

3/12/20 9pm • Habibi, Deadbeat Beat, Co-stars • UFO Factory

3/11/20 8pm • OLL Trivia NIght with Greg Baise and food by Heart of the Sunrise • Outer Limits Lounge • free

3/11/20 10pm • Tears (DJ night) • Outer Limits Lounge • free

3/10/20 9pm • Automelodi, Fee Lion, Comfort Cure, Something Cold DJs • UFO Factory • $10 / $12 • 18+

3/10/20 7pm • Lower Dens, 3lON • Deluxx Fluxx • $12

3/7/20 9pm • Book Lovers, Fat Angry Hens, Gender Nightmare • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti) • $5

3/7/20 9pm • don’t record release show with Idle Ray, Ben Collins, phased out • UFO Factory

3/7/20 8pm • Tart, Lung, Valerie the Vulture • Outer Limits Lounge • $7

3/7/20 8pm • Khaki Blazer, Jeff Host, Chablis • Tympanum (4661 East Nine Mile, Warren) • $8 • all ages

3/6/20 8pm • Lume / REZN: Live Collaboration, Wiccans • Outer Limits Lounge • $8 / $10

3/6/20 7:30pm • The Make-Up, Shadow Show • Third Man Records Cass Corridor • $25 • all ages

3/6/20 5pm • get out the vote rally with Bernie Sanders, Rashida Tlaib, Protomartyr, Anna Burch, DJ Mike Dutkewych • TCF Center, Detroit • free

3/5/20 8pm • John Collins McCormick, Eleni Zaharopoulos, Leslie Rogers • Tympanum (4661 East Nine Mile, Warren) • $8 • all ages

3/5/20 8pm • Bernie Sanders Fundraiser with Craig Brown Band, 2000Blue, Prude Boys and more • UFO Factory • $10 minimum donation

3/5/20 8pm • Don’t Trip Thursdays Bernie fundraiser edition with Silas Green and Pristine • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti)

3/5/20 7pm • Sudan Archives • Deluxx Fluxx • $12/$14

3/4/20 8pm • Dr. Prof. Leonard King Orchestra Plays the Music of Lyman Woodard and Ron English • Cliff Bell’s • $10 • 21+

3/4/20 7pm • Reigning Sound, The Flipsters, The Stools • Deluxx Fluxx • $15 • 18+

3/4/20 7pm • pressured speech reading series: Lena Cintron, Fred Thomas, Edie Roberts, Eleni Zaharopoulos • Ziggy’s, Ypsilanti • donation

3/2/20 7pm • Kamasi Washington • St Andrew’s Hall

3/2/20 7pm • Destroyer, Eleanor Friedberger • Deluxx Fluxx • $15/$17

3/1/20 7pm • Black Lips, Warish • Deluxx Fluxx • $15

2/29/20 9pm • The Cowboys (Indiana), The Beauticians, Toeheads • UFO Factory

2/29/20 8pm • hamtramck music festival Werewolf Jones, Milk Bath, MRKT, Torus Eyes • Outer Limits Lounge • $15 wristband

2/29/20 7:30pm • film screening: Leap Night 2: more short dance films, 1899-2018 • Play House (12657 Moran, Detroit) • donation

2/28/20 8pm • hamtramck music festival The Stools, The Hand, Zilched • Outer Limits Lounge • $15 wristband

2/28/20 8pm • hamtramck music festival: Doctor Pizza, Eroders, Monica Plaza, Co-Stars • Bumbo’s, Hamtramck • $15 wristband

2/28/20 10pm • Suck It with Prim (live), DJs Scott Z, Bill Spencer and Geoffrey LaRue • UFO Factory • $10 • 18+

2/26/20 7:30pm • West-Eastern Divan Ensemble plays Schubert, Benjamin, Berio, Mendelssohn • Rackham Auditorium (Ann Arbor) • $30 and up

2/24/20 8pm • Anna McClellan, Staffers, Jonathan Franco, Alex Glendening (solo) • Outer Limits Lounge

2/24/20 8pm • The Shivas, Prude Boys, Toeheads • Trumbullplex • $6-10 sliding scale • all ages

2/24/20 8pm • fire music mondays: Will McEvoy’s Third Coast Ghosting, Simultaniety • Trixie’s (Hamtramck)

2/22/20 10pm • Marcellus Pittman, Dez Andres, Whodat, Scott Zacharias, Tammy Lakkis (live), Bill Spencer, Cruce Grammatico • The Salon • $10 • 21+

2/21/20 9pm • third man records presents France Gall record release party with DJs Dave Ja Vu and Dion (les jeunes rebelles de musique soul) • UFO Factory • free • 18+

2/21/20 8pm • Contemporary Directions Ensemble plays David Lang • University of Michigan School of Music Hankinson Rehearsal Hall (1100 Baits Drive, Ann Arbor) • free

2/21/20 8pm • Full Spectrum (Skeeter Shelton, Howard Byrdsong, Akunda Hollis, David Hurley), Ben Willis/Joel Peterson • Trinosophes

2/21/20 8pm • Progressive Rock Appreciation Nite with rock night djs J. Rowe and Aran Ruth • Outer Limits Lounge • free

2/21/20 7pm • Dr. Pete Larson and his Cytotoxic Nyatiti Band • Ann Arbor Distillery • free

2/21/20 10pm • impulse roots: Carlos Souffront, Supreme Kai, Sabre • Club Above, Ann Arbor • $10 ($5 students)

2/20/20 8pm • Fascist Daddy, Isaac Levine’s Garage Band, Klayton Coleslawson Band • PJ’s Lager House

2/19/20 8pm • Kevin McKay, Goodyhead, Idle Ray, Pristine • UFO Factory

2/18/20 8pm • Jonah Parzan Johnson • Trinosophes

2/18/20 7pm • OLL Trivia: anniversary + Caitlin Drinkard on Jeopardy! viewing party, hosted by Greg Baise • Outer Limits Lounge • free

2/18/20 10pm • Tears (DJ night) with guests Chances With Wolves, CBass • Outer Limits Lounge • free

2/16/20 beginning at 2pm • MEDIA CITY FILM FESTIVAL’S CHRYSALIS SHOWCASE DAY #3: FILMS BY Christopher Harris, Chris Kennedy, Sky Hopinka • Mackenzie Hall, 3277 Sandwich Street, Windsor • pay what you like

2/16/20 3pm • detroit techno and resistance panel with Mad Mike Banks (Underground Resistance), Stacey Hotwaxx Hale, Ron Johnson • U-M Rackham Auditorium, Ann Arbor • free

2/15/20 beginning at 2pm • MEDIA CITY FILM FESTIVAL’S CHRYSALIS SHOWCASE DAY #2: FILMS BY Faraz Anoushahpour, Parastoo Anoushahpour, and Ryan Ferko; Ben Rivers; Nazli Dincel; Colectivo los Ingravidos • Mackenzie Hall, 3277 Sandwich Street, Windsor • pay what you like

2/15/20 8pm • rastakraut, Outer Nebula Duo, Zip It • Art of Armageddon Beach Party

2/15/20 8pm • Tim Flood/Andrew Bishop/Jonathan Taylor • A2 Distillery (Ann Arbor)

2/15/20 7pm • art opening: ‘Factory Image’ by Ava East • UFO Factory • free

2/15/20 10pm • Paint Thinner, MRKT • UFO Factory • $8

2/14/20 9pm-9am • Detroit Love: 12 Hour Party with Carl Craig, Derrick May, Delano Smith, DJ Minx, DJ Holographic, Al Ester, Waajeed • Marble Bar

2/14/20 9pm • Shigeto & Tammy Lakkis (live collaborative set), DJs Ian Clark b2b Geoffrey LaRue, DJs Ryan Spencer b2b Andi • UFO Factory

2/14/20 8pm • Shadow Show record release with The Hentchmen, The Stools and DJ Krautmask • Outer Limits Lounge • $10

2/14/20 7pm • Media City Film Festival’s Chrysalis Showcase #1: films by Chris McNamara, Ana Vaz • Mackenzie Hall, 3277 Sandwich Street, Windsor • pay what you like

2/14/20 10pm • interdimensional TRANSMISSIONS presents Marco Shuttle, BMG & Erika (no-computer DJ debut), Craig Gonzalez • Tangent Gallery • $15 • 21+

2/14/20 10pm • KESSwa afterparty: Whodat and Deon Jamar • Spread Art (formerly CAID, 5141 Rosa Parks)

2/12/20 8pm • Dr. Pete Larson • Old Town (Ann Arbor) • Free

2/10/20 9pm • fire music mondays with Gnostikos, Boxey/Bierenga Duo • Trixie’s • free

2/9/20 9pm • Dillatroit 2020 • Marble Bar

2/9/20 8pm • Ultimate Ovation, Ray Gun, Power Couple • Outer Limits Lounge • $8

2/8/20 7pm • Closing reception and performance: Preoccupations: Palestinian Landscapes with Tawil & Khoury and Ryah Aqel’s “The Harvest is Full of Thorns” • Holding House (3546 Michigan Ave, Detroit)

2/6/20 8pm • Isles of ESP, Pneumatic, B (formerly known as Party Days) • PJ’s Lager House • $5 • 18+

2/6/20 8pm • John Collins McCormick, Eleni Zaharopoulos, Leslie Rogers • Tympanum (4661 East Nine Mile, Warren) • $8 sliding

2/4/20 7pm • SQURL (Jim Jarmusch + Carter Logan) live score to Man Ray Films • Michigan Theater, Ann Arbor • free

2/2/20 8pm • Sessa, In Dark Trees (performing music from Another Green World) • Trinosophes • $10

2/1/20 8pm • Jamie Register performs Purple Rain in its entirety • Blind Pig (Ann Arbor) • $10 • 18+

2/1/20 10pm • DJ Scott Zacharias • UFO Factory

1/31/20 9pm • Fun House of Fun with Mira Farenheit, Nix, and Tammy Lakkis • UFO Factory

1/31/20 6:30pm • Calexico with Iron and Wine, many others • Hill Auditorium • $45 and up

1/29/20 8pm • Lea Bertucci, Saariselka • Trinosophes

1/28/20 7pm • China Crisis • Magic Bag (Ferndale) • $25

1/27/20 8pm • Teener, Material Girls (ATL), Womb Worm • Outer Limits Lounge

1/27/20 8pm • fire music mondays: Planetary Citizenship, Outer Nebula Dup • Trixie’s (Hamtramck) • free

1/26/20 7pm • Marcus Elliot and friends • Cliff Bell’s

1/25/20 9pm • Matt Smith, French Method, The Beauticians • UFO Factory • $7

1/25/20 9pm • Paint Thinner, Co-Stars • Bowlero Lanes & Lounge (4209 Coolidge Hwy, Royal Oak) • free • 18+

1/25/20 8pm • Benjamin Miller, Skeeter Shelton/Dave Hurley • Entropy Stereo (25908 W 6 Mile rd, Redford)

1/25/20 7pm • Cheikh Lo • Blue LLama (Ann Arbor)

1/25/20 11pm • Dr. Pete Larson and His Cytotoxic Nyatiti Band • Blue LLama Jazz Club (Ann Arbor)

1/24/20 9pm • Pure Rave • Donovan’s Pub (Detroit)

1/24/20 9:30pm • film screening: Purple Rain • Michigan Theater (Ann Arbor)

1/24/20 8pm • Matthew Dear (live), Treeshroud • Blind Pig (Ann Arbor) • $18/$20

1/24/20 8pm • Kelly Jean Caldwell Band, Country Westerns, Connor Dodson and Quickdraw • Outer Limits Lounge • $7

1/24/20 7pm • art Opening: Heath Moerland: Nothing Kingdom • Eat Da Rich (5631 Michigan Ave, Detroit)

1/24/20 10pm • Suck It with Shells (live) and DJs Geoffrey LaRue and Bill Spencer • UFO Factory • $10 • 18+

1/23/20 9pm • Don’t Trip Thursdays with Ian Finkelstein (live solo set) and DJ Silas Green • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti)

1/23/20 9pm • Ryan Spencer • UFO Factory

1/23/20 6pm-9pm • Music in the Archives: A Celebration of Detroit’s Aural History with Melvin Davis and Dennis Coffey • Walter P. Reuther Library of Labor & Urban Affairs (5401 Cass Ave, Detroit) • free

1/22/20 7:30pm • reading: Emily Roll, Jenna Quartararo, Isaac Levine, Mary Gallagher • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti)

1/21/20 9pm • The Glass Path, Jake Kmiecik, Koltay, DJs Chris Calandro and Shells • UFO Factory

1/20/20 10am • Angela Davis keynote speech at University of Michigan MLK Day Symposium • Hill Auditorium • free • all ages

1/19/20 12pm • Fleatroit Junk City January Flea Market • Outer Limits Lounge

1/18/20 9pm • Sick Llama, Monogamy (Chicago), Church Shuttle, 8990 (Chicago) • 9219 Mason Place, Detroit • $5 suggested donation

1/18/20 9pm • Sound Odyssey 9 with Jay Daniel, Isaac Prieto and Secret Opener • UFO Factory • $6adv/$10 at door • 18+

1/18/20 8pm • detroit worm fest with Throwaway, Womb Worm, Worms Rise Up! (puppet show) • Spread Art (5141 Rosa Parks, Detroit)

1/18/20 10pm • The Blackman Revue B Side Tour • Trinosophes

1/17/20 9pm • Loose Grip with DJs Isi and Andi • UFO Factory • free

1/17/20 9pm • Stacey Hotwaxx Hale birthday celebration featuring Norm Talley and TYLR • Marble Bar

1/17/20 8pm • The Mahonies, Cruzer (Richmond VA), John Salvage • Outer Limits Lounge

1/17/20 7pm • reading: Carlina Duan, Rachel Harkai, Tariq Luthun • Room Project (6513 Woodward Ave, Detroit)

1/17/20 5pm • Joel Peterson/Ben Willis bass duo • Trinosophes • free • all ages

1/16/20 7pm • Modern Nature (UK/members of Ultimate Painting and Woods), Olden Yolk (NY), Izzy Johnson • Deluxx Fluxx

1/16/20 7:30pm • performance: Four Performance Works-In Progress By Miryam Johnson, Conner Darling, The Hinterlands, and Thank You So Much For Coming • Play House (12657 Moran St, Detroit) • free

1/16/20 4pm-7pm • Trinosophes Thursday Happy Hour with DJ Sisteranna and food by Samantha Linn • Trinosophes

1/15/20 9:30pm • Tears dj night wsg Bill Spencer • Outer Limits Lounge • free

1/15/20 8pm • Outer Limits Lounge Trivia Night #11 hosted by Greg Baise • Outer Limits Lounge

1/14/20 9pm • Minihorse, Maneka, Zilched • UFO Factory • $8

1/14/20 7:30pm • Gerald Cleaver’s Violet Hour • U of M Music School McIntosh Theatre (1100 Baits Drive, Ann Arbor) • free

1/14/20 5pm • Gordon Grdina (oud/guitar) • Encore Records (new locaton 208 S. Fourth Ave, Ann Arbor) • free • all ages

1/13/20 9pm • fire music mondays: Soukup / Wilder / Daher, Jordan Halsey • Trixie’s • free

1/12/20 12pm • Brunch It with DJs Khlonez and Geoffrey LaRue • UFO Factory • free

1/11/20 8pm • Slum Village • Blind Pig (Ann Arbor) • $20 • 18+

1/11/20 8pm • Dana (Columbus), Werewolf Jones, Brenda • Outer Limits Lounge • $5

1/11/20 7pm • film screening, art show and party: Stardust at the Senate: screening of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars, art show, panel discussion featuring Cary Loren of Destroy All Monsters, and Bowie party • Senate Theater (6424 Michigan Ave, Detroit) • $10

1/11/20 7:30pm • Rosali • Dogwood Center for the Performing Arts (Freemont MI)

1/9/20 9pm • Julian Kendall (live), DJs Whodat and Mike Medow • Marble Bar • free

1/9/20 8pm • MANAS (Tashi Dorji & Thom Nguyen), Womb Worm, Shells, DJ Greg Baise • Outer Limits Lounge • $8 • 18+

1/9/20 8pm • Piotr Michalowski and friends • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti)

1/9/20 7pm • strike! You win with DJ Stashu • Bowlero Lanes and Lounge (4209 Coolidge, Royal Oak)

1/7/20 8pm • Venison Whirled, Viki, Creode, DJ Greg Baise • Outer Limits Lounge

1/4/20 9pm • Terrence Parker, Ted Krisko, DJ Denouement • Marble Bar • $5

1/4/20 8pm • Deadbeat Beat, Vacation, Junglefowl, Macho • Loving Touch (Ferndale) • $8 / $10

1/3/20 9pm • Kyle Hall, Meftah • Marble Bar • $5

1/3/20 7pm • Seattle Stomp, Jim Cherewick, CT James, Idle Ray • St. Luke’s Episcopal Church (120 N. Huron St Ypsilanti) • free • all ages

1/2/20 8pm • All Seeing Eyes, Sugar Tradition • Outer Limits Lounge • $5

12/31/19 8pm • An Interdimensional New Years with Derek Plaslaiko & Mike Servito, Mozhgan, Noncompliant, Ectomorph, Titonton, Delano Smith & Norm Talley, Bill Spencer • Marble Bar

12/31/19 8pm • free dance party and potluck with DJs Jam Jam and 123 Alright • Outer Limits Lounge • free

12/31/19 10pm • Tyvek, Deadbeat Beat, Duane, Jennyoke, Shitty Club DJs • UFO Factory • $10 adv / $15 at door

12/31/19 10pm • Suzanne Kraft, Mark Grusane, Jex Opolis, Julion De’Angelo, Isabella DiBlassio, Ryan Spencer • The Salon

12/29/19 6:30pm • mittenfest xvi day three: Isaac + Dr. Ruby, Trey Priest, Dr. Peter Larson, Anne Erlewine, Approachable Minorities, don’t , minihorse • Riverside Arts Center (76 N Huron St Ypsilanti) • $10 • all ages

12/28/19 8pm • Algebra Mothers, Oscillating Fan Club, Matthew Smith • PJ’s Lager House • $8

12/28/19 6:30pm • MITTEnfest XVI day two: Joel Parkkila, Joanna and the Jaywalkers, Priest Potion, Fat Angry Hens, Matt Jones and the Reconstruction, Dani Darling, Louis Picasso and the Gallery • Riverside Arts Center (76 N Huron St Ypsilanti) • $10 • all ages

12/28/19 11pm • Loosen Up with DJs Jeffrey Sfire, Scott Zacharias, Bill Spencer • The Eagle of Detroit (950 W McNichols) • 21+

12/27/19 9pm • Motor City Funk Night with Ultimate Ovation • Marble Bar • $5

12/27/19 6:30pm • mittenfest XVI DAy ONE: Ki5, Blue Jeans, Scary Women, Little Traps, Slug Love, The Daynites, Frontier Ruckus • Riverside Arts Center (76 N Huron St Ypsilanti) • $10 • all ages

12/27/19 10pm • Suck It! queer disco cabaret with DJs Geoffrey LaRue, Bill Spencer and Dion • UFO • $10 • 18+

12/26/19 9pm • Kai Alce, Mike Huckaby, Marc Schneider, DJ Stacey Hotwaxx Hale, DJ Darryl G • Marble Bar

12/26/19 8pm • Jenny & Jackie, Turn To Crime, Kev On The Run, Toeheads • Jumbo’s Bar (Detroit)

12/25/19 8pm • Sound Odyssey #8 with Norm Talley, Black Noi$e, Isaac Prieto • UFO Factory • $6adv/$10 at door • 18+

12/23/19 8pm • fire music mondays: Blood Memory Collective/Spacemenaughts (Karen Tomalis, Erik Gustafson, Roberto Warren, Djallo Djakate), A Quintet of Improvisers (Lu Fuki, Kenn Thomas, Skeeter Shelton, Josef Deas, Dave Hurley) • Trixie’s (Hamtramck) • free

12/21/19 9pm • Double Winter, saajtak, 2000blue, DJs Jenny & Jackie • Outer Limits Lounge • $5-7 with proceeds benefiting Covenant House Michigan

12/21/19 7 pm • R Rosen, K Mckay J Rogers L Talmers, I Levine • Argus Farm Stop (325 W Liberty St, Ann Arbor)

12/20/19 9pm • Derrick Carter, Patrice Scott, Ladymonix, Haute to Death DJs • Marble Bar

12/20/19 8pm • Old Man, Idle Ray • Lo-Fi (Ann Arbor)

12/20/19 8pm • Earl Davis' Brain Stretching Medicine Band with Jaribu Shahid, Djallo Djakate, Betty Pride, Xavier Banner, with opening set by Dave Hurley and Dave Shettler • Trinosophes • $10 • all ages

12/19/19 8pm • Jeremy Waun record release, Shells, Torus Eyes, Caitlin Drinkard • Outer Limits Lounge • $12 includes 7"

12/18/19 8pm • Outer Limits Lounge Trivia Night 10 hosted by G. Baise with food by Aran Ruth’s Heart of the Sunrise • Outer Limits Lounge • free

12/16/19 10pm • Nick Klein (LIES, live), 2lanes (live), Turtle Bugg (DJ set) • UFO Factory • $5 • 18+

12/15/19 9pm • Lou Ramo’s Broadcast (celebration of queer life and talent) with Performances by Lou Ramo, Fearless, Winemom420, Artamiss, Bentley James and Music by Duane, Christian Ryan, Geoffrey LaRue • Deluxx Fluxx • $5 • 18+

12/15/19 8pm • Xylouris White • Trinosophes

12/14/19 9pm • Motor City Soul Stomp • Marble Bar • free

12/14/19 8pm • Cloud Rat, Shroud, City Pleasure, The Imp Villians • Trumbullplex

12/14/19 8pm • Beauticians, Teenage Cenobite (Richmond VA), Village Wives • Outer Limits Lounge

12/14/19 7pm • Mark Morgan, Porcelain Hammer • Lo-Fi (Ann Arbor)

12/14/19 10pm • This House of Synagogue with DJ Dez Andres, Frankie Banks, Mike Medow • Isaac Agree Downtown Synagogue (1457 Griswold St, Detroit) • 21+

12/13/19 9pm • Bloody Mary, Delano Smith, Terrence Dixon, Andrew Barren, Tammy Lakkis • Marble Bar

12/13/19 6pm • Hello Happy Hour with Travis Galloway • Hello Records (1459 Bagley, Detroit) • free

12/12/19 9pm • Don’t Trip Thursdays with Gnostikos (Live Band) and DJ Silas Green • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti)

12/11/19 7:30pm • Teener, Meat Wave, PRC • Third Man Records Cass Corridor • $10 • all ages

12/9/19 8pm • fire music mondays: Michael Malis/Derek Worthington Duo, Caleb Miller • Trixie’s (Hamtramck)

12/7/19 9pm • Detroit House of Techno 3 Year Anniversary with Octave One (live), Rebecca Goldberg (live), Eddie Fowlkes, Norm Talley, Terrence Parker, E Spleece • Marble Bar

12/7/19 8pm • performance and presentation: 1 Isn’t Just One: Exploring the Arab-American diaspora as a complicated, layered, and accumulated identity. Featuring Maia Asshaq, Julia Yezbick, Manal Shoukair, and Mariam Ezzat • Arab American National Museum

12/7/19 7pm • art opening: You’ll Be Fine with Renee Willoughby, Andy Gabrysiak, Steve Zeigler • KO Gallery (9536 Joseph Campau, Hamtramck)

12/7/19 6pm • Multigenre production: Staying Power: Concrete, Not Wood blending original poetry, music, theater and film to stage conversations around gentrification and housing justice experienced across the US by teens from Ypsi and Richmond • Ypsilanti Community High School (2095 Packard, Ypsilanti) • $5 youth (under 21) $15 adults • all ages

12/7/19 10pm • Adam X, Antenes & Erika, BMG, Scott Zacharias & Bill Spencer • Tangent Gallery (715 E Milwaukee, Detroit) • 21+

12/6/19 9pm • PLAID, Jimmy Edgar, Daedelus, Dave Shettler • Marble Bar

12/6/19 8pm • False Figures, Book Lovers, Soviet Girls • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti)

12/6/19 8pm • Apaixonar, Jon Lorenz & Alex York, DJ Bando • Tympanum

12/6/19 8pm • Werewolf Jones record release with Eroders and Zilched • Outer Limits Lounge

12/6/19 7pm • reading and performance: My Last Day On Earth with Maia Asshaq, Sanja Grozdanic, Scott Northrup, Cy Tulip • Room Project (6513 Woodward Ave, Detroit)

12/5/19 9pm • Don’t Trip Thursdays with Josef Deas & Jamall Bufford • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti)

12/5/19 8pm • Common Tongue (Michael Malis, Rafael Statin, Jonathan Taylor, Ben Juarez) • Cliff Bell’s • $10

12/4/19 8pm • Tim Haldeman, Tim Flood, Justin Walter, Nick Collins • Old Town Tavern (Ann Arbor) • free

11/30/19 9pm • New York Night Train Soul Clap & Dance Off with DJ Jonathan Toubin • UFO Factory

11/30/19 7pm • Guided By Voices • St Andrews Hall

11/29/19 8pm • Deadbeat Beat, AM People, Book Lovers • Outer Limits Lounge

11/29/19 8pm • Chelsea Spirit, Kevin McKay, Freind • Tympanum

11/23/19 9pm • Timmy’s Organism, Hawkbaby, Detroit 442, The Stools • UFO Factory

11/23/19 7pm & 9:30pm • James Blood Ulmer Odyssey Trio • Blue Llama Jazz Club (Ann Arbor)

11/22/19 8pm • Eroders record release with The Sueves, Career Club, Milk Bath DJs and Keep on Trash DJs • Outer Limits Lounge

11/22/19 7pm and 9:30pm • James Blood Ulmer • Blue Llama Jazz Club (Ann Arbor)

11/22/19 7pm and 8:30pm • Marcus Elliot Trio • Detroit Institute of Arts Rivera Court

11/22/19 10pm • Suck It with Duane (live) and DJs Geoffrey LaRue and Bill Spencer • UFO Factory • $10

11/21/19 8pm • Lyrans, Leafar Village • Outer Limits Lounge

11/19/19 8pm • Shana Falana • Outer Limits Lounge

11/19/19 7pm • Moon Duo, Moonwalks • MOCAD • $15

11/17/19 7pm • Thollem McDonnas • Robinwood Concert House (2564 Robinwood Ave, Toledo)

11/17/19 7pm • BOOK SWAP: Book Swap • Outer Limits Lounge • free • all ages

11/17/19 7pm • WHFR Benefit Show with Dave Hurley & Outer Nebula Trio featuring Rafael Statin, Beartrap, Michael Malis Explorations Ensemble, Planetary Citizenship • Cliff Bell’s • $10

11/16/19 8pm • Thollem McDonas and Lumino (featuring New Music Detroit members Sonia Lee on violin, Lisa Raschiatore on clarinet and John Etsell on piano) • Trinosophes • $12 • all ages

11/16/19 7:30pm • A Sonic Decolonization of the Mind with New Day Blues Band, Donald Washington, Clifford Sykes, Anthony Holland, Kenneth Green, Rafael Statin, Skeeter Shelton, and Elegant Energy • Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History • free • all ages

11/15/19 9pm • Ultimate Ovation • Elks Lodge (220 Sunset Ann Arbor) • $5 • 21+

11/15/19 9pm • Monica Plaza, co-stars, Phased Out • Trixie’s

11/15/19 7pm • Angel Olsen, Vagabon • Royal Oak Music Theatre

11/15/19 6pm • art opening: 100 Photographs: Detroit 1970 to1990 by Michelle Andonian, David Griffith, Don Hudson, Dave Jordano, Glenn Triest • College for Creative Studies Center Galleries

11/14/19 8pm • Empool, Chatoyant • Outer Limits Lounge

11/14/19 7pm and 9:30pm • Wendell Harrison Quintet • Blue Llama Jazz Club (Ann Arbor)

11/14/19 7pm • talk: States of Flux: Afrikan Diaspora, Detroit to the Continent with Marsha Music, Bryce Detroit, and Olayami Dabls • MOCAD

11/13/19 7pm • film screening and live performances: Showing Up, Showing Out premiere (Motown film by Margot Bowman & Imani Mixon) and performances by Martha Reeves and the Vandellas, Ahya Simone and Jay Daniel • MOCAD • free • all ages

11/12/19 9pm • Weeping Icon (NY), Double Winter, Paint Thinner • UFO Factory

11/9/19 8pm • Emily Jane Powers, Handgrenades • Lo-Fi (Ann Arbor)

11/9/19 8pm • DAY THREE: Doug Hammond Special • Trinosophes • $15 • all ages

11/9/19 7pm • Haunted (Emily Roll) Field of Flowers Release show with Kathy Leisen and Katie Ebbitt • Room Project (6513 Woodward Ave, Detroit)

11/9/19 7pm • art opening: Thelonius Bone Stoned and Alien • Public Pool (3309 Caniff St, Hamtramck)

11/8/19 9pm • Blue Hawaii, Jenny & Jackie, 2000 Blue • UFO Factory

11/8/19 8pm • Disaster Relief with Dr. Pete Larson • Blind Pig (Ann Arbor)

11/8/19 8pm • day two: Doug Hammond Special • Trinosophes • $15 • all ages

11/8/19 8pm • Forest Management, Monogamy, Church Shuttle, Wet Dog • Metal Frat (907 Lincoln, Ann Arbor)

11/7/19 8pm • day one: Doug Hammond Special • Trinosophes • $15 • all ages

11/7/19 8pm • Lisa Prank (WA), Junk Food Junkies, Soviet Girls, Prude Boys • Trumbullplex

11/6/19 7pm and 9:30pm • Tomeka Reid Quartet • Blue Llama Jazz Club (314 S. Main St, Ann Arbor)

11/6/19 7:30pm • Wayne State University Electronic Music Ensemble Fall Concert • Schaver Musical Recital Hall (480 W Hancock Detroit)

11/5/19 8pm • Minibeast (w/Peter Prescott (Mission of Burma, Volcano Suns)), Dr. Pete Larson, more • Outer Limits Lounge • $8 / $10

11/5/19 8pm • River Spirit, Thanya Iyer, Nicomo, Matthew Daher • Spread Art (5141 Rosa Parks, Detroit)

11/5/19 7pm • Big Freedia, Low Cut Connie • St. Andrews Hall • $25

11/4/19 7pm • Amy O, Advance Base, Anna Burch • Deluxx Fluxx

11/3/19 8pm • Matthew Rolin (Columbus), Matthew Smith, Chablis, Tyler Hicks • Outer Limits Lounge

11/2/19 8pm • Derek Worthington’s Lossy Codecs with Hunsiger/Endahl Duo • Entropy Stereo (25908 W 6 Mile Rd, Redford)

11/1/19 8pm • Lean Year, Idle Ray • Lo-Fi (Ann Arbor)

10/31/19 8pm • halloween show with fake Grand Funk, the Fugs, Blues Magoos, ICP, Lynyrd Skynyrd, The Go and more! • Outer Limits Lounge

10/31/19 8pm • Warren Defever, K-6000, DJ Bando, Bad User Experience, DJ Dabnose, Siobhan • Donovan’s Pub (3003 W Vernor Hwy Detroit) • $5

10/31/19 11PM-7AM • GIalloween: An italian horror disco Fang’a, Geoffrey LaBoo, Kill Bill Spencer, DJ Scare-mano • 3364 Michigan Ave • $10 • 21+

10/29/19 7pm • film screening: Images in Time: a few highlights from the early years of the Ann Arbor Film Festival, 1963-1973 • Hatcher Graduate Library Room 100 (first floor gallery), 913 South University, Ann Arbor • free

10/28/19 8pm • fire music mondays: Will McEvoys Third Coast Ghosting • Trixie’s (Hamtramck)

10/28/19 8pm • Jimbo Easter, Fluffy Gul, Blank, Cyrus Pireh • Phoney Island

10/28/19 7pm • Quintron and Miss Pussycat, The Three Brained Robot, Dr. Pete Larson • Outer Limits Lounge • $12/$14

10/26/19 9pm • The Last Bang! Dance Party • Blind Pig (Ann Arbor)

10/26/19 6pm • Kath Bloom, Heaven + Flwr.Chld, Isaac + Dr. Ruby • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti)

10/26/19 11pm • interdimensional transmissions and freakish pleasures present samhain xix with Mike Servito, BMG (live modular), Ryan & Bill Spencer, Universal Eyes (live), Beau Wanzer, Erika (live experimental), Isabella DiBlassio • The Salon, 6705 West Lafeyette, Detroit • $20

10/26/19 10pm • Nicole Misha, Jeff Garcia, Brother Isaiah • Outer Limits Lounge • $3/$5

10/25/19 9pm • Lust for Youth, Pato y Pato • UFO Factory • $14/$15

10/25/19 8pm • Kath Bloom, Greater Alexander, Alyssa Wettlaufer • Trumbullplex

10/25/19 7pm • dance performance: Biba Bell and Danielle Ross: Two Works In Progress • Play House (12657 Moran St, Detroit) • free

10/25/19 11pm • Debonair (UK), Tammy Lakkis (live set), Shigeto x Charles Trees x Kenjiro • Secret Spooky Location

10/24/19 9pm • Gustav Brovold (live), DJs Sarah Cohen & Mike Medow • Marble Bar

10/24/19 9pm • the jay leno junior show: interviews with special guests Protomartyr, JP in the HP, Monica Plaza • UFO Factory • free

10/24/19 8pm • Kevin McKay, Sung Water, Shells • Lo-Fi (Ann Arbor)

10/24/19 8pm • Saajtak, Proton Candy, Koltay • Outer Limits Lounge

10/23/19 8pm • Throwaway, Holy Mountain Ears, The King of Herrings • Trixie’s, Hamtramck

10/23/19 8pm • OLL Trivia Night #8 with Greg Baise • Outer Limits Lounge • free

10/21/19 7:30pm • Songhoy Blues • Blind Pig, Ann Arbor • $15 / $18

10/20/19 4pm • performing arts communion: Dr. Pete Larson Group, Herman • St. Luke’s Episcopal Church (Ypsilanti) • free • all ages

10/19/19 9pm • Feelings, Kevin McKay • UFO Factory • free

10/19/19 9pm • Melvin Davis, Funkwagon, Ultimate Ovation • The Old Miami • $10

10/19/19 8pm • Paint Thinner record release with Milk Bath and DJ Scott X Dunkerly • Outer Limits Lounge

10/19/19 2pm-5pm • Noise Camp 25 with Princess Dragon Mom and Shells • UFO Factory Cloud Deck • free

10/18/19 9pm • Ultimate Ovation and Ann Arbor Soul Club DJs • Elks Lodge (220 Sunset, Ann Arbor)

10/18/19 9pm • Whodat and Mike Medow • UFO Factory

10/18/19 9pm • Chaotic Neutral with DJs Beige and Tammy Lakkis • Deluxx Fluxx

10/18/19 7pm • W.I.T.C.H. (Zambia) • Beachland Ballroom (Cleveland) • $20/25 • all ages

10/18/19 7pm • day three: Edgefest with Bobby Bradford and Vinny Golia Quartet (10pm), Wayne Horvitz Snowghost Trio (9pm), Cycle of Restoration (William Hooker, Joel Peterson, Mark Kirschenmann 8pm), Andrew Bishop New and Used (7pm) • Kerrytown Concerthouse (Ann Arbor)

10/18/19 7pm • Empool • Dreamland Theater

10/17/19 9pm • Kid Hawk, AM People • Bowlero Lanes & Lounge (4209 Coolidge Hwy, Royal Oak) • free

10/17/19 8pm • Gold Dime (ex Talk Normal), Shells, Victor F. Glass • Trumbullplex • all ages

10/17/19 8pm • Dream Girl, Jenny and Jackie, True Blue • Outer Limits Lounge

10/17/19 6pm • day two: Edgefest with Melford/Golia/Bruckmann Trio and Myra Melford with UM Creative Arts Orchestra (8pm), William Hooker Remembrance (7pm), Filiano/Ilgenfritz/Michalowski/Schoenbeck (6pm) • Blue Llama Jazz Club (Ann Arbor)

10/16/19 8pm • Sean Hamilton, Joel Peterson, Tyler Hicks • The Phoenix510 (Hazel Park)

10/16/19 7pm • Explosions in the Sky, Matthew Smith Group, FACS • Masonic Temple

10/16/19 7pm • B Boys, PRC, Patti • Deluxx Fluxx

10/16/19 6pm • day one: Edgefest with Oluyemi Thomas Positive Knowledge (9pm), Michael Marcus Quartet (7pm), Lucian Ban and Alex Harding (6pm) • Kerrytown Concerthouse (Ann Arbor)

10/15/19 9pm • Pharmakon, Dr. Gretchen, Wetdog • UFO Factory • $15

10/15/19 9pm • Gunther Valentine, BRKN/GNRTR, Creode, Dog Lady • 3791 Leslie St Detroit

10/14/19 8pm • fire music mondays: Rafael Statin/Marcus Elliot Duo, Donovan Boxey Quartet • Trixie’s Bar (Hamtramck) • free

10/14/19 7pm • film screening & Live score performance: Claudio Simonetti’s Goblin • Senate Theater (6424 Michigan Ave, Detroit) • $30-50 • 16+

10/13/19 8pm • Ornament, Craig Garwood, Deluxe Country Music Band, DJ Ava East • Outer Limits Lounge

10/12/19 7pm • Phantom Carriage • Robinwood Concert House (2564 Robinwood Ave, Toledo)

10/12/19 12pm-6pm • day onE: Detroit Art Book Fair • Trinosophes

10/11/19 7pm • film screening: Punk The Capital: Building a Movement (DC Punk documentary) • Third Man Records Cass Corridor

10/11/19 11pm • Duane, First Responders at Live Out Fest • Ghost Light (Hamtramck)

10/10/19 9pm • Frankie Banks, Beige, Mike Medow • Marble Bar

10/9/19 8pm • Co-Stars, Idle Ray, Steve Sloane • UFO Factory • $8 • 18+

10/8/19 7pm • Robyn, ESG • Masonic Temple

10/8/19 5:30pm • Penny Stamps Speaker Series: Lucy Lippard & Faith Wilding • University of Michigan Museum of Art • free

10/6/19 8pm • Hartle Road (Columbus, Mississippi), Matthew Smith, Shells • Outer Limits Lounge

10/6/19 7:30pm • William Tyler, Land & Buildings • Third Man Records Cass Corridor • $12 / $15

10/6/19 3pm • Acting on Air: opera-ballet by Molly Jones • 333 Midland, Highland Park

10/5/19 8pm • Suzanne Ciani • University of Michigan Hankinson Hall (School of Music, 1100 Baits Drive, Ann Arbor) • free

10/5/19 8pm • The Vizitors (cosmic music supergroup featuring Kenneth Green, Dushun Mosley, Darius Savage, Skeeter Shelton, Tony Holland and Ras Kente) • Trinosophes • $12 • all ages

10/5/19 8pm • Acting on Air: opera-ballet by Molly Jones • 333 Midland, Highland Park

10/5/19 11pm • Millos Kaiser (Sao Paulo), Satoshi Yamamura (Amsterdam), Kool Ty & Phuk Hugh (Toronto), Nicole Misha, Turtle Bugg, EZ Rowe • The Salon

10/4/19 9pm • Chandra, Teenanger, Deadbeat Beat, DJs Shells and Autumn • UFO Factory • $12/$15

10/4/19 9pm • Ain’t No New Thing with Mike Agent X Clark, The Am, Father Dukes, Bale Defoe, Sabre • Bob’s Classic Kicks (4717 Woodward Ave Detroit) • $10

10/4/19 8pm • Sarah Davachi, Sam Hooker, Matchess • Trinosophes

10/4/19 7pm • John Wiese • Robinwood Concert House (2564 Robinwood Ave, Toledo)

10/3/19 8pm • Stereolab, Bitchin Bajas • Royal Oak Music Theatre

10/1/19 8pm • Yip Deciever, AM People, Torus Eyes • Outer Limits Lounge • $10

9/30/19 8pm • Tinariwen, Lonnie Holley • Crofoot Ballroom (Pontiac)

9/28/19 8pm • Book Lovers, Phased Out, Virga, DJ Das Chritz • Dreamland Theater, Ypsilanti

9/28/19 7pm • film ‘Rudeboys’ with director Don Letts, TMR Soundsystem deejays • Museum of Contemporary Art Detroit • $10

9/27/19 8pm • Karuna (Adam Rudolph + Hamid Drake) • Trinosophes

9/27/19 7pm • Mac Demarco, Dustin Wong and Takako Minekawa • Masonic Temple • $39

9/27/19 7pm • performance art: Michelangelo Pistoletto: “Il Terzo Paradiso” • Fisher Building, Detroit • free

9/26/19 8pm • Drug Apartments, Foster Care, Tin Foil • Outer Limits Lounge • $8

9/25/19 7pm • john coltrane celebration: Reggie Workman / Rafael Statin / Ian Finkelstein / Alex White • Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History • $20

9/24/19 9pm • Fly Pan Am, Pato y Pato, A Welcome Breeze • Meteor (Windsor) • $10 / $12

9/24/19 7pm • Brian Wilson, The Zombies (original lineup performing Odessey & Oracle) • Masonic Temple (Detroit) • $35.50

9/22/19 3pm • poetry reading and book release: Melanie Janisse-Barlow with Lynn Crawford, Anna Vitale, and Leto Rankine • MOCAD • $5 suggested donation • all ages

9/21/19 8pm • Ellen Allien, Luke Vibert, Prefuse73, Soundmurderer, K. Hand, Terrence Dixon, Dave Shettler, more • Marble Bar • $20

9/21/19 5pm • Plex Fest day 2 • Trumbullplex

9/20/19 8pm • Simply Saucer, Human Eye, DJ Nai Sammon • Outer Limits Lounge

9/20/19 7:30pm • The Dream Syndicate, Bush Tetras, Yowes o Gowrie • Third Man Records Cass Corridor • $15 in advance

9/20/19 6pm • Moodymann, Dana Ruh, Roi Perez, DJ Dez Andres, Rick Wilhite, DJ Holographic, more • Marble Bar • $20

9/20/19 5pm • Plex Fest night one • Trumbullplex

9/20/19 10pm • Severed Heads, Fluxion AD, DJ Justin Carver, DJ Saint • Leland City Club • $15/$20

9/19/19 8pm • Milk Bath, Warm Leather (NZ) • Outer Limits Lounge

9/19/19 7pm • performance art: Index: Detroit with Jetshri Bhadviya, Biba Bell, Christina de Roos, Arturo Herrera, Yvette Rock and Billy Mark, Leslie Rogers, Upended Teacups, Emilia White • The Jam Handy (2900 East Grand Boulevard, Detroit)

9/19/19 7pm • film: The Battle of Algiers • Arab American National Museum, Dearborn • $5

9/18/19 8pm • OLL Trivia Night #7 with Greg Baise • Outer Limits Lounge • free

9/17/19 9pm • Parsnip, Milk Bath, Co-Stars • UFO Factory • $10

9/17/19 8pm • Mega Bog, Jib Kidder, Kevin McKay, DJ Shells • Outer Limits Lounge

9/17/19 6pm • reading and conversation: Esperanza Cintron and Imani Mixon • Room Project (6513 Woodward Ave, Detroit)

9/16/19 8pm • Grivo, Seaholm, Throwaway, Any Island • PJ’s Lager House • $8

9/15/19 3pm • record release: Kat Steih, Raw Honey • Willis Sound (8906 Meridian Street, Willis, MI)

9/14/19 7pm • B-52s, Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark, Berlin • Meadowbrooke Amphitheatre • $30

9/14/19 5pm • DAY THREE: New Music Detroit Strange and Beautiful Music with Viands, New Music Detroit, Unviersity of Michigan Percussion Ensemble, James Cornish Light Opera • The Cube (3711 Woodward, Detroit)

9/13/19 9pm • Wiccans, Red Devil Ryders, The Beauticians, DJ Eric Allen • Trixie’s Bar (Hamtramck)

9/13/19 8pm • Wiccans, Red Devil Riders, Beauticians, DJ Eric Allen • Trixie’s

9/13/19 7pm • day two: New Music Detroit Strange and Beautiful Music with New Music Detroit and Zac Bru • Detroit Institute of Arts • free

9/12/19 8pm • day one: New Music Detroit’s Strange and Beautiful Music with Sonya Belaya, Nick Zoulek, Leafar Village (Sterling Toles, Alex White, Rafael Statin), Matthew Duvall & Matthew Burtner, Michael Malis’s “Dualisms”, New Music Detroit • Trinosophes

9/12/19 8pm • Career Club EP release with Monica Plaza and 2000Blue • Outer Limits Lounge

9/12/19 8pm • SPF, BobBoob, Chic Contender • Phoney Island, Detroit

9/12/19 7pm • poetry reading and book release: Imani Nichele with Eldric Laron, Brittany Rogers, Justin Rogers, Devin Samuels • Room Project (6513 Woodward Ave, Detroit) • free

9/11/19 8pm • Les Filles de Illighadad (Niger), Shells • Trinosophes

9/11/19 8pm • tribute to sonny sharrock with Andrew Bishop / Max Bowen / Aidan Cafferty / Bob Sweet • Ziggy’s, Ypsilanti

9/10/19 8pm • Ryosuke Kiyasu (of Fushitsusha), Kirsten Carey • Trinosophes • $8

9/9/19 fire music mondays: Will McEvoy Quartet, Sonya Belaya • Trixie’s Bar

9/8/19 8pm • Volebeats, Scrappers • Outer Limits Lounge • $5

9/8/19 7pm • Poppy Patica, B party days, Jonathan Franco • UFO Factory

9/8/19 4pm • Performing Arts Communion: Monogamy, Emily Roll, Isaac Levine • St. Luke’s Sanctuary (120 North Huron, Ypsilanti) • free

9/7/19 9pm • Denim Queer Night with Brother Jean, Uno Mas, Father Dukes and Dr. Neux • Outer Limits Lounge • free

9/7/19 9pm • The Blackman Revue featuring Shirley Hayden, Matthew Smith (solo) • Trinosophes • $10 • all ages

9/7/19 8pm • Blue Jeans, True Blue, Veronica Lake, Frankie & Fred • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti) • free • all ages

9/7/19 Dally in the Alley • Third and Forest, Cass Corridor • free

9/6/19 9pm • French Method, VVISIONSS, Johnny Ill • UFO Factory

9/6/19 9pm • Red Sea, Torus Eyes, The Imaginatron, Primer • Trixie’s Bar

9/6/19 6pm • Hello Happy Hour with Dr. Pete Larson • Hello Records • free

9/5/19 7pm • Wovenhand, Jaye Jayle • Deluxx Fluxx

9/4/19 8pm • One Eleven Heavy, Loose Koozies, Kelly Jean Caldwell • Outer Limits Lounge

9/4/19 7pm • Sheer Mag, Tweens • Deluxx Fluxx

9/2/19 7pm • The Voluptuals, Toeheads, Brenda, Dead Surf, Electric Blanket (last show) • The Sanctuary • $10 • all ages

9/1/19 5pm-2am • Carlos Souffront, Turtle Bugg, Shigeto, Kenjiro, Sarah Cohen • Marble Bar

9/1/19 1pm • Cultivation 5 with Alex Koi, Dusty Jones, House Panther, Lex, Lyrans, Saginaw, Vision Board • Outer Limits Lounge backyard

8/31/19 6pm • Melvin Davis 78th Birthday Celebration • Marble Bar

8/31/19 4pm • city sculpture extravaganza: Universal Eyes, Ethan Daniel Davidson, Craig Brown Band, Drinkard Sisters, Denise Davis and the Motor City Sensations • City Sculpture (955 West Alexandrine, Detroit) • free

8/31/19 4pm • michigan free sound bazaar: 696 Blues Band, Mark Morgan, Sofia Carbonara, Church Shuttle, Creode, The A.W.E. Society, Dominic Coppola and Fred Thomas • Tympanum (4661 E 9 Mile Rd, Warren) • free • all ages

8/31/19 10pm • Granite Mask, Wet Dog, V.S.C.C., Bad User Experience, Evander, Pablo R. Ruiz, Fluxion A.D. • Leland City Club • $5 before midnight / $10 after

8/30/19 8pm • Unnatural Ways (Ava Mendoza, Tim Dahl, Sam Ospovat), saajtak, Mark Morgan • Armageddon Beach Party (1517 Putnam, Detroit)

8/29/19 8pm • Unnatural Ways, Throwaway, Subliminal Songs • Ziggy’s, Ypsilanti

8/28/19 8pm • Dont, PONY, Pretty Matty, Soviet Girls • Outer Limits Lounge

8/28/19 8pm • Simon Joyner, False Figures, Raw Honey, Idle Ray • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti) • $5 • all ages

8/27/19 8pm • Cinghiale (Ken Vandermark and Mars Williams), Steve Marquette • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti) • $10

8/24/19 9pm • Primitiv Parts, The Philter, Cinecyde, Immaculate Conception • Old Miami • $5

8/24/19 9pm • K9 Sniffies, Cave Curse, Werewolf Jones • UFO Factory

8/24/19 2pm • North Cass Neighborhood Summer Sidewalk Sale: Shells, Zac Bru • Third Wave Music (4625 Second Avenue) • free

8/23/19 8pm • record release: Caveman and Bam Bam, Milkbath, Eroders • Outer Limits Lounge • $10

8/23/19 7pm • Marcus Elliot Trio • Blue Llama Jazz Club (Ann Arbor)

8/23/19 10pm • Suck It with DJ Hermano, Deadbeat Beat, ABC Radio • UFO Factory • $10 • 18+

8/22/19 8pm • Dead Rider, Womb Worm, Dr. Pete Larson • Outer Limits Lounge

8/22/19 8pm • KRS-One • Blind Pig • $25 • all ages

8/21/19 7pm • Evan Miller (Neutrals), The Glass Path • Tympanum (4661 East Nine Mile, Warren) • $5

8/19/19 7pm • Gauche, Double Winter, phased out • Deluxx Fluxx

8/18/19 7pm • Tatsuya Nakatani • Robinwood Concert House (2564 Robinwood Ave, Toledo)

8/17/19 7pm • Makaya McCraven Trio • Blue Llama Jazz Club (Ann Arbor)

8/17/19 7pm • READING: Monster House Press with Bella Bravo, Michelle Gottschlich, Katie Nowinski, WLS, Rosechard Wehrenberg • Room Project (6513 Woodward Ave, Detroit) • free • all ages

8/16/19 9pm • Ultimate Ovation and Ann Arbor Soul Club DJs • Elks Pratt Lodge (220 Sunset, Ann Arbor) • 21+

8/16/19 9pm • Matthew Milia, Quick Draw, Eliza Godfrey • UFO Factory

8/16/19 8pm • Noura Mint Somali, Dr. Pete Larson • Trinosophes

8/16/19 8pm • Confusion Reactor, Charley Cardboard • Dreamland Theater (Ypsilanti) • all ages

8/15/19 9pm • film screening: Films in Space: Cosmos, Episode 9 (“Journeys in Space and Time”), Apollo 17 A special report, The Eagle Has Landed: Flight of Apollo (all in 16mm!) • Seafoam Palace, 6460 Kercheval, Detroit

8/15/19 6pm • How Sounds Are Made 6: Molly Jones, Detroit Synth Project • Light Box (8641 Linwood St, Detroit) • free • all ages

8/14/19 8pm • Stefan Christiansen, Vision Board • Trinosophes

8/14/19 8pm • Dr. Pete Larson, Fred Thomas and Mike Shimmin • Old Town Tavern (Ann Arbor) • free

8/13/19 7pm • solo electric guitar: Chris Brokaw, Cyrus Pireh, Lucas Brode • Entropy Stereo (25908 West Six Mile, Redford) • $10

8/12/19 8pm • Death Valley Girls, Moonwalks, Craig Brown Band • PJ’s Lager House

8/12/19 8pm • fire music mondays: Rafel Statin/Djallo Djakate Duo, David Hurley/Skeeter Shelton Duo • Trixie’s Bar • free

8/10/19 9pm • Outer Spaces, Radiator Hospital, Mantra • UFO Factory • $8

8/9/19 9pm • Jack Name, Monica Plaza • UFO Factory

8/9/19 8pm • Eroders, Protruders (Toronto), Milk Bath • Outer Limits Lounge

8/8/19 8pm • David Berman memorial reading and celebration of his music • Outer Limits Lounge

8/8/19 7pm • Herbie Hancock, Kamasi Washington • Aretha Franklin Amphitheatre • $35 - $75

8/3/19 9pm • Minihorse record release with dont, Hydropark, Zilched • UFO Factory

8/3/19 8pm • Bryan Ferry • Fox Theatre • $39.50 and up

8/3/19 8pm • Aaron Dilloway & John Wiese, Wild Rani, Quartered • Tympanum (4661 E 9 Mile Rd, Warren)

8/3/19 8pm • Midas, Astral Hand, SLO, Heavy and Beyond DJs • Outer Limits Lounge • $5

8/2/19 8pm • Wisp, Kevin McKay, Co-Stars • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti) • free

8/2/19 7pm • READING & PERFORMANCE: Soft Shards with Jennifer Quartararo & Lia Greenwell, music performance by Shells • Room Project (6513 Woodward Ave, Detroit) • free • all ages

7/31/19 8pm • Greg Ashley, Libby DeCamp, Peter Raymond • Outer Limits Lounge • $7

7/28/19 noon (live music starts at 2pm) • summer stroh-down day 3: Mentally Ill, Cheetahs, Wiccans, Eroders, Milk Bath, Raw Pony, Shadow Show, KrautnerSmith, Hughes Family Band, Tia/Jen new band • Outer Limits Lounge • $40 / three day pass

7/28/19 7pm • Rat Paws, XV, PRC • Elks Pratt Lodge, 220 Sunset, Ann Arbor • $5

7/27/19 noon (live music starts at 2pm) • summer stroh-down day 2: Gizmos, Jack Oblivian and the Sheiks, Tin Foil, Liquor Store, Ma Holos, Dana, Drinkard Sisters, the Missed, Flipsters, Algebra Mothers, Ultimate Ovation • Outer Limits Lounge • $40 / three day pass

7/27/19 9pm • Deadbeat Beat (record release), Shells, Career Club, Soviet Girls • UFO Factory

7/27/19 8pm • Jonathan Taylor Trio with Jaribu Shahid and Tim Haldeman • Whiskey Parlor

7/26/19 8pm • soular vortex: The Imaginatron, Sextet And The Vybe, Onyx Ashanti, Golab, Registered Nurse, Zzvava, Richard Album And The Singles • Ant Hall • $10

7/26/19 4pm (live music starts at 6pm) • summer stroh-down day 1: Thomas Jefferson Slave Apartments, Timmy’s Organism, Sueves, Werewolf Jones, Paint Thinner, United Snakes • Outer Limits Lounge • $40 / three day pass

7/26/19 10pm • Suck It In Lizard Land with Tammy Lakkis (Live) • UFO Factory

7/25/19 8pm • Matthew Smith, Hydropark, Pato y Pato • Outer Limits Lounge • $5

7/25/19 7pm • Gerald Cleaver, Andrew Bishop, Justin Walter, Tim Flood, Tim Haldeman • Blue Llama Jazz Club (314 S Main St, Ann Arbor)

7/23/19 9pm • Mdou Moctar, Eroders • Meteor (138 University Ave West, Windsor) • $16 • all ages

7/23/19 8pm • Amyl and The Sniffers, Prude Boys • Outer Limits Lounge • $10

7/23/19 7:30pm • This Is Not This Heat • Thalia Hall (Chicago) • $25

7/23/19 6pm • Sterling Toles: Resurget Cineribus • Gordon Park (1935 Atkinson St, Detroit) • Free • all ages

7/22/19 9pm • Flasher, Phased Out, Too Free • UFO Factory

7/21/19 8pm • Mountain Movers (New Haven CT), CJS, Shells, DJ Greg Baise • Outer Limits Lounge

7/21/19 11am to 5pm • Fleatroit Junk City’s Big Time Summer Event with GeminEye Tarot, DJs Dave Buick and Jhone, and more • Scripps Park (Trumbull and Grand River, Detroit) • free

7/20/19 9pm • Tyvek (EP release), Hash Redactor (Goner Records/Memphis) • UFO Factory • $10 • 18+

7/20/19 8pm • Andrew Scott Young, Conner Darling and Andrew Grossman • Tympanum (4661 E Nine Mile Rd, Warren)

7/20/19 12 noon • michigan glass project festival: Hailu Mergia (8:30pm), Ian Fink, Night Moves, many more • Russell Industrial Center • $20 ($35 weekend pass)

7/20/19 11am - 8pm • Stormy Records 20th Anniversary Party with Davin Brainard (with special guest The Electric Bear), Harmonic Conversion, Distorted Earth, more • Stormy Records (13306 Michigan Avenue, Dearborn) • free

7/20/19 10pm • Dez Andres, Turtle Bugg, DJ Pia, Bleft Lord • Eastern Market • $10

7/19/19 8pm • two rooms record release: Ryan Jewell Quintet, Nicole Misha • Trinosophes • $7

7/19/19 8pm • MV Carbon, Bradley Bailey, Dr. Pete Larson • Tympanum (4661 East Nine Mile, Warren) • $5-$8

7/19/19 8pm • Molly Jones: Secrets, a solo performance • CMAP (2221 Carpenter, Detroit)

7/19/19 8pm • Human Skull record release with Loose Koozies and DJs Aut and Wheeler • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti)

7/18/19 8pm • Demolition Doll Rods, Carjack, Haute Tension • Lo-Fi Bar, Ann Arbor • $8

7/18/19 8pm • Cal Fish, Frankie Consent, Jib Kidder, Seagull’s Daughters • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti)

7/17/19 9pm • film screening: Time Stereo Movie Night featuring Wet Beginnings • UFO Factory

7/17/19 8pm • Michael Morley: Music for the Never Quartet, Tyler Hicks • Trinosophes • $12 • all ages

7/17/19 8pm • Purling Hiss, Writhing Squares • Deluxx Fluxx • free

7/17/19 8pm • Molly Jones Flute Trio • Cliff Bell’s

7/17/19 Blood (Austin, TX), The Beauticians & Primitiv Parts • Outer Limits Lounge

7/16/19 8pm • River Spirit, Wizard Apprentice, Khlonez, Etta • Outer Limits Lounge • $7 • 21+

7/16/19 8pm • Derek Worthington’s Lossy Codecs, Alex Koi • Light Box (8641 Linwood Detroit)

7/15/19 8pm • fire music monday: Karen Tomalis/David Hurley/Kaleigh Wilder/Alex Harding, Alex Koi/Marcus Elliot/Cory Sibu Tripathy • Trixie’s

7/14/19 8pm • night two: Phil Ranelin’s 80th birthday show • Trinosophes

7/13/19 9pm • John FM, Joey 2 Lanes, Tammy Lakkis, DJ ABBY, SX7 • PizzaPlex (4458 W Vernor Hwy, Detroit) • $7 • 18+

7/13/19 9pm • Motor City Soul Club • Marble Bar

7/13/19 8pm • night one: Phil Ranelin’s 80th birthday show • Trinosophes

7/13/19 7pm • Sebadoh, Eleanor Friedberger • The Shelter • $20

7/13/19 7pm • Alien Orbital: Art, Music And Cultural Extravaganza with Matthew Smith (Outrageous Cherry), Line On Some Trip (L.O.S.T.), and much more • Spread Art (5141 Rosa Parks, Detroit)

7/12/19 9pm • Phil Ranelin Quartet • Cliff Bell’s • $10

7/12/19 9pm • Thelma & The Sleaze, Double Winter, Eliza Godfrey, Bourbon Squirrel • UFO Factory

7/12/19 8pm • Moonwalks, Paint Thinner • Outer Limits Lounge

7/11/19 9pm • Technically, yeah: Bigabite, Pure Rave, Eddie Logix, Jo Rad Silver • Donovan’s • $3

7/10/19 8pm • Michael Malis Quartet • Cliff Bell’s

7/10/19 8pm • OLL Trivia Night #6 with Greg Baise • Outer Limits Lounge • free

7/10/19 8pm • surrealist puppetry from • CMAP (2221 Carpenter, Detroit) • free • all ages

7/10/19 7:30pm • Derek Monypeny, Ben Willis, Mark Morgan • Entropy Stereo (25908 West Six Mile) • $10

7/10/19 7:30pm • Roy Ayers, Miki Howard, Lonnie Liston Smith • Aretha Franklin Amphitheatre • $13

7/9/19 8pm • Tal National (Niger), Sessa (Brazil) • Trinosophes

7/8/19 8pm • Bill Callahan, Bill MacKay • MOCAD

7/8/19 8pm • Gabby’s World, Bellows, dont • Outer Limits Lounge

7/6/19 9pm • Hardhat P.I., Snarly, Sros Lords • Phoney Island (6420 East Forest, Detroit) • $5

7/6/19 7pm • Stef Chura, French Vanilla, Johnny Ill • Deluxx Fluxx • $10

7/5/19 9pm • Die Reihe, Mattin, Circument, The New Me, Pure Rave • Donovan’s • $8 • 21+

7/5/19 9pm • Wolf Eyes, EnD, Dr. Pete Larson • Old Miami • $5

7/5/19 8pm • Extant., Robin Meeker-Cummings, Haunted, Top8 • 13178 Moran, Detroit • $6

7/2/19 8pm • Warbly Jets, United Snakes, DJ Jam Jam • Outer Limits Lounge • $10

7/1/19 9pm • Plastic Crimewave, Shadow Show, Matthew Smith • UFO Factory

7/1/19 8pm • SAP, PRC, The Beauticians, DJ Will Stool • Outer Limits Lounge

7/1/19 7pm • Grace Jones • Masonic Temple (Detroit)

6/30/19 8pm • Asumaya, Dr. Pete Larson • Trinosophes

6/30/19 7pm • Built to Spill • St Andrews Hall • All ages

6/29/19 9pm • Timmy’s Organism, Jamie Easter, X Blank X, Milk Bath • UFO Factory • $10

6/29/19 9pm • Dez Andres Live featuring Dez, Shigeto, Ian Fink • Marble Bar

6/29/19 9pm • John Collins, Tommie Cool • Motor City Wine

6/29/19 8pm • Asumaya, Dr. Pete Larson, DJ Maxx Makau • Lo-Fi Bar, Ann Arbor

6/29/19 Best Exes, Book Lovers, Career Club, DJ Greg Baise • Outer Limits Lounge

6/28/19 8pm • Tim Buchanan, Loose Koozies, DJ Miles Haney • Outer Limits Lounge

6/27/19 8pm • Dressy Bessy, Potty Mouth, Colleen Green, Prude Boys DJs • Outer Limits Lounge • $12

6/26/19 9pm • Wiccans 10 year anniversary • Outer Limits Lounge

6/24/19 7pm • Advance Base, Claire Cronin, Kevin McKay, Moon Racer • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti) • $5 • all ages

6/24/19 7:30pm • artist talk: Afro Green Gothic: An Evening with Charles Mudede • Bank Suey (10345 Joseph Campau, Hamtramck)

6/23/19 8pm • Mark Morgan, Cube, Wade Kergan • Tympanum (4661 East Nine Mile, Warren)

6/23/19 8pm • Cigarette (DC), Benign Appeal, Kevin McCay • Outer Limits Lounge • $8

6/23/19 6pm • Die Angel (Ilpo Vaisanen of Pan Sonic + Dirk Dresselhaus of Schneider TM), Xambuca, Princess Dragon Mom, Sam Hooker • UFO Factory • $15

6/22/19 9pm • Viki Viktoria, Shells, Stallone the Reducer, Weirding Module • UFO Factory

6/22/19 9pm • Sterling Toles featuring Leafar, Solar Ansari, November Rose, Jeff Garcia, Bfeelz • Mapps Lounge (1627 Seven Mile Rd) • $10 before 11pm

6/22/19 8pm • Robyn Hitchcock • The Ark, Ann Arbor • $20 and up

6/22/19 8pm • fuzz fest 6 night 3: Amino Acids, Human Skull, Scissor Now, Loose Koozies, Dr. Peter Larson, many more • Blind Pig • $12 ($20 weekend pass)

6/22/19 7pm • David Murray / Kahil El’Zabar • N’Namdi Center for Contemporary Art (52 E. Forest, Detroit) • $25/$25

6/22/19 3pm • new gallery and community space opening • Dabl’s African Bead Museum (6559 Grand River, Detroit)

6/22/19 3pm • landlord colors performance: Susana Pilar • 8301 Woodward, Detroit • free

6/21/19 9pm • Lithics (Portland/Kill Rock Stars), Jenny & Jackie, XV • UFO Factory

6/21/19 8pm • fuzz fest 6 night 2: S.N.A.F.U., Bubak, Temple of the Fuzz Witch, many more • Blind Pig • $12 ($20 weekend pass)

6/21/19 11pm • S Transporter record release with Izaak S, Ryan S, Bill S, Anya, Cruce, Andra, Isi, Barbara Q, Max • Eastern Market

6/21/19 Detroit river days: Smokey Robinson, many others • West Riverfront Park, Detroit • $5

6/20/19 8pm • fuzz fest 6 night 1: Child Bite, Wizard Union, Cruthu, many more • Blind Pig • $12 ($20 weekend pass)

6/20/19 6pm • Parliament-Funkadelic • Michigan Lottery Amphitheatre (Sterling Heights)

6/20/19 6pm • How Sounds Are Made 4: Onyx Ashanti/Troy Rogers, Rela Percussion • Light Box (8641 Linwood, Detroit) • $10

6/19/19 8pm • Indigenous Minds (Hamid Drake, Josh Abrams, Jason Adasiewicz) • Trinosophes

6/19/19 8pm • Chris Moore/Piotr Michalowski/Ben Willis/Adam Shead • Encore Records (Ann Arbor)

6/18/19 8pm • Duane, Son Step, Honeybabe, Kite Splash • Outer Limits Lounge

6/17/19 8pm • fire music mondays: Chris Moore/Adam Shead Duo, witchpucker • Trixie’s (Hamtramck)

6/16/19 8pm • David Nance Group (Omaha), Craig Brown Band, Long Hots (Philly), DJ Shells • Outer Limits Lounge • $8 • 18+

6/15/19 9pm • Piffle, Crode, Shinies, Severous • The Old Miami • $5

6/15/19 9pm • My Thing Presented By Me with DJs Shells and Alex G(lendening) • UFO Factory • free • all ages

6/15/19 8pm • performance: Visions of the Evolution: Revelation 1 with Cherise Morris, kesswa, Bree Grant, angela folasade • Room Project (6513 Woodward Ave, Detroit)

6/15/19 7pm • Caveman and Bam Bam, Milk Bath, Girl Fight • Lo-Fi Bar, Ann Arbor

6/14/19 9pm • Prude Boys, Milk Bath, Phased Out • UFO Factory

6/14/19 8pm • 3FT, Dark Red, Kind Beast, DJ Greg Baise • Outer Limits Lounge

6/14/19 8pm • dont, Blue Jeans, Soviet Girls • Lo-Fi (Ann Arbor) • $5

6/14/19 6pm • Community meeting: Beyond Incineration Town Hall with Congresswoman Rashida Tlaib • Cass Corridor Commons (4605 Cass Ave, Detroit)

6/13/19 7pm • lost in sound: Michael Malis/Marcus Elliot, Betsy Soukup/Chris Peters/Patrick Crouch • Tangent Gallery • $40 and up (includes food)

6/12/19 8pm • Wild Moccasins, Frankie & Fred • PJ’s Lager House

6/11/19 8pm • Dommengang, Ben Van Camp, 79.5 Solo, Milk Bath DJs • Outer Limits Lounge • free

6/10/19 7pm • Anika, Sara Barron • Deluxx Fluxx • $10

6/8/19 2pm • storytelling series: Franny Choi, Jamaal May, Casey Rocheteau • Book Suey (10345 Joseph Campau, Hamtramck)

6/7/19 8pm • Johnny Ill, Shells, Book Lovers • Lo-Fi (Ann Arbor)

6/7/19 7pm • poetry reading + music performance: Yasmine Rukia, Rewa Zeinati, City of Djinn • Room Project (6513 Woodward Ave, Detroit) • $5

6/7/19 7:30pm • film screening: Andy Warhol’s Chelsea Girls • Detroit Film Theatre

6/7/19 6pm • art opening: Quintessa Matranga “Age 81” • What Pipeline (3525 W Vernor Hwy, Detroit)

6/7/19 6:45 pm • Matthew Smith Group • Detroit Film Theatre

6/6/19 1pm • community discussion: The incinerator is closing, what does that mean for us? • Detroit Public Library Main Branch (Friends Conference Room Room, 2nd Floor)

6/5/19 9pm • NOTS, Olivia Neutron-John, Fireheads, Werewolf Jones, DJ Shells • UFO Factory

6/3/19 9pm • Simon Joyner, Flashpapr, Drinkard Sisters • UFO Factory

6/3/19 8pm • fire music mondays: Northwoods Collective, Jonah-Parzen Johnson • Trixie’s Bar • free

6/1/19 9pm • Habibi, Tiny Jag, Co-stars • UFO Factory

6/1/19 9pm • DENIM Queer Night 666 Edition with Uno Mas, Brother Jean and Father Dukes • Outer Limits Lounge • free • 21+

5/31/19 8pm • Crucial Elements with 7 Chakraz, Human Skull, Tree City, Pat2Dope • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti)

5/31/19 8pm • Kelly Jean Caldwell Band, Greg Ashley, Dustin Jones • Outer Limits Lounge

5/31/19 8pm • Bodega, Gustaf, Deadbeat Beat • UFO Factory • $10

5/31/19 7pm • reading: Asia Johnson, Cherise Morris, Imani Nichele, Brittany Rogers • Room Project (6513 Woodward Ave, Detroit) • free • all ages

5/30/19 7pm • Lost in Sound with Balance (Michael Malis/Marcus Elliot) • Tangent Gallery (715 E Milwaukee Detroit)

5/30/19 7pm • together we sound: New Music Detroit, Akropolis String Quartet, Detroit Bureau of Sound, Kirsten Carey/Chris Sies Duo • Popps Packing (12138 St. Aubin, Hamtramck) • $10

5/29/19 8pm • Olden Yolk, Sung Water, Kevin McKay + Isabella DiBlassio • Outer Limits Lounge

5/29/19 8pm • Spires That In the Sunset Rise (Taralie Peterson + Ka Baird), Ben Willis • Trinosophes • $10

5/27/19 8pm • Urs Leimgruber, Jim Baker • Trinosophes

5/27/19 6pm • Film screening and panel discussion: Black To Techno documentary screening with director Jenn Nkiru, Imani Mixon, Stacey Hotwaxx Hale, Tracy Washington of Mahogani Music • Norwest Gallery (19556 Grand River, Detroit)

5/27/19 12pm-10pm • Lot Mass with Gene On Earth, Jason Kendig, Evan Baggs, Boo Lean • Tangent Gallery (715 E Milwaukee Detroit)

5/27/19 10pm-6am • Interdimensional Transmissions presents The Bunker with Wata Igarashi & Patrick Russell, Antenes & Erika, Mike Servito & Bryan Kasenic, Silent Servant & Carlos Souffront, Abby Echiverri & rrao • Tangent Gallery (715 E Milwaukee Detroit)

5/26/19 9pm • By Way of the Drum with Djallo Dkate, Craig Huckaby, Gabe Gonzilla • Trinosophes • $5 before 11pm • all ages

5/26/19 9pm • V.Vecker (Vancouver, BC) Outer Nebula Ensemble + Conner Darling • Spread Art (formerly CAID 5141 Rosa Parks Detroit)

5/26/19 9pm • V.Vecker (Vancouver, BC) Outer Nebula Ensemble + Conner Darling • Spread Art (formerly CAID 5141 Rosa Parks Detroit)

5/26/19 8pm • Caveman and Bam Bam, Woolly Bushmen, The Q, Shadow Show DJs • Outer Limits Lounge

5/26/19 7pm • Jonathan Taylor Quartet • Cliff Bell’s

5/26/19 4pm • performing arts communion: Emily Barry, Fred Thomas/Dominic Coppola/Kendall Babl Trio • St. Luke’s Episcopal Church (120 N. Huron St Ypsilanti)

5/26/19 1pm-7pm • Slice Presents Techno Christmas By Day with Tammy Lakkis, Beige, Kesswa, Working Women, Stacye J, Kiernan Laveaux, Etta, GeminEye Tarot • Pizza Plex (4458 W Vernor Hwy Detroit) • $10-20 • all ages

5/26/19 11pm-12pm • No Way Back with BMG, Bryan Kasenic, Derek Plaslaiko, Erika, Eris Drew, Mike Servito, Patrick Russell, Mark van Hoen, Outer Space, Grant Aaron, Scott Zacharias • Tangent Gallery (715 E Milwaukee Detroit)

5/25/19 9pm • Tav Falco’s Panther Burns, Amy Gore, Duende! • UFO Factory

5/25/19 9pm • Top Ranking reggae night with selectors BHill, Ranking Gimp, Icky I • Outer Limits Lounge • free

5/25/19 3pm-5pm • Anthony Shake Shakir meet and greet • Spectacles (230 E. Grand River, Detroit) • free • all ages

5/25/19 12pm-9pm • Michigan Flea & Sound Bazaar with Nate Young, C.R.Odette, Amanda R. Howland, Suckling, Evenings, XV, Red Feather, Isabelle Rew, Ruin, Gabi Losoncy, Vision Board, Skin of the Earth Cinema • Tympanum (4661 E 9 Mile Rd, Warren) • all ages

5/25/19 11pm • Detroit Love with Carl Craig, Seth Troxler, DJ Minx, DJ Dez Andres, Mirko Loko, Al Ester • Magic Stick

5/25/19 10pm • Tresor Detroit with Mark Ernestus, Regis + Veronica Vasicka, Claude Young, Daniel Bell, Orphx, Wata Igarashi, Marcellus Pittman, Unirhythm, Bill Converse • Tangent Gallery (715 E Milwaukee Detroit)

5/25/19 10pm • Egyptian Lover, Anthony Parasole, Rrose and more • Marble Bar

5/24/19 7pm • Hans-Joachim Roedelius and Tim Story • Toledo Museum of Art • $16

5/24/19 5pm-9pm • ART OPENING & PERFORMANCE: Nomadic Objects exhibition opening with work by Eleanor Anderson, Rachel Ferber, Jessica Frelinghuyse, Angela Eastman, Margaret Hull, Shelly Mcmahon, Leslie Rogers, Jessica Tenbusch, Sarah Wondrack. Performance by The New Me • Oloman Next Door (next to Oloman Cafe, Hamtramck)

5/24/19 11pm • Music Gallery Nine • Artist Village Detroit • $20 / $10 with Detroit ID • 21+

5/24/19 10pm • Snake Pit with Scott Zacharias, Bill Converse, Enrique (live), Sync Sapro (live), Nickolaus Typaldos (live), Mauri Menjivar, Nihal Ramchandani • Menjo’s Entertainment Complex (928 W McNichols Detroit) • $10 • 21+

5/24/19 10pm • Suck It with Fana (Live), Isabella DiBlassio, Izaak, Bill Spencer, Geoffrey LaRue • UFO Factory • $10

5/23/19 9pm • Drinkard Sisters • Cadieux Cafe

5/22/19 8pm • OLL Trivia Night #4 with Greg Baise • Outer Limits Lounge • free

5/18/19 8pm • performance: A Host of People: Re-Release Party (The Golden Record) • Ant Hall • $15

5/18/19 7pm • Eyehategod, Negative Approach, Sheer Terror • Sanctuary • $25

5/18/19 7:30pm • Northwoods Collective • Entropy Stereo (25908 West Six Mile, Redford) • $10

5/18/19 6:30pm • What’s Left - fundraiser and launch party for new Ypsilanti quarterly publication • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti)

5/18/19 4pm • LECTURE: Beyond Detroit Red: The History of Malcolm X in Detroit with Jamon Jordan. Fundraiser for Free Siwatu • Cass Corridor Commons (4605 Cass Ave, Detroit) • $5 donation • all ages

5/18/19 3pm • reading: Christopher K. King, ‘Lament from Epirus: An Odyssey into Europe’s Oldest Surviving Folk Music’ + 78rpm dj set • Third Man Records Cass Corridor

5/17/19 8pm • And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead, Protomartyr, Flying Objects • MOCAD • $20 • all ages

5/17/19 8pm • performance: A Host of People: Re-Release Party (The Golden Record) • Ant Hall • $15

5/17/19 8pm • Village Wives, Prude Boys • Outer Limits Lounge

5/17/19 7pm • Holes in Hearts | Handles for Holding: Betsy Soukup, zena Carlota, Matthew Daher, Jennifer Simone • Rivera Court, Detroit Institute of Arts

5/17/19 7:30pm • reading: Rob Halpern and Cherise Morris • Hamtramck Free School (11627 Klinger Street, Hamtramck) • free • all ages

5/16/19 8pm • Radiator Hospital, Deadbeat Beat, Big Nothing, Dont • Outer Limits Lounge

5/16/19 8pm • performance: A Host of People: Re-Release Party (The Golden Record) • Ant Hall • $15

5/16/19 6pm • how are sounds made 3: Ahya Simone, Omieri (Pete Larson, Mike List, Fred Thomas) • Light Box (8641 Linwood, Detroit) • $10

5/15/19 8pm • Acid Dad, Johnny Ill, Milk Bath, DJ Jam Jam • Outer Limits Lounge

5/15/19 8pm • performance: A Host of People: Re-Release Party (The Golden Record) • Ant Hall • $15

5/13/19 9pm • Dehd, Soviet Girls, 2000Blue • UFO Factory

5/13/19 9pm • fire music mondays: Soukup/Crouch/Peters, Hurley/Statin/Koi • Trixie’s

5/12/19 8:30pm • day 3 part 2: Totally Awesome Fest Xtreme with various performers • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti) • free • all ages all species

5/12/19 2pm • adrienne maree brown: emergent strategy and pleasure activism • Detroit Public Library Main Branch (Old Fine Arts Room, 3rd Floor) • free • all ages

5/12/19 11am-7pm • day 3 part 1: Totally Awesome Fest Xtreme with various performers • Olympia Skate Shop (1145 W Michigan Ave) • free • all ages all species

5/11/19 9pm • Bonny Doon, Sung Water, Cultural Fog • UFO Factory

5/11/19 9pm • Alex Koi, Corey Tripathy Quartet, Outer Nebula Sextet • Canterbury House (Ann Arbor)

5/11/19 7:45pm-2am • Day 2 Part 2: Totally Awesome Fest Xtreme with various performers • Dreamland Theater (Ypsilanti) • free • all ages all species

5/11/19 1pm • the third place festival: various artists • various Ann Arbor venues • $3 and up

5/11/19 11am-6pm • Day 2 part 1: Totally Awesome Fest Xtreme with various performers • The Geode (843 Auburndale, Ypsilanti Township) • free • all ages all species

5/10/19 9pm • Totally Awesome Fest Xtreme with various performers • Dreamland Theater (Ypsilanti) • free • all ages all species

5/10/19 8pm • The Third Place festival: Nadine Dyskant-Miller, Grey Grant, Sweet/Bowen/Wood • Kerrytown Concert House • $3 and up

5/10/19 7pm • STORYTELLING AND SONG CYCLE PERFORMANCE: Songs & Stories My Mother Taught Me by Patricia Wheeler, Sonya Belaya and more • Detroit Institute of Art

5/10/19 7:30pm • the chamber music of Joel Peterson • The Cube (Orchestra Hall, Detroit)

5/10/19 6pm • Hello Happy Hour with Nolan the Ninja • Hello Records (1459 Bagley, Detroit) • free • all ages

5/10/19 5pm-9pm • day 1 part 1: Totally Awesome Fest Xtreme with various performers • VG Kids (884 Railroad St Ypsilanti) • free • all ages all species

5/9/19 8pm • Submerser, Josef Deas • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti) • all ages

5/8/19 9pm • Duality/Detroit with Ian Fink, Thug Electronique (Terrence Dixon & Chris Koltay) and Joseph Shabosen • Motor City Wine

5/8/19 7pm • Mark Lanegan, Simon Bonney • The Shelter, Detroit

5/8/19 7pm • V.Vecker (Vancouver BC) and guests • Sound House (13181 Moran St Hamtramck)

5/8/19 7pm • READING: Lynn Crawford & Evelyn Hampton • Room Project (6513 Woodward Ave Detroit)

5/7/19 8pm • Jamie Branch’s Fly or Die (with Chad Taylor, Jason Ajemian, Lester St. Louis) • Trinosophes • $10-$20

5/5/19 7pm • Ava Mendoza, Kirsten Carey • Entropy Stereo (25908 West Six Mile, Redford) • $10

5/4/19 9pm • Old Time Relijun (K Records/Olympia WA), XV, Dr. Pete Larson, DJ Greg Baise • UFO Factory

5/4/19 9pm • Peanut Butter Wolf, J Rocc, DJ Dez Andres • Marble Bar • $10 / $12

5/4/19 8pm • Steve Swell / Gehard Ullmann / Fred Lonberg-Holm / Michael Zerang • Trinosophes

5/4/19 2pm-3:30pm • LECture: The Roots of Slavery, White Supremacy & Capitalism with Dr. Gerald Horne • Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History

5/3/19 8pm • Britney Stoney, Tanager, Fat Angry Hens • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti) • all ages

5/3/19 8pm • Alexander (New Haven CT), Tyler Hicks, Shells • Tympanum (4661 E 9 Mile Rd, Warren) • all ages

5/3/19 7pm • Dr. Pete Larson with Fred Thomas and Mike List • Ann Arbor Distillery

5/3/19 10pm • FIT Siegel, Isaac Prieto • UFO Factory

5/2/19 8pm • Wet Dog, OHNONOTSID, EddieLogix, JoRadSilver • Donovan’s Pub (3003 W Vernor Hwy Detroit)

5/2/19 7pm • Orville Peck, Kelly Jean Caldwell Band • PJ’s Lager House

5/2/19 6:30pm • community forum: Open Housing Forum hosted by City of Ypsilanti Housing Affordability & Accessibility Committee • Riverside Arts Center (76 N Huron St Ypsilanti)

5/1/19 8pm • Emily Reo, Foxes in Fiction, Duane • Marble Bar

5/1/19 7pm • film screening: Salt of the Earth (1954) • Cinema Detroit

4/30/19 2pm • public hearing: Detroit City Council Hearing on Marathon Petroleum • Detroit City Council (2 Woodward Ave, Room 1340, Detroit)

4/29/19 8pm • fire music mondays: A Quartet of Improvisers (Kaleigh Wilder - Baritone Sax, Marcus Elliot - Winds, Jake Shadik - Electronics, Rafael Statin - Electronics), The Spacementnauts (Erik Gustafson - Guitar Machine, Roberto Warren - Space Stick, Djallo Djakate - Machines/Synth) • Trixie’s (Hamtramck)

4/29/19 7:30pm • Sam Amidon, Flashpapr • The Ark (Ann Arbor) • $20 • All ages

4/28/19 8pm • Terry Reid • Magic Bag, Ferndale • $25

4/28/19 7pm • Death, Timmy’s Organism • Deluxx Fluxx • $20/$25 • 18+

4/27/19 8pm • Art opening & performanCe: Joshua Kochis (art show) with performances by Kevin McKay, Isaac Levine, Fat Angry Hens • Spread Art (formerly CAID, 5141 Rosa Parks, Detroit) • Free • All ages

4/27/19 8pm • Jib Kidder, Philip Gayle, Shizka & The Lamb Life Orchestra • Dreamland Theater (Ypsilanti) • $7 • all ages

4/27/19 7pm • Great Black Music with Thalatha (Hakim Jami, Ali-Allan Colding, Aurora Harris) • Liberal Arts Gallery (3361 Gratiot Ave Detroit) • $20

4/26/19 8pm • Hot Garbage (Toronto), Double Winter, Phased Out, DJs Jam Jam and Greg Baise • Outer Limits Lounge

4/26/19 7pm • Inner Ear (Djallo Djakate, Rafael Statin, Salar Ansari, Jeff “Free” Colton) • Feeder Loft (2468 Market St, Detroit) • $10

4/26/19 10pm • Suck It with Ali Berger (live) and DJs Ron Like Hell, Geoffrey LaRue, & Bill Spencer • UFO Factory • $10

4/25/19 8pm • Ohtis, Double Winter, Career Club • UFO Factory • $10

4/24/19 8pm • Outer Limits Trivia Night #3 with Greg Baise • Outer Limits Lounge

4/23/19 8pm • Deerhoof, Palm, Stef Chura • Blind Pig • $15/$18

4/21/19 9pm • Mike Huckaby, Deon Jamar, Lorenzo, Yukiko • TV Lounge

4/21/19 8pm • Priests, Gurr, True Blue • Marble Bar

4/21/19 8pm • Wiccans, Wolf Eyes, Satanhaus, The Picassos • The Sanctuary (Hamtramck)

4/21/19 8pm • Uroboros Sextet, Hydropark, Sun Trash • Spread Art (formerly CAID 5141 Rosa Parks Detroit) • all ages

4/21/19 8pm • Science Man, Werewolf Jones, Sros Lords • Outer Limits Lounge

4/21/19 8pm • Reaches, Rabbits Daughters, DPT, Patrick Elkins • Dreamland Theater (Ypsilanti) • all ages

4/21/19 11am • Gospel Brunch with DJ Yeti and Baobab Fare • UFO Factory

4/20/19 9pm • XV, Public Urination, The Avatars • Elks lodge (220 W Sunset Ann Arbor)

4/20/19 8pm • Laraaji • Mahall’s (Cleveland)

4/20/19 8pm • Heart of the Ghost (DC, Luke Stewart/Ian McColm/Jarrett Gilgore) • Robinwood Concerthouse (Toledo)

4/20/19 8pm • MonkeyBarz After Dark with Jamall Bufford, Keem the Franchize, T.Calmese, Wu Zee, DJ TJ and more • Spread Art (formerly CAID 5141 Rosa Parks Detroit) • $10 suggested • all ages

4/20/19 7pm • art opening: Thelonius Bone “Alcoholics Anonymous Redux” with DJ Wade Kergan • UFO Factory • free

4/20/19 7pm • art opening: Plants Make People Happy with Lindsay Farris, Ash Nowak, Eileen Lee, Vanessa Beard, Debbie Carlos • Grey Area (4200 W Vernor Hwy Detroit) • free • all ages

4/20/19 4pm-9pm • Psy Jazz Matinee with At Risk Youth, Pink Chunk Jazz Band, Public Urination, The Amoeba Boys and more • Trixie’s (Hamtramck) • $5 • 21+

4/20/19 10pm • Mike Servito, Erika, BMG, Rebecca Goldberg • Tangent Gallery (715 E Milwaukee Detroit) • 21+

4/19/19 9pm • Whodat, Ryan Spencer • UFO Factory • Free • 18+

4/19/19 8pm • Glands of External Secretion (Barbara Manning and Seymour Glass), Masimba Hwati, Mike Dilloway, Crh. Draheim • Tympanum (4661 East 9 Mile, Warren)

4/19/19 8pm • Heart of the Ghost (DC, Luke Stewart/Ian McColm/Jarrett Gilgore), Pete Larson, Molly Jones • Trinosophes • all ages

4/19/19 8pm • Catholic Guilt DJs • Donovan’s Pub • free

4/19/19 7pm • reading: Asia Johnson & Megan Stockton • Room Project (6513 Woodward Ave) • free • all ages

4/19/19 6:30pm • RALLY: The Green New Deal Tour Stop in Detroit with speakers Rep. Rashida Tlaib, Dr. Abdul El-Sayed, Natasha Fernandez-Silber, Dorthea Thomas, Varshini Prakash and more • 3424 Woodward Ave, Detroit

4/19/19 10pm • DJ Silas Green and brownstudy • Elks Lodge (220 Sunset Ann Arbor) • 21+

4/19/19 10pm • Detroit Rock City Skate Night with DJs Heavy & Beyond - fundraiser for cancer treatment of Taryn Carter • RollerCade Roller Rink (2130 S Schaefer Hwy, Detroit) • $10

4/18/19 8pm • Heart of the Ghost (DC, Luke Stewart/Ian McColm/Jarrett Gilgore), Dr. Pete Larson, Shells • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti) • all ages

4/18/19 7pm • Sunn O))), Papa M • Masonic Temple, Detroit

4/18/19 7pm • Gymshorts, Double Winter, Craig Brown • Deluxx Fluxx • free

4/18/19 6pm • How Sounds Are Made 2 with Tia Imani Hanna and Dave Hurley • Light Box (8641 Linwood Detroit)

4/17/19 9pm • Tropical Trash, Dead People, Milk Bath • Trixie’s Bar

4/17/19 8pm • Pedestrian Deposit, Sung Water, Cultural Fog • Tympanum (4661 E 9 Mile Rd, Warren) • $5-8 • all ages

4/16/19 9pm • Lrad, Shuh Avery, Womb Worm, Waste Man • Crow Manor

4/15/19 7pm • Acid Mothers Temple • Phog Lounge, Windsor, Ontario • $15/$20

4/14/19 6pm • freep film fest: The Bungalow Sessions (with Danny Kroha, Reverend Deadeye and more) • Cinema Detroit • $10

4/14/19 4pm • Emily Roll, Cause For Concern, Kevin Mckay • St. Luke’s Episcopal Church (120 North Huron, Ypsilanti) • free

4/13/19 9pm-3am • Deon Jamar, Nicole Misha, Whodat, Nolan the Ninja, Gulley • 2831 E Grand Blvd Detroit

4/13/19 8pm • freep film fest: God Said Give 'Em Drum Machines: The Story of Detroit Techno (rough cut screening) • Ant Hall, Hamtramck • free

4/13/19 8pm • Slice Bash with Ozi, Ali Berger, Father Dukes • PizzaPlex

4/13/19 8am • Dave Shettler • Street Corner Records

4/13/19 7pm and 9:30pm • Ravi Coltrane • Blue Llama (Ann Arbor) • SOLD OUT

4/13/19 7:30pm • freep film fest: Fire Music (free jazz documentary) • Third Man Records Cass Corridor • $10

4/13/19 12pm • Panel discussion: Women Behind The Camera • Wayne State University Welcome Center

4/12/19 9pm • The Scientists, Easy Action, The Stools • UFO Factory

4/12/19 8pm-9pm • art show closing and performance: Kathy Leisen, Shells • Grey Area • all ages

4/12/19 7pm • film screening and live performance: Kronos Quartet and Sam Green: ‘A Thousand Ideas’ • Detroit Film Theatre (inside the DIA) • $30

4/11/19 8pm • Lee Fields • Blind Pig, Ann Arbor

4/11/19 7pm • freep film fest: Desolation Center (w/Sonic Youth, Minutemen, Meat Puppets, Survival Research Laboratories, Savage Republic and more) • Third Man Records Cass Corridor • $10

4/10/19 freep film fest: Boy Howdy! The Story of Creem Magazine • The Fillmore • $25

4/9/19 9pm • Xeno and Oaklander • UFO Factory

4/9/19 7:30pm • Nick Mason’s A Saucerful of Secrets • The Fillmore Detroit • $45 and up

4/8/19 8pm • Ex Hex, Phased Out • Loving Touch (Ferndale)

4/8/19 8pm • Friends and Neighbors (Sweden/Norway), Say Things (Worthington/Taylor) • Trinosophes • $10 • all ages

4/7/19 2pm • I Got To Keep Moving: Balance (Michael Malis & Marcus Elliot) with Bill Harris and Gerald Cleaver • Detroit Public Library Main Branch • free • all ages

4/6/19 8pm • Mars Williams’s Boneshaker with Kent Kessler and Paal Nilssen-Love • Kerrytown Concert House, Ann Arbor • $10 - $25

4/6/19 8pm • I Got To Keep Moving: Balance (Michael Malis & Marcus Elliot) with Bill Harris and Gerald Cleaver • University of Michigan School of Music, Theater and Dance, Kevreson Rehearsal Hall (Ann Arbor) • free • all ages

4/6/19 10pm • Human Skull, Hydropark • Lo-Fi (Ann Arbor) • $5

4/5/19 7pm • Mott the Hoople, the Dream Syndicate • The Fillmore

4/5/19 7pm • I Got To Keep Moving: Balance (Michael Malis & Marcus Elliot) with Bill Harris and Gerald Cleaver • Toledo Museum of Art • free • all ages

4/4/19 9pm • Dark Tea, Mantra, Jonathan Franco, Selector Shells • UFO Factory • $7 • 18+

4/4/19 8pm • Eric B. & Rakim • St. Andrews Hall

4/3/19 8pm • live film score by Tatsuya Nakatani • Trinosophes

4/2/19 8pm • Dani Darling, Honey Monsoon • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti) • all ages

3/31/19 10pm • Patrice Scott, Basic Soul Unit, J-UL • Motor City Wine (1949 Michigan Ave Detroit) • free

3/31/19 day six: 57th Ann Arbor Film Festival • Michigan Theater and other venues

3/30/19 9pm • Monty Luke (record release) with Rick Wilhite • Deluxx Fluxx

3/30/19 9pm • Wcbn & memco present: Ectomorph • Club Above (Ann Arbor)

3/30/19 8pm • Mdou Moctar, Guerilla Toss • Trinosophes

3/30/19 8pm • Blue Jeans, don’t, Anya Baghina • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti) • all ages

3/30/19 7pm • Cloud Catcher, Anguish, Blind Haven, Wiccans • Sanctuary Detroit (Hamtramck) • $10

3/30/19 7pm • STRENGTH: A Benefit for Justin Walker with The High Strung, Duende, Carjack, Dawg Love, Kommander, Dark Red, OBLISK, Isles of ESP, ZZvava, EnD and more • Ant Hall, Hamtramck

3/30/19 11pm-5am • Macho City 10 Year Anniversary with DJs Scott Z, Mike Trombley, Jeffrey Sfire • The Eagle of Detroit • $10 • 21+

3/30/19 10pm • This House of Synagogue with Nicole Misha, Turtle Bugg, Cruce, Mike Medow • Isaac Agree Downtown Synagogue (1457 Griswold, Detroit)

3/30/19 day five: 57th Ann Arbor Film Festival • Michigan Theater and other venues

3/29/19 9pm • Double Winter, Pledge Drive (Chicago), Teener, DJs Greg Baise and Aznageel the Mage • UFO Factory

3/29/19 day four: 57th Ann Arbor Film Festival • Michigan Theater and other venues

3/28/19 9pm • DJs Scott Z and Ryan Spencer • UFO Factory • free • 18+

3/28/19 8pm • Jenny & Jackie, Milk Bath, Pato Y Pato, Haunted, DJ Shells • Outer Limits Lounge

3/28/19 8pm • Rob Noyes, Jon Collin, Nick Schillace • Trinosophes

3/28/19 8pm • Gooch Palms, Prude Boys, Primitiv Parts • PJ’s Lager House

3/28/19 6pm • film screening: Finally Got the News (1970 documentary about the League of Revolutionary Black Workers in Detroit) • MOCAD

3/28/19 day three: 57th Ann Arbor Film Festival • Michigan Theater and other venues

3/27/19 8pm • Future Punx, Deadbeat Beat, PRC, Keep On Trash DJs • Outer Limits Lounge • $8

3/27/19 7pm • art opening: Warren Defever “A Thousand Whispers Equals One Meow” • Motor City Brewing Works

3/27/19 day two: 57th Ann Arbor Film Festival • Michigan Theater and other venues

3/26/19 8pm • day one: 57th Ann Arbor Film Festival opening night • Michigan Theater

3/25/19 9pm • Big Mood Mondaze with Silas Green • 734 Brewing (16 E Cross, Ypsilanti)

3/25/19 7pm • Equine, Sick Llama, Koltay, Church Shuttle • Phoenix Cafe (510 East Ten Mile Rd, Hazel Park)

3/25/19 6pm • INTERACTIVE DISCUSSION: Deekah Rox (Program Director of Girls Rock Detroit and founder of The Cosmic Slop Music Festival) • Student Lounge, E.V. Moore Building, University of Michigan North Campus in Ann Arbor • free • all ages

3/24/19 8pm • CD release show: Planet D Nonet • Trinosophes

3/24/19 4pm • PERFORMING ARTS COMMUNION: Rebecca Rosen, Thomas Dunn • St. Luke’s Church (120 N Huron St, Ypsilanti) • free • all ages

3/23/19 9pm • Mega Powers, Das Body, FADE, Tammy Lakkis • UFO Factory

3/23/19 9pm • Sros Lords, Womb Worm, Too Bad, Bad Molly • Phoney Island (6420 East Forest, Detroit) • $5

3/23/19 9pm • Will Sessions with Dez Andres, Ian Fink, Marcus Elliot • Marble Bar

3/23/19 8pm • Loose Koozies, Tin Foil, Wiccans • Ziggy’s, Ypsilanti • free

3/23/19 8pm • Damn the Witch Siren, DUANE, Dr Fadeaway, OLMS • Trumbullplex • $6-10 sliding scale • all ages

3/23/19 7:30pm • Spiral Stairs • Third Man Records Cass Corridor

3/23/19 10pm • A Love Eclectic, DJ Beige • Outer Limits Lounge

3/22/19 9pm • Jovonn, Norm Talley, Mike Huckaby • Marble Bar

3/22/19 8pm • Minus 9, Pythian, Surfer James • Old Miami

3/22/19 7pm • performance installation: Cristin Richard: Point of Return • The Detroit Club (712 Cass, Detroit) • $10

3/22/19 10pm • Suck It with Looky Looky (live) and DJs Geoffrey LaRue and Bill Spencer • UFO Factory • 18+

3/21/19 8pm • Scott Murphy, Betsy Soukup • Trumbullplex • All ages

3/21/19 8pm • Korine, Glowing Void, Primer, DJs Jam Jam and Tony Viviano • Outer Limits Lounge

3/21/19 8pm • Kesswa, DJ Kayla Hensley • Lo-Fi (Ann Arbor)

3/21/19 6pm • discussion and performance: How Sounds Are Made 1: Ian Fink, Detroit Bureau of Sound Cactus Concert • Light Box (8641 Linwood, Detroit) • $10

3/20/19 8pm • Outer Limits Trivia Night hosted by Greg Baise • Outer Limits Lounge • free

3/20/19 7pm • art opening: Dalia Reyes “Planet Disco” • Motor City Brewing Works

3/18/19 8pm • FIRE MUSIC MONDAYS: Spectrum 3 (Joel Peterson/James Baljo/Skeeter Shelton), A Quartet of Improvisers (David Shettler/Ben Willis/Chris Peters/Dave Hurley) • Trixie’s (Hamtramck) • free

3/17/19 7pm • st. patrick’s day dinner with Yowes o' Gowrie, Hecker, and Josh Bud • Outer Limits Lounge

3/17/19 7pm • FILM SCREENING: Screamers (feature film exploring experimental performance directed by Brian Rogers, unrelated to Los Angeles punk band of same name) • Watkins Hall / Earl V. Moore Building (University of Michigan, North Campus, Ann Arbor)

3/17/19 4:30pm • New Music Detroit plays music of Steve Reich (‘Different Trains’), Tristan Perich, Donnacha Dennehy, Terry Riley, and Bob Becker • The Cube at the Max (Orchestra Hall) • $15

3/16/19 9pm • Head Eruption, Mock Execution, Rotokiller • Crow Manor

3/16/19 9pm • Kevin Saunderson • TV Lounge • Free

3/16/19 8pm • Loose Teeth, Mother Night • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti) • all ages

3/16/19 8pm • Monkey Barz After Dark with Leaf Erikson, Finale, Channel 22, DJ TJ, Cipher7000, Yoda.Kai.Vibes, DeMaciiio + early open mic/open tables • Spread Art (formerly CAID, 5141 Rosa Parks Blvd Detroit) • $10 suggested donation

3/16/19 3pm-6pm • READING: The East Side Reading Series with Judge Marylin Atkins, Rick Bailey, Nandi Comer, Emily M. Francis, Laura Hedgecock, and Morgan Meis • The Commons (7900 Mack Ave, Detroit)

3/16/19 10pm • interdimensional transmissions presents Noncompliant b2b Erika, Lauren Flax (live), BMG • Tangent Gallery • $10 / $15

3/16/19 10pm • Noncompliant b2b Erika, Lauren Flax (live) • Tangent Gallery (715 E. Milwaukee, Detroit)

3/15/19 9pm • Deadbeat Beat, Phased Out, Co-stars, Selector Shells • UFO Factory

3/15/19 9pm • Beige, Turtle Bugg • Deluxx Fluxx

3/15/19 9pm • CD RELEASE SHOW: Caviar Gold, Dre Dav of Flight Team Entertainment, Grant Cyphers, Ki5 Loops • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti) • $5 • all ages

3/15/19 8pm • • East Quad Keene Theater (701 East University, Ann Arbor) • free • all ages

3/15/19 6pm • Mother Cyborg, Joo Won Park • Riverside Art Center (Ypsilanti)

3/15/19 6pm • Art opening: Pay Your Debts: the art of Kathy Leisen (4200 W Vernor Hwy. Rear Unit on Scotten, Detroit) • Grey Area • free • all ages

3/13/19 8pm • Feelings, Slizz, ITEM • Outer Limits Lounge

3/13/19 7pm • art opening: Alice V. Schneider “Gothaf: Crows” • Motor City Brewing Works

3/9/19 8pm • The Mahonies, Jenny & Jackie, Johnny Ill • Painted Lady (Hamtramck)

3/9/19 8pm • Drinkard Sisters, Dirty Copper, Milk Bath • Outer Limits Lounge

3/9/19 8pm • DAY THREE: Hamtramck Music Fest (benefit for Detroit Public Schools) • Various venues in Hamtramck • $15 wristband for festival

3/9/19 11pm • Robert Bergman, Milch, MGUN, Deon Jamar, Andra O, Ryan Spencer • The Salon • $15/20 • 21+

3/8/19 9pm • Live Hip Hop Night with DJ Ell, Approachable Minorities, Dead Breed, Eli Yon, Heaven • Blind Pig • $8/$11 • 18+

3/8/19 8pm • 47SOUL with Tammy Lakkis • Arab American National Museum (Dearborn)

3/8/19 8pm • SLO, Electric Huldra, The Hand, H & B • Outer Limits Lounge

3/8/19 8pm • BENEFIT show & ART AUCTION: Art a Thon for Ron Zakrin with performances by B.P. LeGault, Matte Breach aka Doc Colony, Dean Western, Audra Kubat, David Shettler, John Ryan, BMG,Bill Spencer B2B Geoffrey LaRue • Tangent Gallery (715 E Milwaukee Detroit) • $5 minimum suggested donation

3/8/19 8pm • DAY TWO: Hamtramck Music Fest (benefit for Detroit Public Schools) • Various venues in Hamtramck • $15 wristband for festival

3/8/19 7pm • Body/Head, Viki Viktoria, Mark Morgan • MOCAD

3/7/19 8pm • day one: Hamtramck Music Fest (benefit for Detroit Public Schools) • Various venues in Hamtramck • $15 wristband for festival

3/7/19 10pm • Sound oDyssey #1: Kyle Hall, Isaac Prieto • UFO Factory • $5 • 18+

3/6/19 8pm • Raka (Dr. Pete Larson on nyatiti, Dave Sharp on synth, Mike List on percussion) • Old Town, Ann Arbor

3/6/19 7pm • art opening: Davin Brainard “Me and My Cute Little Paintings” • Motor City Brewing Works • free

3/4/19 8pm • Jessica Pavone, JOBS, Saajtak • Trinosophes

3/4/19 8pm • fire music monday: Inner Ear (Djallo Djakate/Salar Ansari/Rafeal Statin/Jeff “Free”Colton), Chroma (Stuart Lyons /Jeff Cuny/David Dunham/Dave Vessella) • Trixie’s (Hamtramck)

3/3/19 2pm • film, discussion, & concert: We Found Hip Hop presents Culture as Capital: How we use Hip Hop to reclaim representations of women in media • Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History • $10 • all ages

3/2/19 9pm • DENIM: Queer Night at Outer Limits with UNO MAS, Brother Jean, Father Dukes • Outer Limits Lounge

3/2/19 8pm • art opening: Shadow of a Cloud: new work by Davin Brainard • UFO Factory

3/2/19 11pm • Shitty Club DJs • UFO Factory

3/1/19 9pm • Moonwalks, The Stools, DJ Matt Smith • UFO Factory

3/1/19 8pm •

2/28/19 9pm • Empress Of • UFO Factory

2/28/19 8pm • Model Home (DC), Viki Viktoria, Shades, Pure Rave DJs • Outer Limits Lounge

2/28/19 6:30pm • film: Matangi / Maya / MIA • Olomon Cafe (Hamtramck)

2/26/19 9pm • The Chills, Brion Starr, Tin Foil, Michigan Happenings DJs • Outer Limits Lounge

2/25/19 9pm • BIG MOOD Mondaze with Silas Green • 734 Brewing Company (15 E Cross St Ypsilanti) • free

2/24/19 7pm • Kevin McKay, Tyler Hicks, Dominic Coppola • Cross Street Coffee (Ypsilanti) • free • all ages

2/24/19 12pm-6pm • Fleatroit Junk City February Flea Market • Outer Limits Lounge

2/24/19 10pm • Nuclear with Wet Dog, Ariel Sports, FMC • Donovan’s Pub (3003 W Vernor Hwy Detroit) • free • 21+

2/24/19 Morris Day & The Time • Soundboard at Motor City Casino • $38/$40/$50

2/23/19 9pm • Kikagaku Moyo • Blind Pig (Ann Arbor) • $12/15 • 18+

2/23/19 8pm • Fela Kuti Tribute Concert with Adeboye Adegbenro • Black Lotus Brewing (1 East 14 Mile, Clawson) • $20

2/23/19 10pm • Suck It! with Ariel Zetina (Live) and DJs Geoffrey LaRue and Bill Spencer • UFO Factory • $10 • 18+

2/22/19 9pm • Bush Tetras, A-Moms, XV • UFO Factory

2/22/19 9pm • members only: James Linck, Eddie Logix (DJ) • Donovan’s • $5

2/22/19 9pm • Motor City Funk Night • Marble Bar

2/22/19 7pm • PERFORMANCE: Anishnaabe Theatre Exchange presents Three Sisters • East Quad Keane Theater (701 E University, Ann Arbor) • free • all ages

2/21/19 8pm • The Seven Sages (Legend of Zelda cover band) , DJ Tweak • Ziggy’s, Ypsilanti

2/21/19 8pm • Dylan Lancaster, Eliza Godfrey, Craig Brown & Loose Koozies • Outer Limits Lounge

2/21/19 8pm • film screening: Kusama: Infinity • MOCAD

2/21/19 7pm • performance: Anishnaabe Theatre Exchange presents Three Sisters • Light Box (8641 Linwood St, Detroit) • free • all ages

2/19/19 8pm • Kurt Vile, The Sadies • Majestic Theatre • $27/$30

2/19/19 6pm • PANEL DISCUssion: Anishinaabe Theatre Exchange with Colleen Medicine, Rebecca Parish, Tomantha Sylvester, Micaela Ironshell-Dominguez, Sara Rademacher, Carolyn Dunn & Anita Gonzalez • Earl V Moore Building (1100 Baits Dr, Ann Arbor) • free • all ages

2/18/19 8pm • fire music mondays: Neal Anderson/Jon Hammonds, Kaleigh Wilder/Eric Schweizer/Jonathan Taylor/Dave Hurley - Percussion, Skeeter Shelton/Matthew Daher /Josef Deas/Jacob Schwandt • Trixie’s (Hamtramck) • free

2/18/19 4:30pm • artist talk/lecture: Dr. Carolyn Dunn (Scholar/poet/playwright, author of Three Sisters) • Space 2435 in North Quad (Ann Arbor) • free • all ages

2/17/19 8pm • Joel Peterson Wrong Blank Canvas, Eclipse Quartet with James Greer, Abby Alwin and Lisa Raschiatore, Matthew Smith • Trinosophes

2/17/19 8pm • Brujas del Sol, Voyag3r, Rogue Satellites • Outer Limits Lounge

2/16/19 9pm • Paint Thinner (record release), The Beauticians, Flying Objects, DJ MV • UFO Factory

2/16/19 8pm • Top Ranking Reggae Selections • Outer Limits Lounge

2/16/19 8pm • hyper robo exo exo: a fashion performance by Stargazer and Simone Else • Cave (1600 Clay building 4, floor 3, Detroit)

2/16/19 8pm • Black History Month w/ Beatmatch Brunch & Friends featuring Nandi, DJ Coco Curious, SuperCoolWicked • Pizzaplex (4458 W Vernor Hwy Detroit) • $5 suggested donation • all ages

2/16/19 8pm • Drinkard Sisters, Matthew Smith, Isles of ESP, Dinner Music • Spread Art (formerly CAID 5141 Rosa Parks Detroit)

2/16/19 8pm • Land & Buildings (NYC/Ann Arbor duo with new tape on Life Like), The New Me, Koltay, Dominic Coppola/Fred Thomas • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti) • free • all ages

2/16/19 7pm • Kahil El’Zabar’s Ethnic Heritage Ensemble • N’Namdi Center, Detroit • $25/$35

2/15/19 9pm • DJ Stingray / BMG / Erika • Marble Bar

2/15/19 8pm • Land & Buildings (NYC/Ann Arbor duo with new tape on Life Like), The New Me, Koltay, Dominic Coppola/Fred Thomas • Trinosophes

2/15/19 8pm • Carrier Trio (Chicago) and Carey / Hurley / Jones / Willis • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti)

2/14/19 8pm • Sector 7-G w/ Jan D, Beige, Mike Medow, Ben Christensen • Marble Bar • free before 10pm

2/14/19 8pm • Monkey Barz AfterDark: Ladies 1st Edition with Miz Korona, DJTJ, Problematicblackhottie, Candace aka Candida,Coko Buttafli, Frankie P., Francis LaChe, Lakia Nicole, Ellie Sandiego • Spread Art (formerly CAID, 5141 Rosa Parks, Detroit) • free before 9pm, $10 after • all ages

2/14/19 7pm • Village of Love: Benefit Show for Planned Parenthood with Anna Burch, Stef Chura, Britney Stoney, don’t, Deadbeat Beat, True Blue and more • Deluxx Fluxx • $15 • all ages

2/14/19 7:30pm • Warbly Jets, Moonwalks, VVISIONSS • Third Man Records Cass Corridor • $12/$14

2/13/19 8pm • Outer Limits Trivia Night hosted by Greg Baise • Outer Limits Lounge

2/13/19 8pm • Jonathan Taylor Quartet • Old Town Tavern (Ann Arbor) • Free

2/12/19 7pm • Jim Cherewick & Herman • Ypsi Ale House

2/11/19 8pm • Party Knullers (Fred Lonberg-Holm, Stale Liavik Solberg, Jaimie Branch) • Trinosophes

2/9/19 9pm • Palaces (album release), Javelins, Deadbeat Beat • UFO Factory

2/9/19 9pm • J. Walker & The Crossguards, Dark Red, Switchblade Vengeance • PJ’s Lager House

2/9/19 9pm • Carl Craig, Mirko Loko, K-Hand, DJ Holographic • TV Lounge

2/9/19 9:30pm • Motor City Soul Stomp • Marble Bar

2/9/19 8pm • Krillin, Space Skull, Wiccans, Junk Food Junkies • Outer Limits Lounge • $8

2/9/19 7pm • Love Is Love Community Art show • Pizzaplex (4458 W Vernor Hwy Detroit)

2/9/19 5pm sharp • Rumble Mambo: a performance in three vignettes by Melanie Manos • Simone DeSousa Gallery (444 W Willis, Units 111 And 112, Detroit)

2/8/19 9:30pm • benefit for planned parenthood Love Thrust/Friends With Benefits with DJs Agent 99 and Mariah Cherem • Bona Sera Underground (Ypsilanti) • $8 • 18+

2/8/19 8pm • A night of ambient exploration with Charles Trees, Marcus Elliot, Ian Fink, Koltay, Zachary Shigeto Saginaw • The Cube inside Max Fisher Center • $15

2/8/19 7pm • bummer film fest 2019: Roma (Cuaron, 2018) • Play House (12657 Moran, Detroit)

2/8/19 7pm • Isaac Levine • Silvio’s Pizza (Ann Arbor)

2/8/19 Specter, Nicole Misha, Julion De’Angelo • Marble Bar

2/7/19 7pm • film screening: The Color of Pomegranates (Paradjanov 1969) • Rackham Auditorium (Ann Arbor) • free

2/6/19 7pm • Ingrid Racine and Mark Pappas • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti) • free • all ages

2/5/19 8pm • Lucrecia Dalt, Dave Shettler, The Glass Path • Trinosophes • $10

2/4/19 8pm • Moody Monday with DJs Shells & Kevin Boyer • Outer Limits Lounge • Free

2/2/19 9pm • Mantra (formerly Growwing Pains), Soviet Girls, PRC • UFO Factory

2/2/19 9pm • Chandra, Tyvek • Happy Dog (Cleveland)

2/2/19 9pm • Omar S, Norm Talley • Marble Bar

2/2/19 6pm • Kelly Jean Caldwell Band, Country Westerns, Loose Koozies, Quick Draw, Drinkard Sisters, DJ Jam Jam • Outer Limits Lounge

2/1/19 9pm • David Shettler, Wet Dog, Siobhan, Pure Rave, DJ Bando • UFO Factory

2/1/19 9pm • Satin Stone, Betty Cooper, Super Birthday, The Creepos • Ghost Light (Hamtramck)

2/1/19 8pm • Chandra, Tyvek • Third Man Records Cass Corridor • all ages

2/1/19 7pm • bummer film fest 2019: Crooklyn (Lee, 1994) • Play House (12657 Moran, Detroit)

2/1/19 7pm • reading: Kristen Roupenian • Room Project (6513 Woodward Ave Detroit)

1/31/19 8pm • PRC, Red Feather, DJ Tony Viviano • Outer Limits Lounge

1/30/19 9pm • Video Age, Jackson Macintosh (TOPS), Shadow Show, DJ Greg Baise • UFO Factory

1/27/19 Noon to 6pm • Fleatroit Junk City January Flea Market • Outer Limits Lounge

1/27/19 8pm • River Spirit album release w True Blue, Kesswa, Rawaat • Outer Limits Lounge

1/26/19 8pm • Slithis Survival Kit (Pete Larson/Fred Thomas/Chuck Sipperley/Dave Sharp) • Encore Records (Ann Arbor) • free • all ages

1/25/19 9pm • 3FT, Jonathan Franco, Smile (formerly Tile), DJ Greg Baise • UFO Factory

1/25/19 9pm • Motor City Funk Night • Marble Bar • $5

1/25/19 8pm • Saajtak, Reverent, Client Request, Bureau Trash • Ghost Light (Hamtramck) • $7/$10

1/25/19 7pm • bummer film fest 2019: The Sacrifice (Tarkovsky, 1986) • Play House (12657 Moran, Detroit)

1/25/19 7:00pm • three plays by Karilu Alarcon Forshee, Bridget Michael, Emily Roll, with a special performance by C. Cirocco • Room Project (6513 Woodward, Detroit)

1/24/19 9p[m • Slizz, the Gashounds • Outer Limits Lounge • $5

1/24/19 9pm • Throwaway, Scissor Now!, Louis Picasso and the Gallery • The Blind Pig • $8

1/24/19 9pm • Ryan Spencer & Scott Zacharias • UFO Factory

1/24/19 8pm • Sector 7-G night with Whodat, Mike Medow, Ben Christensen, Salar Ansari + Pakistani street food by Khana • Marble Bar • free before 10

1/23/19 6pm • lecture and film screening: Sheida Soleimani • Cranbrook Art Museum

1/22/19 9pm • Ornament, VVISIONSS, Duende, plus Shadow Show and Fizz Pop DJs • Outer Limits Lounge

1/22/19 8pm • Derek Worthington’s Lossy Codecs • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti)

1/21/19 8pm • fire music mondays: Tim Haldeman Quartet, Moutherbreathr • Trixie’s (Hamtramck)

1/19/19 9pm • The Air Up There with Sheefy McFly, Miz Korona, Milfie, Dag, Motorkam, and more • UFO Factory

1/19/19 6pm • Two Rooms Records showcase with Sam Hooker and Joel Peterson • Satellite Records (Kalamazoo)

1/19/19 6pm • art exhibition & musical performance: Things Feel Heavy: You Can’t Touch A Ghost art show with performances by True Blue and Electric Blanket, benefit for Alternatives for Girls • Galleri 2987 (2987 Franklin Str. Detroit) • $15

1/18/19 8pm • Tin Foil, The Cheetahs, Shadow Show • Outer Limits Lounge

1/18/19 7pm • Grails, Helen Money, Parker Projection, Porton Down • The Sanctuary • $12/$15

1/18/19 7:30pm • Electronic Music Faculty Ensemble • Schaver Music Recital Hall (Wayne State University) • free

1/18/19 5pm • art opening: Mike Kelley and David Ireland: Acts and Sites • Elaine L. Jacob Gallery (Wayne State University)

1/18/19 10pm • SUCK IT! with Bezier live • UFO Factory • $10

1/18/19 10pm • Families Belong Together: Benefit Show for an Ann Arbor Family affected by I.C.E. Music by Nandi Comer and Day Oshee Maatin + art for sale • Pizza Plex (4458 W Vernor Hwy Detroit) • $5+ • all ages

1/17/19 8pm • Atomic (Norway) • Trinosophes

1/16/19 7pm • Happy Birthday, Susan Sontag • Play House (12657 Moran, Detroit) • free ($5 suggested donation)

1/13/19 8pm • Quick Draw, Cory Grinder Band, John Salvage, DJs Prude Boy • Outer Limits Lounge

1/12/19 9pm • DENIM: Queer Night at Outer Limits with DJs Uno Mas, Brother Jean, Father Dukes and Dr. Neux • Outer Limits Lounge • free • all ages

1/12/19 8pm • Tyler Hicks, Koltay, Crime Victims, Tanukispidercat, Defected, Propane • Trumbullplex • $6-10 sliding scalle • all ages

1/12/19 8pm • The High Strung, Ronnie Tibbs, Ohio Wild, minihorse • UFO Factory • $10

1/12/19 3pm-5pm • historic tour: Learn About Black Bottom: The History of Detroit’s Lost Black Neighborhood with historian Jamon Jordan • Detroit Historical Museum • $5 • all ages

1/11/19 9pm • Acoustic Wiccans, Infinite Land, Dusty Rose • Outer Limits Lounge

1/11/19 8pm • Flashpapr, Mother Night, Raw Honey • Ziggy’s • All ages

1/10/19 9pm • Cultural Fog (tape release), Bending Spirit (Cleveland OH/tape release), Vision Board (Conzett/Coppola) • UFO Factory

1/10/19 8pm • Act Of, don’t, Benign Appeal, DJ Jam Jam • Outer Limits Lounge

1/9/19 9pm • Julian Kendall (live), DJs Whodat and Mike Medow • Marble Bar

1/8/19 8pm • Derek Worthington’s Lossy Codecs (with Molly Jones, Andrew Peck, Nathan Smith, Abby Alwin, Kirsten Carey, Simon Alexander-Adams, Betsy Soukup, Ben Willis, Jon Taylor) • Trinosophes • all ages

1/7/19 8pm • fire music mondays: A Sextet of Improvisers (Rafael Statin, Salim Washington, Alex Koi, Kenn Thomas, Ben Willis, Dave Hurley) and InspectTheMess (Stuart Lyons, Tristan Cappel, David Dunham) • Trixie’s Bar

1/5/19 9pm • Kerri Chandler, Omar-S, Turtle Bugg • Russell Industrial Center Expo Hall • 18+

1/5/19 9pm • Matthew Smith Group, Shells, Dr. Pete Larson • UFO Factory

1/5/19 9pm • Kyle Hall, Deon Jamar, DJ Yukiko • Marble Bar

1/5/19 9pm • Disco Sludge Factory with DJs Geoffrey LaRue and John Ryan • Northern Lights Lounge • free • 21+

1/5/19 9pm • Parallel People, French Method, Anya Baghina • Cadieux Cafe • $5 • 21+

1/5/19 8pm • Heartland Trio & Carey/Wilder/Taylor • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti) • all ages

1/5/19 8pm • Lucrecia Dalt (Bogota / Berlin) • Trinosophes

1/5/19 7pm • FILM SCREENING & PERFORMANCE Stardust at the Senate - Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars screening & Heartthrob Chassis performance • Senate Theater (6424 Michigan Ave Detroit)

1/4/19 9pm • Awesome Tapes From Africa wsg Beige • Marble Bar

1/1/19 7pm • reading and book release: Marwa Helal, Jonah Mixon-Webster, Imani Mixon and Kamelya Youssef • Entropy Stereo (25908 W 6 Mile Rd, Redford) • $10

12/31/18 9pm • Count Mack, Craig Brown Band, Prude Boys, Drinkard Sisters • UFO Factory

12/31/18 8pm • Interdimensional Transmissions New Years with Danny Daze, Eris Drew, Bill Converse, Erika, BMG, Scott Zacharias, ATAXIA, DJ Holographic • Marble Bar

12/31/18 8pm • Ultimate Ovation and the Force of Power Band, DJ Brad Hales • Outer Limits Lounge • $10

12/31/18 10pm • K-Hand, Dretraxxx • Temple Bar • $5/$10 • 21+

12/31/18 10pm • Claude Young, FIT Siegel, Jan D, Bill Spencer b2b Geoffrey LaRue, Isabella DiBlassio, Ryan Spencer • The Salon (Detroit) • $15 adv / $20 day of

12/30/18 8pm • Mittenfest xiii day three: Zzvava, Virga, Jungle Fowl, Little Traps and more • Bona Sera (200 W Michigan Ave Ypsilanti) • $10 • 21+

12/29/18 9pm • Kevin Saunderson • TV Lounge

12/29/18 9pm • Shitty Club DJ night • UFO Factory • free • 18+

12/29/18 8pm • Mittenfest xiii day two: Jamie Register & the Cash Machine, Minihorse, Drinkard Sisters, Jim Cherewick and more • Bona Sera (200 W Michigan Ave Ypsilanti) • $10 • 21+

12/29/18 8pm • Matthew Smith, Lime Rickey International, Viands • Outer Limits Lounge

12/28/18 9pm • Funk Night with No Boundaries Quartet and DJs Frank Raines, Brad Hales, Eastside • Marble Bar

12/28/18 8pm • mittenfest xiii day one: Approachable Minorities, River Spirit, Matt Jones & the Reconstruction, Dani Darling and more • Bona Sera (200 W Michigan Ave Ypsilanti) • $10 • 21+

12/28/18 8pm • art opening: UFO Time art show featuring UFO People • UFO Factory • free

12/27/18 9pm • My Thing Presented By Me with DJs Shells & Alex B G • UFO Factory • free

12/27/18 8pm • Whodat, Sterling Toles, Ben Christensen, Mike Medow, and Pakistani food by Khana • Marble Bar

12/26/18 9pm • Tyvek, Flying Objects, XV, Accessory, DJ Koltay • Jumbo’s Bar Detroit

12/22/18 9pm • Container, Cy, Pure Rave, Radio Brovold • Donovan’s Pub (3003 W Vernor Hwy Detroit) • $7

12/22/18 8pm • 3FT, Hearthrob Chassis, DJ Greg Baise • Outer Limits Lounge

12/22/18 11pm • Macho City wsg Ron Morelli • The Eagle of Detroit (950 W McNichols) • $10 • 21+

12/21/18 9pm • Kickstand Band, Bars of Gold • UFO Factory

12/21/18 9pm • Detroit House of Techno 2 Year Anniversary w Norm Talley, Daniel Bell, Mike Servito • Marble Bar

12/21/18 8pm • Double Winter, Career Club, Soviet Girls, DJ Jam Jam Striker - benefit show for Detroit Public Schools Foundation • Outer Limits Lounge • $5

12/21/18 8pm • Isaac Levine & Friends album release party • Unity Vibration (93 Ecorse Rd Ypsilanti)

12/21/18 7pm • Balance (Marcus Elliot & Michael Malis) • Detroit Institute of Arts

12/21/18 6pm-12am • Trinosophes Holiday Gala • Trinosophes • free

12/20/18 9pm • Something Cold DJs • UFO Factory

12/19/18 7pm • Music Four Cellos: Detroit Composers Project and Hole in the Floor • Historic St. Matthew’s & St. Joseph’s Episcopal Church (8850 Woodward Ave., Detroit) • $10

12/16/18 7pm • the deaf and loud symphonic experience: Dame Evelyn Glennie, Sean Forbes, Mandy Harvey + the DSO • Orchestra Hall • $50 and up

12/16/18 7pm • Bird Streets, Chris Richards and the Subtractions, Ryan Allen • Outer Limits Lounge • $5

12/16/18 12pm-6pm • Fleatroit Junk City 3rd Annual Holiday Flea Market • Outer Limits Lounge

12/15/18 9pm • Karriem Riggins (live) with The Erratic Specialist featuring Ian Finkelstein, Sasha Kashperko, Dwight Adams, Robert Hurst • Northern Lights Lounge

12/15/18 8pm • Rod Willliams presents the music of Doug Hammond (Tribe Records) with John Dana, Rod Williams and Marcus Elliot • Trinosophes

12/15/18 8pm • saajtak, the Imaginatron, Sun Trash • Outer Limits Lounge

12/15/18 7pm • Laughing Hyenas record release party • Marble Bar

12/15/18 6:30pm • kranky 25th anniversary with Pan American, Steve Hauschildt, Justin Walter • Rockefeller Memorial Chapel (Chicago) • $25/$30

12/15/18 10pm • Black Noi$e record release • Deluxx Fluxx

12/14/18 9pm • Psy Jazz with Crazy Doberman, Mark Morgan, Cyrus Pireh, Geraniums • Trixie’s (Hamtramck) • $5 • 21+

12/14/18 9pm • Rod Williams Quartet • Cliff Bell’s

12/14/18 8pm • Steam Dream w Ryan Spencer, DJ Holographic and more • Schvitz Health Club (8295 Oakland St Detroit) • $25

12/14/18 8pm • Monogamy, Nathaniel Romero • Unity Vibration (93 Ecorse Rd Ypsilanti)

12/14/18 7pm • Richard Thompson Electric Trio, Logan Ledger • Majestic Theatre • $35/$40

12/14/18 10pm • Sound Space Live with Rebecca Goldberg • Deluxx Fluxx • $5

12/13/18 9pm • Prude Boys, Stuyedeyed (NY), Satin Stone • Outer Limits Lounge

12/13/18 8pm • CANCELLED Doug Hammond (Tribe Records) solo • Trinosophes

12/13/18 8pm • Mic Phelps & The Plug, Jenny and Jackie • PJ’s Lager House • $5

12/13/18 8pm • Leigh Daniels Ensemble • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti) • all ages

12/12/18 9pm • Moonwalks, The Muckers (NYC), Shadow Show • UFO Factory

12/12/18 8pm • The Blow, Mother Cyborg • Deluxx Flux • free

12/12/18 7pm • The Internet • St. Andrews Hall

12/8/18 9pm • striling’s birthday show: Rocket 455, Stomp Rockets, Audra Kubat • Northern Lights Lounge • $8

12/8/18 9pm • CJS, XV, Red Feather • UFO Factory • $5

12/8/18 8pm • Porcelain Hammer, City of Djinn, Chatoyant • Entropy Stereo (25908 W. 6 Mile, Redford) • $10

12/8/18 8pm • Ron English with Zen Zadravec, Jaribu Shahid, Leonard King, Dominic Bierenga, Mark Kieme, Jason Didia, Mark Croft • Trinosophes

12/8/18 10pm • Shigeto x Mark De Clive Lowe (live) • Motor City Wine • $15/20 • 21+

12/7/18 8pm • Yowes o Gowrie • Outer Limits Lounge

12/7/18 8pm • no rest fest: The Armed, Shock Narcotic, Snafu, Reverend, Lazer/Wulf, Golden Torso, Old Gods, Fishgutzzz, tons more • Trumbullplex

12/7/18 8pm • Hive Mind, Leather Bath, Grid Victim, Serration, Viands • Trinosophes • $8

12/7/18 8pm • Day Oshee Maatin, Dani Darling, Electric Blanket • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti) • all ages

12/4/18 8pm • Protomartyr, Preoccupations, Rattle (UK) • Blind Pig

12/4/18 6:30pm • mothlight microcinema: Chicagoland Shorts, Vol. 4 • Play House (12657 Moran, Detroit)

12/2/18 7pm • Parker Projection, BAVE, Throwaway, A Rare Fish • Sanctuary (Hamtramck) • $7

12/2/18 11am • day three: Detroit Urban Craft Fair 2018 • Masonic Temple (Detroit) • $1

12/1/18 9pm • Wume, Pure Rave, Koltay, DJ Greg Baise • UFO Factory

12/1/18 9pm • Kerri Chandler, Omar S • Russell Industrial Center Expo Hall

12/1/18 8pm • The Mysterians • Scotty’s Sandbar (1201 Evergreen Drive, Bay City)

12/1/18 8pm • henTchmas with Hentchmen, Rocket 455, Vvisionss, DJs Shadow Show • Outer Limits Lounge • $10

12/1/18 8pm • Juan Atkins & friends: Deep Space Radio Fundraiser • Motor City Wine • $10

12/1/18 8pm • Chris Tysh book launch with Bill Harris & Marcus Elliot Trio • Trinosophes • Free • All ages

12/1/18 10pm • Sacramento Knoxx, GeminEye Tarot • Cass Cafe

12/1/18 10pm • Scott Zacharias, Bill Spencer, Beige, Charles Trees • Marble Bar • $5 • 21+

12/1/18 10am • day two: Detroit Urban Craft Fair 2018 • Masonic Temple (Detroit) • $1

11/30/18 9pm • DJ Beige & DJ Legitimategroove • UFO Factory

11/30/18 9pm • Super Birthday, Kommander • Outer Limits Lounge

11/30/18 9pm • funk night with Jeremy Ellis • Marble Bar • $5

11/30/18 8pm • CAVE, Matthew Smith, Pato Y Pato • PJ’s Lager House • $10/$12

11/30/18 7:30pm • Electronic Music Symposium • Schaver Music Recital Hall, Wayne State University

11/30/18 6pm • day one: Detroit Urban Craft Fair 2018 • Masonic Temple (Detroit) • $10

11/30/18 11:30am • general lectures: Electronic Music Research in Michigan • Schaver Music Recital Hall, Wayne State University

11/30/18 10pm • DVS1, Ectomorph, Scott Zacharias, David Shettler (live) • “Secret Detroit Location”

11/30/18 10pm • Baxter Bank$ + UNO MAS • Donovan’s

11/29/18 9pm • Macho City • Deluxx Flux

11/29/18 8pm • detroit bureau of Sound: • K. OSS Contemporary Art Gallery (1410 Gratiot, Detroit) • free

11/29/18 7pm • Leftover Crack, Negative Approach, Crazy and the Brains, Teener • Magic Stick • $18/$22

11/27/18 6:30pm • Jimi Hendrix Tribute Concert w Ras Kente & the Take No Prisoners Posse • Charles Wright Museum • Free

11/25/18 8pm • Greg Ashley, Eliza Godfrey, TJ • Outer Limits Lounge • $5

11/24/18 9pm • Fred Thomas, Anna Burch, Matthew Milia • UFO Factory

11/24/18 9pm • Porcelain Hammer, Shadow Show • Outer Limits Lounge

11/24/18 8pm • jettblast night two: Hysteric Narcotics, All-Seeing Eyes, Idiot Kids, many more • PJ’s Lager House • $15

11/24/18 8pm • The Bridge, Outer Nebula Quintet • Trinosophes • $12/$20

11/23/18 9pm • Black Psy Friday: Dead Machines, Saxsquash Trio, Cyrus Pireh, more • Trixie’s • $5

11/23/18 9pm • Shallow Stairs, Rogue Satellites • Outer Limits Lounge • $5

11/23/18 9pm • Material Girls, Teener, Party Days • Kelly’s Bar, Hamtramck • $5

11/23/18 9pm • In The Modern Room with DJ Brad Hales and Friends • UFO Factory

11/23/18 8pm • jettblast night one: Bantam Rooster, Ancient Language, Crystal Drive, Das, many more • PJ’s Lager House • $15

11/23/18 8pm • girls rock detroit fundraiser Jim Cherewick, Girl Fight, The Creepos, Krillin • Small’s, Hamtramck • $10

11/23/18 7pm • Echo and the Bunnymen • Fillmore Detroit • $29.50 and up

11/23/18 7pm • art opening: Nathan Jerde: Illustrations and Prints • Grey Area (4200 W Vernor Hwy. Rear Unit, Detroit) • free

11/23/18 4pm • hello happy hours with Kathy Leisen • Hello Records, Detroit • free

11/23/18 10pm • ‘Gandahar’ vs. Botanical Fortress, Koltay • Make Art Work (1331 Holden, Detroit) • free

11/21/18 9pm • Stef Chura, Moon King, 2000 Blue, DJ RyanSpencer • UFO Factory • $10

11/21/18 9pm • Shigeto, Kenjiro, DJ Ladylike • Deluxx Fluxx • $5

11/21/18 9pm • The Holy Mountain Ears, eND, Dear Darkness, Sounds of Steve • Kelly’s Bar, Hamtramck • $5

11/21/18 8pm • The Cheetahs, Loose Koozies, Deadbeat Beat • Outer Limits Lounge

11/19/18 9pm • fire music mondays: Northwoods Improvisers, Inner Ear • Trixie’s

11/19/18 7pm • film: Based in Havana: Documentary Shorts • Oloman Cafe, Hamtramck

11/18/18 8pm • The Sea & Cake, Fallow Land • Blind Pig

11/18/18 7pm • Street Sects, Damien Done, Sros Lords, Vitriol Gauge • The Sanctuary, Hamtramck • $10

11/17/18 9pm • hallucination generation: TIny Jag, Vanessa Cuccia, Sheefy McFly, Avri77avigne, Count Mack, Crate Digga • UFO Factory

11/17/18 9pm • J. Walker & the Crossguards, Zzvava, Cye Pie • Old Miami

11/17/18 8pm • Tanager album release with Modern Lady Fitness and Orphanage • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti) • all ages

11/17/18 7pm • Soviet Girls, Cause for Concern, Cigarette (DC), Desert Liminal (Chicago), DJ Jam Jam • Outer Limits Lounge • $5 • 18+

11/16/18 9pm • Healin' Session with Deon Jamar and Thomas Xu • Northern Lights Lounge • 21+ • free

11/16/18 9pm • The Lowdown with DJs Dion & J Rowe • UFO Factory

11/16/18 8pm • Career Club, Vespre, River Spirit • Outer Limits Lounge • $5

11/16/18 8pm • Binary Star, Tru Klassick • Blind Pig

11/16/18 8pm • Detroit Fringe Festival 2018 • CMAP (2221 Carpenter, Detroit)

11/16/18 8pm • Desert Liminal (Chicago), Jim Cherewick, Klayton Coleslawson • Unity Vibration (93 Ecorse Rd Ypsilanti) • $5 suggested donation • all ages

11/16/18 7pm • Grand Band plays music of Ben Wallace, Julius Eastman, Missy Mazzoli, Paul Kerekes, Harriet Steinke • Rivera Court, Detroit Institute of Arts

11/15/18 9pm • Drew McDowall, Hiro Kone, Nate Young, Something Cold DJs • UFO Factory • $12

11/15/18 9pm • Raw Juice with Dave Marroquin, Mike Medow & Cruce • Marble Bar

11/15/18 8pm • Detroit Fringe Festival 2018: Sacramento Knoxx / The Aadizookaan • Ant Hall, Hamtramck

11/15/18 7pm • film: Bodies in Space: Films by Richard Tuohy and Dianna Barrie • Trinosophes

11/15/18 6pm • artist talk: Daniel Bozhkov • Cranbrook Art Museum • free

11/15/18 6:30pm • Prison Abolition: Imagining a World Without Cages discussion with Amanda Alexander (Detroit Justice Center), Maria Ibarra-Frayre (We The People Michigan), Topeka K. Sam (Hope House NYC), Tania Morris Diaz (Michigan Immigrant Rights Center) • Wayne State University Law School Spencer M. Partrich Auditorium (471 West Palmer, Detroit) • free • all ages

11/13/18 9pm • The Funs, Werewolf Jones, Zilched • Outer Limits Lounge • $5

11/13/18 8pm • film: Sonic Youth: 30 Years of ‘Daydream Nation’ • MOCAD • $15

11/11/18 8pm • Cygnus, DJ Bando, Tyler Hicks • Outer Limits lounge

11/10/18 9pm • Wiccans, Daniken, Sog City • The New Longhorn Saloon (Toledo) • $5

11/10/18 9pm • Denim 3: a new queer night • Outer Limits Lounge • free

11/10/18 8pm • Tunde Olaniran, Bevlove, asante, Ahya Simone • Detroit Christo Rey High School (5679 West Vernor) • $25

11/10/18 8pm • Isabelle Rew, David Shettler, Crode • Tympanum • $5

11/10/18 8pm • Dry Look, Toe Heads, Heartthrob Chassis • Trixie’s • $7

11/10/18 7pm • art opening: A Conspiracy of Accidents • Popps Packing, Hamtramck

11/10/18 7pm • Savage Seven, Teener, the Philter, Breza • Sanctuary, Hamtramck

11/10/18 7pm • art opening: Julia Callis: Bread and Clutter • Public Pool, Hamtramck

11/10/18 6pm • Media City Film Festival • Capitol Theatre (Windsor) • pay what you can

11/10/18 6:30pm • an evening of contemporary sitar music with Ami Dang, plus three course meal from Bandhu Gardens • Oloman Cafe • $30

11/10/18 5pm • art opening: Hindsight 2018: Betty Brownlee, A Retrospective • Annex Gallery (333 Midland Street, Highland Park)

11/10/18 5pm • record re-release party for Ted Lucas ‘Om’ album • Peoples Records (1464 Gratiot, Detroit) • free

11/9/18 9pm • Tyvek, DAS, Flying Objects • UFO Factory

11/9/18 7pm • Reading #5 Imani Nichele chapbook release • Room Project (6513 Woodward Ave)

11/9/18 6pm • Media City Film Festival • Capitol Theatre • pay what you can

11/9/18 10pm • Empool, Devotional • Outer Limits Lounge

11/8/18 8pm • David Nance Group • Third Man Records Cass Corridor

11/8/18 6pm • Media City Film Festival • Capitol Theatre (Windsor) • pay what you can

11/7/18 7:30pm • The Dodos, Palehound • Third Man Records Cass Corridor • $15

11/7/18 7:30pm • media city opening night: Carolee Schneeman + the films of VALIE EXPORT • Detroit Film Theatre • $5 (pay what you can)

11/7/18 6pm • 50th Anniversary Celebration: Black Panthers Detroit Chapter • Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History

11/6/18 8pm • Roky Erickson • El Club

11/6/18 8pm • Stephen Rush, Tim Flood, Andrew Bishop, Jeremy Edwards • Ziggys • All ages

11/6/18 7pm • Captured Tracks 10 Anniversary Tour with Lina Tullgren, Wax Chattels, Drahla • Deluxx Fluxx • $10/$12

11/6/18 Dance For Democracy with Shigeto Live Ensemble, Beige, Charles Trees, Mike Medow • Marble bar • Free w voting sticker

11/5/18 9pm • fire music mondays: Lanula (Soukup/Elliot/Taylor), Hurley/Statin/Wilder • Trixie’s

11/5/18 8pm • Low • El Club

11/5/18 3:30pm • get out the vote tour: Vespre, The Accidentals, Seth Bernard, Jenny & Jackie, River Spirit • Third Man Records Cass Corridor • free

11/3/18 9pm • Moonwalks, Paint Thinner, Feelings • UFO Factory

11/3/18 8pm • Ty Segall (acoustic), William Tyler • MOCAD • $17

11/3/18 8pm • ZZvava, J. Walker and the Crossguards, Klayton Coleslawson and Colepany • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti)

11/3/18 8pm • Schizophonics, Sisters of Your Sunshine Vapor • Outer Limits Lounge • $8

11/3/18 7:30pm • Little Bang Theory accompanies ‘Nosferatu’ • Trinosophes • $7

11/2/18 9pm • J. Walker & The Crossguards, Switchblade Vengeance, Dark Red, Stefanie Cox & The Blox • Ghost Light (Hamtramck)

11/2/18 9pm • U Eye, Princess Dragon Mom, DJ Whodat • UFO Factory

11/2/18 8pm • Dehd (Chicago), Jonathan Franco, Smile, 2000Blue, Haunted • Outer limits lounge

11/1/18 9pm • Craig Brown, John Salvage, Corey Weedon • UFO Factory

11/1/18 8pm • Shannon & the Clams, Dirty Fences • MOCAD • All ages

10/31/18 9pm • record release and halloween celebration: Matthew Dear (live), Shigeto (DJ) • Blind Pig • $18

10/31/18 8pm • Duality Detroit with Efe Bes, Ian Finkelstein, Salar Ansari, Marquis Johnson • Motor City Wine

10/31/18 8pm • oll 1st halloween cover show Nadine and Kelly M as Nina Hagen, Slo as Crazy Horse, Tin Foil + Cheetahs as Alice Cooper • Outer Limits Lounge • $4

10/31/18 4pm • scorpio rising II: Battery Acid, Sex Police, Aloe Lank Jerk, Pat Elkins, Knox Mitchell, many others • Ziggy’s and Dreamland Theater (Ypsilanti) • $7

10/30/18 8pm • Club Night, don’t, Jim Cherewick, DJ Ladylike • Marble Bar • $10

10/30/18 6pm • Detroit Narrative Agency Film Screening • Bel Air Cinema

10/30/18 10pm • Jordan Schug Quintet • UFO Factory • free

10/29/18 9pm • Prude Boys, Jenny & Jackie, Werewolf Jones • UFO Factory

10/29/18 7pm • The Goon Sax, Quiltboy • Deluxx Fluxx

10/28/18 8pm • Mirah • Blind Pig

10/28/18 8pm • Porches, Girlpool, Palberta • El Club

10/28/18 8pm • detroit a go go day 4: The Tomangoes, The New Holidays, The Magictones, The Reflections, Ronnie McNeir, Tony Michaels • Bert’s (2727 Russell St Detroit) • $35

10/28/18 8pm • big talk: a conversation with women in music recital by Jeffrey Leung (music of Pauline Oliveros, Fernande Decruck, Kristin Kuster and more) • Cook Recital Hall, MSU College of Music (East Lansing) • free

10/27/18 9pm • The Bang! dance party • Blind Pig (Ann Arbor) • $8/11 • 18+

10/27/18 9pm • NY NIGHT TRAIN SOUL CLAP and DANCE OFF with DJ Jonathan Toubin, Wolfman Band • UFO Factory

10/27/18 9pm • 3-D Invisibles, Devious Ones, Caveman & Bam Bam • PJ’s Lager House • $10

10/27/18 9pm • Double Winter, Glove, Shadow Show • Jumbo’s • $7 ($5 in costume)

10/27/18 9pm • samhain xviii: Carlos Souffront, Jasen Loveland (live), BMG • TV Lounge • $15

10/27/18 8pm • detroit a go go day 3: The Elgins, The Vandellas, The Dynamics, The Fantastic Four, The Debonairs, The Precisions, The Professionals and special guest Ruby Andrews • Bert’s (2727 Russell St Detroit) • $35

10/27/18 8pm • shadow puppetry: O Motherland! Shadow Narratives of Bangladesh • CMAP (2221 Carpenter, Detroit) • free

10/27/18 8pm • outer limits halloween: Wiccans, Slo, Cruthu, DJ Stabbed Greg • Outer Limits Lounge • free

10/27/18 8pm • Empool, Vexen, Devotional • Entropy Stereo (25908 W 6 Mile Rd, Redford) • $10

10/27/18 8pm • performance art + Halloween party: • Cave (inside Russell Industrial Center)

10/27/18 7:30pm • dance performance: A Letter To My Nephew: Bill T. Jones / Arnie Zane Dance Company • Detroit Opera House • recommended for 14+

10/26/18 9pm • UFO FACTORY REOPENING PARTY featuring Protomartyr, Deadbeat Beat, Double Winter • UFO Factory

10/26/18 8pm • DETROIT A go go day 2: Billy Davis, Willie Jones, Willie Kendrick, JJ Barnes, Carl Carlton, Melvin Davis, Spyder Turner • Bert’s (2727 Russell St Detroit) • $35

10/26/18 8pm • shadow puppetry: O Motherland! Shadow Narratives of Bangladesh • CMAP (2221 Carpenter, Detroit) • free

10/26/18 8pm • covenfest iv with Lurve It to Death (Alice Cooper tribute), Heartbreaker, Positive Approach, many more • Small’s • $10

10/26/18 7:30pm • Jonathan Richman with Tommy Larkins • Third Man Records Cass Corridor • $15/20 • 16+

10/25/18 9pm • Anna Burch, Fred Thomas, Common Holly • Blind Pig • $15 • 18+

10/25/18 8pm • detroit a go go day 1: Safiya Wylie, Pat Lewis, Kris Peterson, Carolyn Crawford, Kim Weston, Tobi Lark • Bert’s (2727 Russell St Detroit) • $35

10/25/18 8pm • Triangle Prjoect: Charlie Sutherland / Ingrid Racine / Josef Deas • Dolores Ypsi (6 South Washington, Ypsilanti)

10/25/18 7:30pm • Mikaela Davis • Third Man Records Cass Corridor • $12

10/23/18 8pm • Empool, Devotional • Entropy Stereo (Redford)

10/23/18 8pm • Twin Talk, Molly Jones • Spread Art (5141 Rosa Parks, Detroit)

10/23/18 8pm • Wind Atlas, No Body, Zilched, Something Cold DJs • Outer Limits Lounge • $7

10/22/18 9pm • fire music mondays: Twin Talk, Michael Malis/Marcus Elliot’s Balance, James Cornish/David Hurley Shakuhachi Duo • Trixie’s

10/22/18 Blood Blush, Primer, Milliken Chamber, DJ Fadeaway • Phoney Island

10/21/18 7pm • Public Image Ltd. • Majestic Theatre • $35/$40

10/21/18 7pm • acoustic sundays with Wiccans, Drinkard Sisters, Joey Hanania • Outer Limits Lounge • $5

10/20/18 9pm • Kyle Hall, Jay Daniel, Turtle Bugg • Marble Bar • 21+

10/20/18 8pm • edgefest 22: Art Ensemble of Chicago 50th Anniversary Project (15 person ensemble) • Bethlehem United Church of Christ, 423 S 4th Ave, Ann Arbor

10/20/18 8pm • Panicsville, Cotton Museum, Comme a la radio • Tympanum (Warren)

10/20/18 10pm • Twitch plays the Minutemen • Cadieux Cafe • $5

10/20/18 edgefest 22: Dave Rempis/Joshua Abrams/Avreeayl Ra + Jim Baker, Tiger Trio, Myra Melford, Tim Haldeman Quartet, Joelle Leandre • Kerrytown Concerthouse (Ann Arbor)

10/19/18 5pm • art opening: Ryan Standfest: This Must Not Be The Place You Thought It Would Be • Art Department Gallery, Wayne State University • free

10/19/18 edgefest 22: Jaimie Branch Quartet, Jason Stein’s Hearts and Minds, Artifacts Trio, Kirsten Carey’s Uroboros Sextet • Kerrytown Concerthouse (Ann Arbor)

10/18/18 9pm • Timmy’s Organism, Sugarcoats, Living Furniture, the Hand • Marble Bar

10/18/18 8pm • Pete Donnelly Combo (Figgs, NRBQ), The Scrappers • Outer Limits Lounge • $8

10/18/18 6pm • artist talk: Mariah Garnett • Cranbrook Art Museum • free

10/18/18 1pm • Edgefest panel discussion: Tomeka Reid, Famadou Don Moye, Stephen Rush • East Quad Keene Theater (701 E. University, Ann Arbor) • free

10/18/18 edgefest 22: Harrison Bankhead Quartet, Fred Lonberg-Holm/Tomeka Reid/Kathryn Young Trio, Adam Shead’s Tradition Talks • Kerrytown Concerthouse (Ann Arbor)

10/17/18 8pm • Sun Ra Arkestra • El Club • $30 • all ages

10/17/18 edgefest 22: Roscoe Mitchell with Detroit Friends, Guillermo Gregorio Trio • Kerrytown Concerthouse

10/16/18 9pm • Hamtramck vampire film: ‘After the Blood Rush’ • Outer Limits Lounge • free

10/16/18 8pm • edgefest 22: Tomeka Reid / Andrew Bishop / Peter Formanek / Jonathan Taylor • Encore Records, Ann Arbor • free

10/15/18 9pm • BB & The Blips (Australia), Teener • Phoney Island

10/15/18 8pm • Sessa (Sao Paulo, Brazil), DJ Scott Zacharias • Trinosophes • $12

10/15/18 8pm • Toby Driver (of Kayo Dot),Vapourbile • The Blind Pig (Ann Arbor)

10/14/18 9pm • Borzoi, The Beauticians, Erik Nervous • Donovan’s Pub • $5 • 21+

10/14/18 7pm • Cotton Ceiling, Tyler Hicks, XV • Tympanum • $5

10/14/18 12pm • day two: 6th annual Detroit Art Book Fair • Trinosophes • free • all ages

10/13/18 all day • Hamtramck Neighborhood Arts Festival • Hamtramck, various locations • free

10/13/18 9pm • Kevin Maurice Saunderson as E-Dancer (Live) with Delano Smith, ATAXIA, The Saunderson Brothers • TV Lounge • $10 • 21+

10/13/18 8pm • 3FT, Dark Red, DJ Greg Baise • Outer Limits Lounge • $5

10/13/18 7pm • art show + performance: Heath Moerland / Sick Llama • Grey Area (4200 W Vernor, Rear Unit on Scotten)

10/13/18 12pm • day one: 6th annual Detroit Art Book Fair • Trinosophes • free • all ages

10/12/18 9pm • Osunlade, Patrice Scott, Beige • Marble Bar • 21+

10/12/18 8pm • Kuzu (Dave Rempis, Tashi Dorji, & Tyler Damon) • Trinosophes • all ages

10/12/18 8pm • Drinkard Sisters record release with Jenny & Jackie, Glasfabrik, DJ Uno Mas • Outer Limits Lounge • $5 • 18+

10/12/18 8pm • OBSIDIAN: DJs, live music, art installations WITH River Spirit, Wizard Apprentice, Sayat Nuvo & Bigabite, many more • 16241 Joslyn, Highland Park • $10 - $30

10/12/18 7pm • A Hawk and A Hacksaw, Sisters of Your Sunshine Vapor • Deluxx Fluxx • free

10/12/18 6pm • seeing and being seen: Discussion with: dream hampton, Julianna Huxtable, Amy Sherald, Pastor Barry Randolph, moderated by Jazmine Hughes • Church of the Messiah (231 E Grand Blvd Detroit)

10/12/18 10pm • Loosen Up! with Julianna Huxtable, Clark Price, Jeffrey Sfire, Shaun J Wright • Olympus Hall (next to Menjo’s, 928 W McNichols Rd, Detroit) • $12

10/11/18 8pm • Tim Haldeman record release show • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti)

10/9/18 8pm • Bruce Lamont, Kevin Hufnagel, Cotton Museum • Cellarman’s (Hazel Park) • $10

10/9/18 8pm • Extant., Nu Depth, Chic Contender, Sinistar Thoughts, Rugg Island • 13178 Moran (next to the People’s Sauna) • $5

10/9/18 7pm • Calvin Johnson, Cause for Concern (Fred Thomas & Shells), COMPs, Learner • Counter Culture (Saginaw) • all ages

10/8/18 8pm • Calvin Johnson, Cause for Concern (Shells + Fred Thomas), Eliza Godfrey • Trinosophes • $10 • all ages

10/8/18 8pm • fire music mondays: Simon Ray / Travis Siegfried duo, Piotr Michalowski Ensemble with Thomas / Kozora / Khoury / Hurley / Alwin • Trixie’s • free

10/8/18 7pm • Cat Power, Willis Earl Beal • Majestic Theatre • $35/40 • all ages

10/7/18 7pm • EXEK, Taiwan Housing Project, Paint Thinner, Werewolf Jones • Outer Limits Lounge

10/7/18 4pm • Timothy Monger • River’s Edge Brewing Company, Milford

10/6/18 9pm • THE A1 sounds of Roots, Dub, Rub-a-Dub, Dancehall and Ska: Top Ranking DJ Night • Outer Limits Lounge • free

10/6/18 8pm • Eleanor Friedberger, Pill, Sara Marie Barron • El Club • $15

10/6/18 8pm • Emily Jane Powers, Fran, True Blue • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti) • $5 • all ages

10/6/18 8pm • Puppet Pandemic Detroit • CMAP (2221 Carpenter, Detroit) • $15/20 suggested donation, no one turned away for lack of funds • all ages

10/6/18 7pm • arab film series: ‘Only Lovers Left Alive’ + q&a with Yasmine Hamdan • Arab American National Museum • free with RSVP

10/6/18 6:30pm & 8pm • Harold Budd performance (8pm) and artist talk (6:30pm) • Toledo Museum of Art • $15 members / $35 non-members • all ages

10/6/18 11pm • Marcellus Pittman, Beautiful Swimmers, Nicole Misha, Ryan Spencer, Isibella DiBlassio • The Salon • $15/20 • 21+

10/5/18 8pm • Bubblegum Octopus, Dental Work, Whatabou, DJ Fetal Position • Phoney Island • $5

10/5/18 8pm • The Moles (Detroit version), Orion (Australia) • Outer Limits Lounge • 18+

10/4/18 7pm • Isaac Levine, Fat Angry Hens, E. Sparkman • Hamtramck Hammock (2257 Florian St, Hamtramck)

10/4/18 7:30pm • The Revolution • Majestic Theatre • $40/45 • All ages

10/4/18 5:10pm • Penny Stamps Speaker Series: Emory Douglas • Michigan Theater, Ann Arbor • free

10/3/18 8pm • Charalambides, Creode, Shells • Trinosophes • $10 • All ages

10/3/18 8pm • Trad Gras och Stenar (Traden), Endless Boogie • Wexner Center for the Arts, Columbus, Ohio • $15

10/3/18 5:30pm • Penny Stamps Speaker Series: Catherine Opie • Michigan Theater, Ann Arbor • free

10/2/18 9pm • Double Winter (7" Release Party), Vespre, DJs Zak Frieling and Tammy Lakkis • Marble Bar • $5

10/2/18 Isaac Levine, Sand Puzzle • Ypsi Ale House

9/30/18 9pm • I, Plank, Womb Worm, Concordion • Phoney Island • $5

9/30/18 8pm • Betsy Soukup, CJ Boyd, River Spirit • Spread Art (formerly CAID 5141 Rosa Parks Detroit)

9/30/18 6pm • Frankie Cosmos, Stef Chura, Lomelda • El Club patio • all ages

9/30/18 4pm • Balance (Marcus Elliot & Michael Malis) 4pm, Roe Bickley Kramer Trio 5:30pm, Marion Hayden Quartet 7pm • Kerrytown Concert House (Ann Arbor) • free • all ages

9/30/18 10pm • adult contemporary presents Marion Guillet, Miles • Donovan’s

9/29/18 9pm • Slo, Blakdog • Outer Limits Lounge

9/29/18 9pm • Interdimensional Transmissions presents Claude Young, Titonton & BMG • Marble Bar • 21+

9/29/18 8pm • Saajtak, Bad Liver Piss, Imelda Marcos, and ~mystery band~ • Trumbullplex • $6-10 suggested donation

9/29/18 8pm • Tunde Olaniran • University of Michigan Museum of Art • Free • All ages

9/29/18 8pm • Outer limits 1st anniversary party with SSM, Eroders, Products • Outer Limits Lounge • $5

9/29/18 8pm • uncommon musicks, vol 1: Last King Of Poland, Limited Liability Sounds, Jim Cherewick, Pete Larson • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti) • $5-10 suggested donation • all ages

9/29/18 8pm • art show & performance: Nuts For Truckers (collaborative art by Katelyn Schacht and Chris Sandon) w performances by CJ Boyd, The Gia Gia (members of The Rants) & DJ Ryan Teachout • Dreamland Theater (Ypsilanti)

9/29/18 8pm • large scale puppet show: Bread & Puppet presents ‘The Grasshopper Rebellion Circus’ • CMAP (2221 Carpenter, Detroit) • $10 suggested donation

9/28/18 9pm • Dreamsilanti with CJ RENE [Hiiigher Minds) MEGABLOWN [Far Family] GUERO (Fancy Fireside Configurings) MYNA & DJ SILAS GREEN • Dreamland Theater (Ypsilanti) • $5 • 18+

9/28/18 8pm • David Liebe Hart, Chip the Black Boy, Whatever Your Heart Desires, Paco Higdon Band, The Imaginatron • PJ’s Lager House • $10/$12

9/28/18 8pm • The Dojo presents Soul Survivalists with Nicki P, Boog Brown, Kolorblind, Dani Darling, DJ Snapshot • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti) • $7 • 21+

9/28/18 10pm • art opening: Alcoholics Anonymous: Thelonius Bone pop-up solo exhibition • Playground Detroit (2845 Gratiot Ave, Detroit)

9/27/18 8pm • Shark Toys, The Beauticians, DJ Shells • Outer Limits Lounge • 18+

9/27/18 6pm • Black Lives Matter, Then & Now: an intergenerational conversation with Angela Davis & Charlene Carruthers, moderated by Dr. Lisa Brock • Dalton Theater at Kalamazoo College (Kalamazoo) • free • all ages

9/27/18 6pm • film screening & talk: The Black Women of Nova Scotia: Black Mother Black Daughter film screening and speaker Aretha Borden-Davis • General Motors Theater at Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History • free

9/25/18 8pm • Warm Drag (LA/In The Red Records), The Stools, Tart • El Club

9/25/18 8pm • Tonotrope (Jaribu Shahid, Jonathan Taylor, Michael Malis) • Cliff Bell’s

9/25/18 6pm-8pm • panel discussion & book signing: Mississippi’s Exiled Daughter with speakers Brenda Travis, John Hardy and John Obee • General Motors Theater at Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History • free

9/25/18 6pm • Daniel Kahn & the Painted Bird, Sacramento Knoxx • Marble Bar

9/24/18 8pm • Electric Huldra, Psychotic Reaction, Temple of the Fuzz Witch • Outer Limits Lounge • $5

9/24/18 8pm • fire music mondays: Dave Hurley/Will McEvoy/Donovan Boxey/Caleb Miller and a group led by Kirsten Carey • Trixie’s

9/23/18 7pm • A Love Supreme Concert: The 92nd Birthday of John Coltrane ft. Leafar Quartet • Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History • $15/20 • all ages

9/22/18 7pm • Prisoner’s Song: a performance by Gelsey Bell and Erik Ruin • Trumbullplex • free • all ages

9/22/18 7pm • art opening: Graem Whyte: ‘The Yellow Lodge’ • Public Pool, Hamtramck

9/22/18 4pm-3am • marble bar 3 year anniversary DaM-FunK, Sadar Bahar, Ge-ology, Norm Talley , DJ Dez Andres, DJ Beige, Nicole Misha • Marble Bar • $20 • 21+

9/22/18 2pm • artist talk Erik Ruin (Prisoner’s Song) • CMAP (2221 Carpenter, Detroit) • free • all ages

9/21/18 9pm • detroit house of techno xi DJ Minx, Hotwaxx, Julion De’Angelo • Marble Bar • $7 • 21+

9/21/18 9pm • Mike Agent X Clark, RayBone Jones, Seth Carter • Old Miami

9/21/18 7pm • Prisoner’s Song: a performance by Gelsey Bell and Erik Ruin • Play House (12657 Moran, Detroit) • free • all ages

9/21/18 7pm • Skin Lies, JAV Harmonic Cutter, Patrick Elkins, Crime Victims • Electric Eye Cafe (Ann Arbor) • $7

9/21/18 10pm • Healin' Session with Deon Jamar • Northern Lights Lounge

9/20/18 8pm • record release show: Betsy Soukup, with Molly Jones and witchpucker • Trinosophes

9/20/18 8pm • Karen Meat, 2000Blue, Dr. Fadeaway • Outer Limits Lounge

9/20/18 8pm • Marble Bar 4 Year Anniversary with Moodymann, Dana Ruh, Roi Perez, Andres, Rick Wilhite, DJ Holographic • Marble Bar

9/20/18 7pm • Prisoner’s Song: a performance by Gelsey Bell and Erik Ruin • CCNDC Community Center (3535 Cass, Detroit) • free • all ages

9/20/18 7pm • Sean Nicholas Savage, Shells, Ryan Spencer, Charles Trees • Deluxx Fluxx • $8 / $10

9/19/18 9pm • Fred Thomas (record release show), True Blue, Smile, XV • Outer Limits Lounge • 18+

9/19/18 7pm • Prisoner’s Song: a performance by Gelsey Bell and Erik Ruin • Light Box (8641 Linwood, Detroit) • free • all ages

9/19/18 7pm • Helen Money, Damien Done • Deluxx Fluxx • $8/$10

9/18/18 6pm • artist talk Gelsey Bell and Erik Ruin of Prisoner’s Song • East Quad Room 1405 (701 E University Ann Arbor) • free • all ages

9/15/18 8pm • upended teacups presents ‘The Call’ • Light Box

9/15/18 8pm • Eric Arn, Shells, Devotional • Entropy Stereo (25908 W 6 Mile, Redford) • $10

9/15/18 7:30pm • Joshua Hedley, Cale Tyson • Third Man Records Cass Corridor • $12/$15

9/15/18 3pm • Recycled music #2 Apetechnology, Steven Curtin, Image Over Being, Detroit Synth Project, more. Pedal building workshop at 1pm, music at 3pm. • Jean’s Vintage (Hamtramck)

9/15/18 1pm-4pm • Tanager, Joel Parkkila, Laserbeams of Boredom • Dequindre Cut Freight Yard • free • all ages

9/15/18 1pm • strange beautiful Music 11 with New Music Detroit, saajtak, ONO, Contemporary Directions, Betsy Soukup, much more • Orchestra Hall

9/15/18 Moonwalks, Krillin, Shadow Show • Outer Limits Lounge • $7 (free if you wear space-age getup)

9/14/18 9pm • Anthony Parasole, Volvoxx, Erika • Marble Bar

9/14/18 8pm • Karuna (Hamid Drake, Adam Rudolph, Ralph Buzzy Jones) • Trinosophes

9/14/18 8pm • upended teacups presents ‘The Call’ • Light Box

9/14/18 7PM • The Jesus Lizard • St. Andrew’s Hall

9/14/18 7pm • Beyond Rebellious Ensemble • Detroit Institute of Arts

9/14/18 7pm • Yo La Tengo • Majestic Theatre • $20/$25

9/14/18 7pm • strange beautiful music 11 with Marcus Elliot’s Beyond Rebellious Ensemble, James Cornish Light Opera • Detroit Institute of Arts

9/14/18 6pm • Here You Can Be Whatever You Want: a Celebration of Afropunk • Baltimore Gallery

9/14/18 3pm • strange beautiful music 11 with Maria Chavez, The Tia Imani Hanna Project, Akropolis Reed Quintet, Dave Sharp Worlds Quartet • Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History

9/13/18 9pm • John Bender, Sam Hooker • Outer Limits Lounge

9/13/18 9pm • saajtak, MC Kadence, Metempsychosis, DJ Cataclysmic • Blind Pig

9/13/18 8pm • Sick Llama, Bending Spirit, Dog Lady, Dominic Coppola • Tympanum • $5

9/13/18 8pm • River Spirit, Zula, Vespre, vnesswolfchild • New Dodge Lounge • $10

9/13/18 7pm • Liz Phair • Majestic Theatre • $25/30 • all ages

9/13/18 7pm • dance performance: JIT Exchange (A synthesis of Zimbabwean jiti, Detroit ghetto tech, jit dance, jazz and funk) • UMMA University of Michigan Museum of Art (Ann Arbor) • free • all ages

9/13/18 7pm • Deaf Wish, The Gotobeds, Paint Thinner • Deluxx Fluxx

9/12/18 7pm • Works In Progress: A Performance/Art Festival • Jam Handy • $5 suggested donation • all ages

9/11/18 8PM • Quintron & Miss Pussycat, Gang Gang Dance, Deakin • El Club • $15 • all ages

9/11/18 8pm • Jack Name, Eliza Godfrey, Dillon Watson, DJ Zak Frieling • Outer Limits Lounge • $7

9/11/18 8pm • Beartrap • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti)

9/10/18 9pm • fire music mondays: Hurley/Willis/Statin/Jones/Thomas, Beartrap • Trixie’s

9/9/18 8pm • Itasca, Gun Outfit, Amps for Christ • El Club

9/9/18 1pm • Detroit Composers' Project First Concert • Detroit Institute of Arts

9/8/18 9pm • Return of DENIM! A Queer Night at Outer Limits with DJs Brother Jean, Uno Mas & Ladylike • Outer Limits • free • 18+

9/8/18 8pm • upended teacups presents ‘The Call’ • Light Box

9/8/18 7pm • Adult., U. Eye, Boy Harsher, FlucT, Violent Ramp, Metal Dungeon, John “Jammin” Collins, Zola Jesus, Prism Views • Coleman A. Young Municipal Airport, Detroit • $15-$20

9/8/18 1:15pm • film screening: ‘Meet Me at the Lindell’ • Detroit Historical Museum • free

9/8/18 12 noon • dally in the alley with Mexican Knives, saajtak, Sisters of Your Sunshine Vapor, Pewter Cub, tons more • Forest and Second, Detroit • free • all ages

9/7/18 9pm • Omar S • Marble Bar

9/7/18 8pm • Jimbo Easter presents Living Furniture, Mondo Sensorium • Trinosophes

9/7/18 8pm • Fundraiser for new pa for dreamland Fat Angry Hens, Jamal Bufford, Client Request, Watabou • Dreamland Theater (Ypsilanti) • $10 • 18+

9/7/18 8pm • Upended Teacups presents ‘The Call’ • Light Box

9/7/18 6pm • Hello Happy Hour with Michael Troutman • Hello Records

9/7/18 6pm • art opening: Cass Corridor: Connecting Times • Simone DeSousa Gallery

9/7/18 6:30pm - 8:30pm • art opening: Kenny Scharf • David Klein Gallery (Detroit)

9/6/18 7:30pm • scruff benefit with Easy Action, silent art auction • Third Man Records Cass Corridor • $25 suggested donation

9/4/18 8pm • Freak Heat Waves, Kristian North • Third Man Records Cass Corridor • $10/$12

9/4/18 6pm - 9pm • art opening: Amanda Carol: Belle Aisle; Burning Bush, DJ Tammy Lakkis • Room Project (6513 Woodward, Detroit)

9/3/18 8pm • Sumac, Dalek, Infernal Coil • El Club • $15

9/3/18 7pm • Child Sleep, the Light Switches, Shells • 2023 Whittaker Rd, Ypsilanti 48197 • $5-10 suggested donation

9/3/18 3pm • U.S. Girls • El Club patio

9/3/18 1:30pm-10pm • HAmtramck labor day festiVal day tHree Martha Reeves & the Vandellas, Drinkard Sisters, & more • Joseph Campau & Caniff • Free • All ages

9/3/18 12:45pm • University of Michigan Jazz Ensemble: A Tribute to Geri Allen with special guest Regina Carter • Detroit Jazz Festival at Campus Martius • free • all ages

9/2/18 8pm • • Detroit Jazz Festival at Campus Martius • free • all ages

9/2/18 2pm • • Detroit Jazz Festival at Hart Plaza • free • all ages

9/2/18 1pm-8:20pm • cultivation 4: Biga Bite, Cultural Fog, David Shettler, Dominic Coppola, Invite The Infinite, Kathy Leisen, Utica, & Interludes by Sounds Of The Dawn • Outer Limits Backyard

9/2/18 1:30-10pm • Hamtramck labor day festival day two Krillin, Werewolf Jones, Wasabi Dream • Joseph Campau & Caniff, Hamtramck • Free • All ages

9/1/18 6pm • • Detroit Jazz Festival at Campus Martius • free • all ages

9/1/18 1:30pm-10pm • Hamtramck labor day festival Day one: Awesome Dre, Stef Chura, Craig Brown Band, Double Winter, Supercoolwicked & more • Joseph Campau & Caniff, Hamtramck • Free • All Ages

9/1/18 13th Annual Dabls MBAD African Bead Museum Festival • Dabls MBAD African Bead Museum

8/31/18 9pm • Funk Night with Ultimate Ovation • Marble Bar

8/31/18 8pm • The Vizitors • Trinosophes

8/31/18 10pm • Roots that talk: Julion De’Angelo & Thomas Xu • Baltimore Gallery • $5

8/30/18 8pm • Slim Cessna’s Auto Club, Kid Congo & The Pink Monkey Birds, Duende! • PJ’s Lager House

8/30/18 7pm • Film Screening & peRformance: Tylonn J Sawyer & Nandi Comer • MOCAD • $5 suggested donation • All ages

8/29/18 8pm • Tonotrope (Michael Malis, Jaribu Shahid, Jonathan Taylor) • Cliff Bell’s

8/27/18 8pm • The Molochs, Smokescreens, the Q • Outer Limits Lounge • $8

8/26/18 7pm • Porest, Lime Rickey International, Devotional • Entropy Stereo (25908 W 6 Mile, Redford) • $10

8/25/18 9pm • Carl Craig, Derrick May, Kyle Hall, Luke Hess, Rick Wilhite and DJ Dez Andres • TV Lounge • $20 • 21+

8/25/18 9pm • Priest Potion, Minihorse • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti) • all ages

8/25/18 8pm • Dance performanCe: Amy Cova, Marly Spieser-Schneider, Wasabi Dream • Room Project (6513 Woodward, Detroit) • $10/$15 • All ages

8/25/18 6pm • day two: Trumbullplex Anniversary Party • Trumbullplex

8/25/18 5pm • city sculpture party in the park: Botanical Fortress, Denise Davis and the Motor City Sensations, Danny Kroha, Drinkard Sisters, Ethan Daniel Davidson • City Sculpture (933 W. Alexandrine) • free

8/24/18 8pm • Deadbeat Beat 7" release with Kickstand Band and Dream Version (Chicago) • Outer Limits Lounge

8/24/18 8pm • ep release show: True Blue, Gala Delicious, Dear Darkness, Girl Fight • Ghost Light Hamtramck • $7/$10

8/24/18 8pm • Tania Chen and Jon Raskin • Trinosophes

8/24/18 8pm • Rova Saxophone Quartet’s Jon Raskin solo and collaborative sets with Detroit improvisers • Trinosophes • $10 • all ages

8/24/18 6pm • day one: Trumbullplex 25th Anniversary Party • Trumbullplex

8/23/18 9pm • record release show: Jenny & Jackie, with DJ Whodat, 2000Blue, Career Club, DJ Ladylike • Outer Limits Lounge • $5 • 18+

8/23/18 8pm • The Imaginatron, Mori Mente, William Z Villian • Trixie’s

8/23/18 7pm • Luke Stewart & Pat Cain • Robinwood Concert House (Toledo)

8/23/18 7:30pm • Gardener of Stars, an opera by Carla Harryman with John Raskin, Tania Chen, cris cheek • Light Box

8/22/18 7pm • Gardener of Stars, an opera by Carla Harryman with John Raskin, Tania Chen, cris cheek • Light Box

8/22/18 7pm • poetry performance: Nandi Comer & Dina Paulson-Mcewen • Room Project (6513 Woodward Ave, Detroit)

8/21/18 8pm • Snakes and Sparklers, Impuritan, Visions • Outer Limits Lounge

8/21/18 7pm • Gardener of Stars, an opera by Carla Harryman with John Raskin, Tania Chen, cris cheek • Light Box

8/20/18 8pm • Retribution Body, Piffle, Steven Curtin • Light Box • $10 suggested

8/19/18 7pm • Beach House, Papercuts • Royal Oak Music Theatre

8/19/18 7:15pm • 24th annual noise camp: Princess Dragon-Mom • Hart Plaza Underground Stage • Free • all ages

8/19/18 12 noon • Motor city muscle day three: Windy and Carl, Scott Morgan, Danny Kroha, DAS, Chatoyant, many others • Hart Plaza • free

8/18/18 9pm • Back to School School Supplies Fundraiser w DJs Beige, Davidson, & Downey • Temple Bar • 21+

8/18/18 8pm • Nique Love Rhodes and The NLR Experience, tact, Deekah • Trumbullplex • $6-$10

8/18/18 8pm • benefit for scruff with Greg Cartwright, Cairo Jag, secret guests and more • Outer Limits Lounge • $25 suggested donation

8/18/18 8pm • Tanager, Human Skull, Sonny Falls • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti)

8/18/18 7pm • art opening Surfing With Tim: The Psychedelic Outsider Art Of Tim Botton • Grey Area (4200 W Vernor Hwy, Detroit) • free • all ages

8/18/18 6pm • wearable scultpure gala: Onyx Ashanti, vnsswolfchild, DJ Habibti, Ariel Sports, many more • Baltimore Gallery • $10

8/18/18 12 noon • motor city muscle day two: The Gories, Matthew Smith Group, Ace Frehley, Wiccans, Dykehouse, Cotton Museum, many others • Hart Plaza • free

8/17/18 8pm • Datenight US, The Resource Network • Outer Limits Lounge

8/17/18 7:30 pm • Algebra Mothers LP release with Keep On Trash DJs • Third Man Records • $7 • all ages

8/17/18 6pm • Hello Happy Hour with GeminEye Tarot • Hello Records • free • all ages

8/17/18 12 noon • motor city muscle day one: Detroit Cobras, Belinda Carlisle, Death, Apetechnology, Nate Young and Alivia Zivich, Dune Tuner, many others • Hart Plaza • free

8/17/18 10pm • Eastern Spiral, Lynn Avery, ORM-D, Circument, Wet Dog, Ariel Sports, Prismviews • Leland City Club • $10

8/17/18 10pm • Body Worx w Scott Zacharias • Temple Bar

8/16/18 8pm • Cheick Hamala Djabate (Mali) • Trinosophes • all ages

8/16/18 8PM • Joan of Arc, Fred Thomas • El Club • $10 • all ages

8/16/18 8pm • Kinsmen and Strangers, Formations • Spread Art (5141 Rosa Parks, Detroit)

8/16/18 7pm • Clearance, Feelings, Career Club • Deluxx Fluxx • free

8/13/18 7pm • Notches, Stonecrest, Breza, Me in Capris • Trumbullplex • $6-$10 suggested donation

8/11/18 9pm • Deadbeat Beat, Tacocat, Gym Shorts • Deluxx Fluxx

8/11/18 8pm • freak show: Cosmic Light Shapes, All the Wild Children, 002, Just Guys Being Dudes • Hamtramck Korner Bar • $5

8/11/18 7pm • A ONE NIGHT ONLY MULTIMEDIA ART HAPPENING: Poets of a Plastic Future • Spread Art (5141 Rosa Parks, Detroit) • free

8/10/18 8pm • film: Mothlight microcinema presents Image Bearings: New Video Work by Women in the Midwest • Light Box • $7-$10

8/10/18 8pm • NonBinary, Iris Rainbow, Moving Eternity, Top8, Jimmy Dean, Rug Island • Arnold’s Auto Electric Sales (4840 Mt. Elliott, Detroit) • $5

8/9/18 8pm • Jonah Parzan-Johnson w David Miller and Spectrum 3 • Trinosophes

8/9/18 8pm • ARIADNE, Mirror II Rorrim, Malingerer • Tympanum (4661 E 9 Nine Mile Rd, Warren) • $5 • all ages

8/9/18 12 noon • tunes at noon with Victor Ghannam • Dearborn City Hall Park (Michigan and Schaefer) • free

8/8/18 9pm • Todd Osborn & Tadd Mullinix with Walter Glasshous • Grasshopper Underground (Ferndale)

8/8/18 8pm • Lonely Liver Piss, Image Over Being, Discent • Kelly’s

8/8/18 7:30pm • ARIADNE, Vness Wolfchild, Salakstar • Light Box • $10 suggested donation

8/6/18 7pm • Spaceband, Obiekt 172/Red 63 • Positively 4th Street (5880 4th Street, Detroit) • free

8/5/18 8pm • films: Animated Curiosities • Seafoam Palace of Arts and Amusements (6460 Kercheval, Detroit)

8/4/18 6pm-9pm • The 48203 Dance Show (installation-based project focused on the under-recognized legacy and archive of The New Dance Show, a television show filmed in the eighties and nineties in Highland Park and Detroit) • 333 Midland St, Highland Park

8/4/18 3pm - 10pm • day two: 6th Annual Sidewalk Festival • 17336 Lahser (just north of Grand River) • free

8/4/18 2pm • Punk Rock in Detroit panel discussion + clips • Third Man Records Cass Corridor • free

8/4/18 Tree City • Blind Pig (Ann Arbor)

8/3/18 9PM • Pender Street Steppers (People’s Potential Unlimited), Whodat, Flora FM, Bill Spencer • Marble Bar • $10/15 • 21+

8/3/18 8pm • Murder City Comix Release Party with Hysteric Narcotics, Devious Ones, DJ Freddy Fortune • Outer Limits Lounge • $5

8/3/18 7pm • day one: 6th Annual Sidewalk Festival • 17336 Lahser (just north of Grand River) • free

8/3/18 6pm-8pm • Hello Happy Hour with Modern Geoff • Hello Records • Free

8/3/18 10pm • interdimensional transmissions presents Wata Igarashi, Erika, BMG • Tangent Gallery • $10

8/2/18 8pm • Kath Bloom, Alexander, Grasses • Trinosophes

8/2/18 8pm • Craig Brown Band, Thelma and the Sleaze, Double Winter • Outer Limits Lounge

8/1/18 9pm • film screening Home Movie Night • Popps Packing (12138 St. Aubin St, Hamtramck)

8/1/18 8pm • catwalk: a tribute to emily remler with Ingrid Racine, Alex Anest, Eric Nachtrab, David Alvarez III • Old Town Tavern, Ann Arbor

8/1/18 12 noon • DETROIT JAZZ FESTIVAL with • Hart Plaza • free

7/31/18 8pm • band and a movie: Dylan Carlson + ‘The Missing’ • El Club • $15

7/30/18 8pm • Evan Haywood, Hydropark, Cousinmouth • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti) • $5-10 • All ages

7/29/18 3pm - 7pm • Hamtramck Block Party • Popps Packing

7/28/18 9pm • Wasabi Dream, French Method, DJ Ava East • Outer Limits Lounge • $6

7/28/18 8:30pm • Wiccans, Temple of the Fuzz Witch, Spaceskull, Krillin • Russell Industrial Center • $8

7/28/18 4pm • exhibition opening and races: Popps Pinewood Derby • Popps Packing

7/28/18 4-7pm • Tariq Gardner Quartet with Alexis Lombre • Ypsilanti Food Co-op Patio (312 N River St, Ypsilanti) • free • all ages

7/28/18 12:30PM • vidlings & tapeheads film festival Various film screenings + performances by Zac Brunnell, True Blue, Dirt Room, Prude Boys, Girl Fight, Sarah Barron • Ghostlight • $5-20

7/28/18 12 noon • el club’s summer rumble: Laurel Halo, Lee Payne, Lalka, EC. Rowe, Teri Whodat • El Club Patio • free

7/27/18 8PM Film 10PM Music • vidlings & tapeheads film festival “Man In Camo” film screening + performances by Nique Love Rhodes & The NLR Experience, Kesswa, Raychel G. + Detroit Mixo, The Aadizookaan • Ghostlight • $5-20

7/27/18 8pm • Kirsten Carey’s Uroboros Sextet, Rebecca Rosen Ensemble • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti)

7/27/18 7pm • film and artists talk: ‘People of the Infinite Fires’ • Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History • free

7/27/18 5pm • exhibition opening BIG Highland Park Art Show • 333 Midland, Highland Park • free

7/26/18 8pm • Matt Endahl’s Doomsday Philharmonic • Trinosophes

7/26/18 12pm • tunes at noon with Lac La Belle • Dearborn City Hall Park (Michigan and Schaefer) • free

7/25/18 9pm • Bellows, don’t, DJ Tammy Lakkis • Outer Limits Lounge • $6

7/25/18 8pm • Odwalla 1221, Angels in America, Sax & Violence, PrismViews • El Club • $10/12 • all ages

7/25/18 7:30PM • Kamasi Washington • Chene Park • $15-20

7/24/18 8pm • Irreversible Quartet, Silas Green, Thomas Dunn • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti) • $5-10 suggested donation • all ages

7/24/18 7pm • Dinnertime, Satin Stone, DJ Corey Weedon • Outer Limits Lounge • $5

7/24/18 6pm (food) 9pm (music) • Foodman, Viki Viktoria, Adult Contemporary DJs, pop-up food by Dr. Sushi and Noodles Man • PJ’s Lager House • $10/$12

7/23/18 8pm • Howlin' Rain, Mapache, Mountain Movers • El Club • $12/$15

7/23/18 8PM • Evan Haywood, Dani Darling, Sam Moss • Electric Eye Cafe (Ann Arbor) • $5-10 • all ages

7/22/18 8pm • Wanda Jackson, Craig Brown Band • El Club • $23/$25

7/22/18 7pm • Detroit Bureau of Sound and Aaron Jones: Rejecting Reality • Red Bull House of Art • free

7/22/18 7pm • Raphael Saadiq, Tunde Olaniran • MOCAD (outside) • $25 • All ages

7/22/18 6PM • Drinkard Sisters performance + Heart of Sunrise vegetarian food by Aran Ruth • Outer Limits • free • 18+

7/21/18 8pm • Crown Eternal (Mike Tamburo), Nick Schillace • Trinosophes

7/21/18 8pm • 3FT, Dead River Kings • Windsor Beer Exchange • $5

7/21/18 8PM • Human Skull tape release with Loose Koozies & Craig Brown Band + DJs Mariah & Jeremy • Elks Lodge (221 Sunset Ann Arbor) • $7 • 21+

7/21/18 8PM • Blizzard Babies (Chicago), Electric Blanket, Junk Food Junkies, True Blue • Dreamland Theater (Ypsilanti) • $5 • all ages

7/21/18 8pm • witchpucker, EnD, Honest to Goodness • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti) • Free • All ages

7/20/18 9pm • Irreversible Quartet (featuring Keir Nueringer and Luke Stewart) • Trinosophes • $10 • all ages

7/20/18 9pm • Super Birthday, Slizz • Outer Limits Lounge

7/20/18 8pm • Sound bath at the schvitz #3 with FIT Siegel, CIEL, Sliki, CCL, SOLD, Julian Kendall & Bad Brad • The Schvitz • $15-$25 • all ages

7/20/18 8pm • Dana Buoy (of Akron/Family), Devilfish • The Old Miami • $7 • 21+

7/20/18 8pm • Emily Roll, Girl Fight, Lonely Parade • Trixie’s Bar • $6

7/20/18 7PM • Huun Huur Tu • Detroit Institute of Art (in the Rivera Court) • free • all ages

7/19/18 7pm • Femi Kuti • St. Andrew’s Hall

7/19/18 12pm • tunes at noon with Justin Walter • Dearborn City Hall Park (Michigan and Schaefer) • free

7/17/18 8pm • ron asheton birthday featuring Kim Gordon, Mike Watt, J. Mascis, more • Blind Pig

7/17/18 8pm • Dent May, Shannon Lay, Grasses • PJ’s Lager House • $10/$12 • all ages

7/15/18 8pm • concert of colors 2018 Buffy Sainte-Marie • Meijer Main Stage (Orchestra Hall) • free

7/15/18 6pm • outside time with Tyler Hicks, Andrew Barrett, Practical Colour Magic Pedicures • Tympanum • free

7/15/18 6pm • porch life detroit residency performances: Frank Pahl, Britney Stoney, Viki Viktoria, Harrison Bartlett III, James LaCroix, Jr., Efe Bes, plus VNESSWOLFCHILD and 696 Blues Band • Dabls MBAD African Bead Museum • $10 suggested

7/15/18 2pm • kelly JEAN and john’s birthday bash with Wiccans, Visions, Loose Koozies, Baby Doom Band, Tyvek DJs • Outer Limits Lounge • free

7/15/18 10am • Detroit Kite Festival 2018 • Belle Isle Cricket Field

7/14/18 9pm • J. Walker & the Cross Guards, the Reissues, Cass Benton • Northern Lights Lounge • $5 • 21+

7/14/18 8pm • Forest Management, C.R. Odette, Shells, Charlie Draheim • Tympanum • $5

7/14/18 8pm • TWO ROOMS RECORD LABEL LAUNCH WITH Quartet Now!, Viands, Clem Fortuna, Thollem • Trinosophes

7/14/18 7pm • exhibition opening: Lemons • Public Pool

7/14/18 7pm • film screening Sun Ra: Space is the Place (1974) • Detroit Film Theater

7/14/18 4pm • exhibition opening: The Art of Soft Location • Hidden Gate Gallery (above Motorless City Bicycle Co., Eastern Market)

7/14/18 1pm - 7pm • exploratory hours for Porch Life Detroit Residency • Dabls MBAD African Bead Museum • free

7/14/18 12pm • exhibition opening: Detroit to Kabul • Ponyride

7/14/18 10pm • Motor City Soul Club • Marble Bar • free

7/13/18 9:30pm • concert of colors 2018: James Carter Organ Trio • Farnsworth and Brush stage (behind the DIA) • free

7/13/18 8pm • Puffy Areolas, Violent Ramp, Obnox + Dilloway, Rubber Mate (note: Drunks with Guns canceled but the rager goes on) • Now That’s Class (Cleveland) • $10

7/13/18 8pm • Palaces, Primer • Outer Limits Lounge

7/13/18 8pm • Spaceskull, All The Wild Children, Sros Lords • Trixie’s • $5

7/13/18 7pm • Faust, Chatoyant • NEW VENUE: Outer Limits Lounge • $17/$20 • all ages

7/12/18 8PM & 10PM • Nashboro records night: Nikki Brown (Sacred Steel), DJ Mike McGonigal • Willis Show Bar • $5

7/12/18 8PM • Video Age, Career Club, Zack Fealk • Trixie’s • $6

7/11/18 9PM • RAW JUICE w/ DJs Nicole Misha, Dave Marroquin, Mike Medow • Marble Bar • $3

7/11/18 8pm • Shells, Shutaro, Jim Cherewick • Ziggy’s (Ypsilanti) • all ages

7/11/18 7pm • Choked Up, City Mouse, Teener, Birdhouse, Pancho Villa’s Skull, Style$tar • Trumbullplex

7/11/18 5:30pm • concert of colors 2018 with Cousin Mouth, Tile • Third Man Records Cass Corridor • free

7/10/18 10am • Henry Crissman and Hamilton Poe • Trinosophes

7/9/18 9pm • fire music mondays with Zac Brunell / Kat Steih Duo, James Cornish (shakuhachi) / Dave Hurley (Drums) Duo • Trixie’s

7/9/18 8pm • Wax Chattels (Flying Nun/NZ), Church Shuttle, Shells, Keep On Trash DJs • Outer Limits Lounge • $5

7/9/18 8pm • Janelle Monae • Fox Theatre • $56-$100

7/7/18 8pm • Bush Tetras, Double Winter, Jenny & Jackie • PJ’s Lager House • $15

7/7/18 7:30pm • Immersion (Colin Newman of Wire + Malka Spigel of Minimal Compact), Dave Graw • Third Man Records Cass Corridor • $10/$12 • all ages

5/18/18 8pm • Sex Tide, Jimbo Easter, Sros Lords, DJ Nai Sammon • Outer Limits Lounge • $6

11/30/-1 9pm • Carl Craig, Derrick May, Kyle Hall, Luke Hess, Rick Wilhite, DJ Dez Andres • TV Lounge (2548 Grand River, Detroit) • $20 • 21+

11/30/-1 7pm • Lightning Bolt • PJ’s Lager House • $25

11/30/-1 4pm • performing arts communion 8: Monogamy, Emily Roll, Isaac Levine • St. Luke’s Sanctuary (120 North Huron, Ypsilanti) • free

11/30/-1 10pm • Motor City Soul Stomp • Marble Bar • free

11/30/-1 10pm • The third place festival: Suburban Piano Quartet presents “Whats Gone to Sky” • Kerrytown Farmers Market • $3 and up

11/30/-1 Fela Kuti Tribute Concert with Adeboye Adegbenro • Black Lotus Brewing (1 East 14 Mile, Clawson) • $20

11/30/-1 WOMB, Head Eruption, Reverend, Immaculate Conception • Cass Corridor Commons (4605 Cass, Detroit) • $5-$10